1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is my dad's d…

"My grandfather is my dad's dad."

Translation:Min farfar är min pappas pappa.

December 1, 2014

32 Comments


thebagofsalt

"farfarsfar" is great grandfather. Is great great grandfather farfarsfarsfar?


Lundgren8

Yes, at least your first one, but usually you split them up so you say like ”min farfars far” and ”min farfars farfar.” (my grandfather’s grandfather). It’s simpler than saying ”farfarsfarfar” or so.


RichardWal211702

Psycho killer, qu'est-ce que c'est? Farfarfarfarfarfarfarfarfarfar!


BillKeenan

This is the best way to denote whose side the grandparents are on. +1 Swedish.


zamlet

This may be a dumb question, but what if you want to refer to somebody's grandfather and you don't know whether he's the paternal or maternal grandfather? Is there a generic term for "grandfather"?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. You'll have to ask, or take a chance. You can use something like "din förälders förälder" but that's kind of bulky.


zamlet

Or "din förälders far"?


Zmrzlina

Maybe so. It's not a natural term, but there's nothing wrong about it. :)


Skoldpaddor

Why not fars far? Is far more formal?


rhblake

"Far" is more formal/old-fashioned, yes. Mamma/pappa is much more common than mor/far.


bonoetmalo

I got the right answer on an open-ended version of the question using "fars far".


ajitirj

I got a multiple choice question with the option of 'fars far', but it started with 'mitt' rather than 'min'. Just in case you were in the same situation as I was.


georg602602

Its really fun to write min farfar är min fars far


BurntBeanZ

Would ( Min morfar är min pappas pappa.) work here or is it only farfar


rhblake

Here it's only farfar, since you're referring to your dad's dad. Farfar can only ever be one's paternal grandfather; morfar can only ever be one's maternal grandfather.


BurntBeanZ

Ah I see... Completely forgot about the dads dad part lol thanks


Luma341669

But what if your parents are brother and sister lol


NatalieBoa3

Yes...that would be a bit weird.


Wesleyig

Lol very confusing farfar fars far lol sound like my mouth is full


AnCatDubh

What about ‘min morfar är min fars far’? Technically true, if you’re Prince Joffrey.


Will709432

Min farfar är min fars far.. This is why I love swedish. :)


Dez393574

I'll bet introducing people must have been fun back in the day before proper surnames came about.

Bjorn Johnson är John Ericssons son och John Ericsson är Björn Johnsons far.


SheilaMorris

It's still that way in Iceland. You get used to it.


memetheater

Why is "Min farfar är pappas far" wrong?


zamlet

At a glance, I'd guess it's because you forgot the second possessive. What you wrote is "My grandfather is papa's father", not "MY papa's father".


HelloMiners

When do I use Min, mitt, and Mig? Sorry little late


SheilaMorris

I hope you've not been waiting 2 years for this, but "min" goes with en-nouns, like "min hund". "Mitt" goes with et-nouns, like "mitt hus". "Mig" is simply "me", not a possessive.


PhilipHenr5

Is it correct to say far instead of pappa for father?


Dez393574

I found it works both ways


DJ5qTz

I translated as - Min farfar är min fars far - it seems more elegant without the papas and the mamas - I always used father (dad) or mother (mum) when my parents were alive. ( btw it was marked as incorrect... )

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.