1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the menus."

"The girls read the menus."

Translation:De meisjes lezen de menu's.

December 1, 2014

14 Comments


Waldemar_iv

Why is it menu's pronounced this way? I think it was different before update with man voice.


beincardy

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?


nerea980320

It's the plural form of "menu". The apostrophe is added at the end of words ended in a, o, u, i and y to make the plural form.


RumsFelite

Hi. Then, why the plural of aardbei is aardbeien and is not aardbei's? Thanks in advance


sesc79

+(')s and +en are the two plural-forming schemes. Some words follow one, some the other (and some optionally either). There may be some rules, but in general, there is no way around simply memorizing the plural along with the word.


everycakeyoubake

I thought it'd be 'het meisje?'


davidvdb

The girl (sing.) = Het meisje.

The girls (plural) = De meisjes.

=> Plural nouns always have "de" as article. :)


ZeynepDarw

No, it's true. All of the plural forms are with "de" we have not use "het"


gadugi

But the plural form is de menu's. As far as i understand the pronounciation would be different if you took the apostrophe away.


3dutchies

The native Dutch speakers tell me that this is incorrect. It should be "het menu" or "de menu kaart."


Robbadob

"Het menu" means "the menu". "De menu's" means "the menus". All plural nouns take de in Dutch, even if they're neuter gender.


sesc79

With the plurals being de menu's and de menukaarten.


spcon

So is it actually pronounced men-oos or men-ows?


MDerksen2

No, it is not pronounced that way. The right pronunciation is menuus. De u like in 'nu' (now) or 'uur' (hour)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.