1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the menus."

"The girls read the menus."

Translation:De meisjes lezen de menu's.

December 1, 2014

23 Comments


beincardy

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?


nerea980320

It's the plural form of "menu". The apostrophe is added at the end of words ended in a, o, u, i and y to make the plural form.


everycakeyoubake

I thought it'd be 'het meisje?'


davidvdb

The girl (sing.) = Het meisje.

The girls (plural) = De meisjes.

=> Plural nouns always have "de" as article. :)


ZeynepDarw

No, it's true. All of the plural forms are with "de" we have not use "het"


Waldemar_iv

Why is it menu's pronounced this way? I think it was different before update with man voice.


gadugi

But the plural form is de menu's. As far as i understand the pronounciation would be different if you took the apostrophe away.


sesc79

Yes, because the single final -u is a long vowel according to Dutch spelling rules and would be turned into a short one by an apostrophe-less -s. "When a singular noun ends in a single vowel, you cannot simply add -s to it. After all, a single open vowel is a long vowel. If we add -s to it, it will turn into a (closed) short vowel. In order to keep the vowel long, we add an apostrophe." https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.10


3dutchies

The native Dutch speakers tell me that this is incorrect. It should be "het menu" or "de menu kaart."


Robbadob

"Het menu" means "the menu". "De menu's" means "the menus". All plural nouns take de in Dutch, even if they're neuter gender.


sesc79

With the plurals being de menu's and de menukaarten.


spcon

So is it actually pronounced men-oos or men-ows?


MDerksen2

No, it is not pronounced that way. The right pronunciation is menuus. De u like in 'nu' (now) or 'uur' (hour)


booboo838278

Yes it's plural so ought not have an apostrophe


sesc79

You are applying English spelling rules to Dutch.

"When a singular noun ends in a single vowel, you cannot simply add -s to it. After all, a single open vowel is a long vowel. If we add -s to it, it will turn into a (closed) short vowel. In order to keep the vowel long, we add an apostrophe" https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.10


Doris527557

That should say, menus, not menu’s.


sesc79

Repeating an incorrect claim made by others doesn't make it more correct.


Renee865897

Seems to be a typo...there shouldn't be an apostrophe! Maybe Duo can fix this. Thanks!! Renee


sesc79

Tip: Look around before you post to avoid repeating stuff that has already been dealt with.

You are applying English spelling rules to Dutch.

"When a singular noun ends in a single vowel, you cannot simply add -s to it. After all, a single open vowel is a long vowel. If we add -s to it, it will turn into a (closed) short vowel. In order to keep the vowel long, we add an apostrophe" https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.10


Doris527557

It should be menus, not menu’s. The question asked to translate from Dutch to English - therefore, the word should have an English spelling. There is an error in the options as there is no English option available.

Tip: Try to be nice.


sesc79

Read again. The original sentence is "The girls read the menus." Is that Dutch? No it isn't. The exercise is to translate from English to Dutch. So Dutch spelling rules apply.


sesc79

Also when learning Dutch, it is best to get used to a bit of Central European bluntness, lest you be constantly offended when using your new skill in real life. We are not un-nice but we don't sugar-coat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.