Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls read the menus."

Translation:De meisjes lezen de menu's.

3 years ago

10 Comments


beincardy

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?

3 years ago

nerea980320

It's the plural form of "menu". The apostrophe is added at the end of words ended in a, o, u, i and y to make the plural form.

3 years ago

RumsFelite

Hi. Then, why the plural of aardbei is aardbeien and is not aardbei's? Thanks in advance

22 hours ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

+(')s and +en are the two plural-forming schemes. Some words follow one, some the other (and some optionally either). There may be some rules, but in general, there is no way around simply memorizing the plural along with the word.

22 hours ago

Waldemar_iv

Why is it menu's pronounced this way? I think it was different before update with man voice.

2 years ago

everycakeyoubake

I thought it'd be 'het meisje?'

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

The girl (sing.) = Het meisje.

The girls (plural) = De meisjes.

=> Plural nouns always have "de" as article. :)

3 years ago

3dutchies

The native Dutch speakers tell me that this is incorrect. It should be "het menu" or "de menu kaart."

3 years ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

With the plurals being de menu's and de menukaarten.

1 month ago

gadugi
gadugi

But the plural form is de menu's. As far as i understand the pronounciation would be different if you took the apostrophe away.

3 years ago