Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls read the menus."

Translation:De meisjes lezen de menu's.

3 years ago

8 Comments


beincardy

Why does menu's have an apostrophe?

3 years ago

nerea980320

It's the plural form of "menu". The apostrophe is added at the end of words ended in a, o, u, i and y to make the plural form.

3 years ago

Waldemar_iv

Why is it menu's pronounced this way? I think it was different before update with man voice.

2 years ago

everycakeyoubake

I thought it'd be 'het meisje?'

2 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

The girl (sing.) = Het meisje.

The girls (plural) = De meisjes.

=> Plural nouns always have "de" as article. :)

2 years ago

3dutchies

The native Dutch speakers tell me that this is incorrect. It should be "het menu" or "de menu kaart."

3 years ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

With the plurals being de menu's and de menukaarten.

3 weeks ago

gadugi

But the plural form is de menu's. As far as i understand the pronounciation would be different if you took the apostrophe away.

3 years ago