1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He has an apple."

"He has an apple."

Translation:Han har et æble.

December 1, 2014

7 Comments


Narmak27

For this translation I used "en" for the word an instead of using "et," but it says "et" is the correct response. Why is it the correct choice and how can you tell when to use one or the other ?


sumuenkeli

You just need to learn it! There isn't really a rule, but I've been told that 'en' is more common so mostly you'll be on the safe side with that. Also danes will still understand you if you mess up a bit (:


Arabella210259

There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) is en for common nouns and et for neuter nouns. They are often informally called n-words and t-words.

En dreng. A boy.

Et fængsel. A jail.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_Danish_and_Swedish

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar

Hope this can help :)


TrineHanse5

It's gramma. And Danish gramma i hard. I know, i'm Danish. But I can tel you that you Can't say Æblen that i just playn wrong.


Andrea657644

How do you make the first character for Apple? The ae bit?


sarahdarby94

There is a button for it under the box you type the answer into.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.