"He has an apple."

Translation:Han har et æble.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Narmak27
Narmak27

For this translation I used "en" for the word an instead of using "et," but it says "et" is the correct response. Why is it the correct choice and how can you tell when to use one or the other ?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

You just need to learn it! There isn't really a rule, but I've been told that 'en' is more common so mostly you'll be on the safe side with that. Also danes will still understand you if you mess up a bit (:

3 years ago

TrineHanse5

It's gramma. And Danish gramma i hard. I know, i'm Danish. But I can tel you that you Can't say Æblen that i just playn wrong.

1 year ago

Andrea657644

How do you make the first character for Apple? The ae bit?

2 years ago

sarah422865

There is a button for it under the box you type the answer into.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.