"Gaffeln ligger på tallriken."

Translation:The fork is on the plate.

3 years ago

15 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Is it correct to use verb 'vara' instead of 'ligga' here?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You could, but Swedish often uses the verbs ligga/sitta/stå when describing how an object is placed. If the object is low and long, like a fork, we prefer saying that it’s lying on the plate, whereas an upright book is standing in the bookshelf.

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Lundgren, you are correct, it can apply to moveable objects, objection to the verb retracted. It still sounds strange though, to use a continuous tense if you are using the stative version of the verb.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, actually, the paradigms are:

  • lie - lying - lay - lain
  • lay - laying - laid - laid

See here:

It’s a difference in transitivity.

  • I lay the fork on the table. (present transitive)
  • The fork lies/is lying on the table. (present intransitive)
  • Yesterday I laid the fork on the table. (past transitive)
  • Yesterday the fork lay on the table. (past intransitive)
3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Ah, got it. I guess I was taught when I was young that moveable things cannot lie, I see now that was an oversimplification to avoid some of the more common missuses. "The fork is lying on the table" still sounds weird, it is like "I am knowing who stole my copper wire." I think it has to do with lie being a stative verb in this context, with the continuous tense it seems like I have a dishonest fork.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah, my American friend said she’d been taught the same thing. But I mean, in spoken language these usages merge anyway, but we try to keep them apart in the course and in the written language.

Also as you say, it’s stative so you probably wouldn’t use the present continuous as you said. That might have been a bad translation on my part, but we don’t differentiate the stative and continuous in Swedish anyway.

3 years ago

markopeter
markopeter

Kind of like in German: Die Gabel liegt auf dem Teller

3 years ago

AriaBrei
AriaBrei

that's how I remember it...

3 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Is it wrong to say 'is located'? If so, it's not great as a hint.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The hints are shared between all instances of a written word. is located is a good translation for ligger when talking about larger geographical entities like countries, lakes etc, but not a good translation when talking about a fork.

3 years ago

hoyunmyoun

"Gaffeln ligger på tallriken." vs " Gaffeln är på tallriken." which one sounds more natural to swedish native speakers? I bet I can use them both, sometimes I get confused.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I honestly don't think either is better than the other. :)

1 year ago

NordicWay
NordicWay

I don't see anything wrong to say located for, a fork on a plate, in English

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to Arnauti's above comment.

1 year ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

Like so many English speakers, I get lay and lie mixed up and now I do it in Swedish. :-(

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.