Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We use the phone to speak."

Translation:Usamos el teléfono para hablar.

5 years ago

9 Comments


kylew99

why the para? = For to speak?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

When you see the construction

  • to do somenthing to...

You must tranlate the second "to" as para:

  • hacer algo para

examples

  • I buy tickets to go to the cinema: Compro entradas para ir al cine
  • I take the wine to carry it to the party: Cojo el vino para llevarlo a la fiesta
  • I am making it to get a Guinness record: Lo estoy haciendo para conseguir un record Guiness
5 years ago

rspreng

Here 'para' = for the purpose of

5 years ago

Fluent2B

One use for para is to mean: "In order to..." So in this case we use the telephone in order to speak.

5 years ago

robofam
robofam

why not "de" as in previous translations?

5 years ago

azlepianist

Dangit. I put "por" instead of "para." Those two are confusing!

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

I was told that "para" is most often used as "for the benefit of / for the purpose of", while "por" is almost borderline "because of", or, more likely, "for the reason of", among its many other meanings.

4 years ago

ashi97

What is the big difference between "utilizar" and "usar"?? ThanX in advance.. :]

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

There is no difference that I am aware of, although some people say that one cannot "usar" a person, only an instrument or a service, but even that seems to be disputed.

4 years ago