1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het weer is heet gebleven."

"Het weer is heet gebleven."

Translation:The weather has remained hot.

December 1, 2014

11 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Kan ik zeggen "Wauw, zij is heet! Ik vind haar haar leuk!" or do they not say that in Dutch? I was taught by my German teacher that Germans don't say heiß as "hot" is in English but today I was reading YouTube comments and they DO in fact use heiß as attractive.

Is this the case in Dutch as well? :D


Simius

No, not as far as I know. Though I must admit that I'm not very up-to-date on the current 'street' language around here.

The adjective "lekker" can be used for all your objectification needs.


SebastianChw

+1 for diplomacy :)


lulicapde

a great thing coming from a simius lol


BasCB

Actually you could probably use it that way in Dutch as well, as its been "imported" into Dutch as well by now, although its not completely normal to use it that way and might be seen as strange, or even "old fashioned trying to look young" by young people!


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay, cool thanks! :D


FionaFrank

Yes, you can say that (I'm a dutch native speaker).


Mollypoddled

The hot weather continues ???


BenMaor3

The man says ''Hetijd is heet gebleven'' wtf


BrucePlumb

Would someone please explain the differences between gebleven, verbleven and bleven. Thank you.


Janet427540

the male voice speaks too quickly !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.