1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Strecke ist kurz."

"Die Strecke ist kurz."

Translation:The passage is short.

July 9, 2013

43 Comments


marcel--l

"Die Strecke" can also mean "the track" as in a racing circuit. At least I think so. Why was my "the track is short" rejected?


andrea_py

Duolingo takes "the track" as "die Bahn"


ClarenBert

It's accepted now


BryantSusan

I wasn't game to try, but I think this stretch is short, as in "this stretch of road" should also be acceptable.... I wonder if it would be.


ndc2

"It is only a short stretch" meaning "a short walk", "not a great distance" is in common usage in British English


annierose5000

yes. That was what I tired, and it was accepted.


lupemercedes

When I saw that the suggested translation used the word 'passage', I wondered if 'Strecke' can also mean a set of words like in English - as in 'read me that passage'. I'm thinking not..


Eloise23

My German desk dictionary says that a passage in a book is 'der Passus' or 'die Stelle'. The whole entry under 'passage' does not mention 'die Strecke'. 19 March 2015


-Sapphira-

I put "The line is short" and got it right!


Nerman.Talakic

The path is short was accepted.


LewisPeng

Can I translate "Strecke" into "route" as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Only in some expressions does "Strecke" mean "route", otherwise it means "distance" or "stretch". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Strecke


V2Blast

Yes. It's accepted.


karina_cc

I put 'the path is short' but wasn't accepted. Is there something wrong with that, or is duolingo just being picky?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is a stretch of path and not the path itself. It is a distance first. In some expressions German uses distance or stretch and we use road, track, route, journey in English. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Strecke


TiffanyTea01

She sounds to me like she is saying "korz" instead of "kurz". Does anyone know of a really good website for listening to others say German words - or German vowel sounds? I go to dict.leo.org for help, but it's her voice on there, too sometimes. Thank you.


CatMcCat

I have problems with hearing many of the vowel sounds correctly. I thought she was saying "Streike" in this one. Try this website. At the moment I looked, one of the "top" pronunciations was, believe it or not, "Duolingo." http://www.forvo.com/languages/de/


TiffanyTea01

Thank you, all 5 of the pronounciations I listed to on that website said the word "strecke" the way I thought it should sound - much easier to understand! :-)


namuu

Der Weg and Die Strecke are same mean? Der Weg = the passage, the way etc Die Strecke = the passage, the stretch etc ?


Detlev_Schulz

I think "section" an "stretch" are good translations aswell


joefeyzullah

still not accepted


jonathanger

Shouldn't "The road is short" also be accepted?


az_p
Mod

    Well, Strecke refers to a section or stretch (of road), so in some contexts it could mean the same thing. But I don't think it's a generally accurate translation.


alliecatm

    Could this also translate colloquially in English to "The trip is short"?

    EX: Is Berlin far from here? No, the trip is short.


az_p
    Mod

      Maybe in some contexts the usage could overlap, but I don't think it's a generally good translation. To me, "the trip" sounds like the journey itself doesn't take a long time, but die Strecke is literally referring to the length of one section of the route.


beckel2005

      How come passage was not in the drop down thing? I chose passage because it was the only thing that made sense to me. But none of the words in the drop down thing were in my options


davidmartiney

      Die Strecke sounds alot like the stretch


J.C.Fink

      The two words are cognate.


EYEBALLORIGAMI

      I put the line segment is for a little while and was wrong!


Eloise23

      " The line segment is for a little while " doesn't work in English. Time duration is adverbial, and cannot take the place of a predicate adjective. "For a little while" is not the same as "short." I don't know about 'line segment' - I suspect it's a bit too mathematical for the Owl.


gennuisance

      What is the translation then of a Kurzstrecke, as in a short ride in a Berlin taxi?


az_p
      Mod

        Something like a "short trip" or "short-haul route" depending on the context. That shouldn't be seen as an endorsement of Strecke meaning "trip" or "route", though - it's just that it's not the most natural to refer to a "short stretch" in those contexts in English.


Mpumelelo

        When do I use kurz and when do I use Klein?


ArguingInElvish

        I am also learning myself, but my understanding is that [klein = small] and [kurz = short], which can be argued one way or the other about interchangeability depending on the situation.


RJLewis6

        I got it right, but y dous duo like passage more that distance? Is it becuz hes american?


az_p
        Mod

          It's just that one answer is chosen to be at the top of the page. "Distance" is also accepted. Without context it's hard to pick one word that fits the best.


SofiaBruno14

          I'm American and don't think I'd ever say "The passage is short" unless I was talking about a paragraph or two from a book or some verses of scripture (or possibly The secret passageway is short). With travel, there are more specific words such as the corridor or the pathway or the distance from here to there or a section of road or a stretch of highway. Not sure if there is an exact one-word translation from the German


wilnaw

          Could "Strecke" also be "Durchgang" in this situation?


MikeCoops

          There is a steep path, known as the Steilstrecke, at the Nürburgring circuit, which was built for testing but now not used, just before the famous banked Karrussel.


thiago90ap

          Whats the difference of "Weg"?


Girlcatlove1524

          'Weg' means way, whereas 'Strecke' is route.


y0rkshire

          "Route", as given in hints, is not accepted

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.