1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horses drink water."

"The horses drink water."

Translation:De paarden drinken water.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


shrudaar

Like in german "die"

March 2, 2015

spaasie

And between drinkt and drinken?

April 23, 2015

El2theK
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken
April 23, 2015

lithjunkie

so it is het paard and de paarden?

December 1, 2014

kaybekwa

plurals always have de as the definite article

December 30, 2014

Ebotchl

So this language will be a lot simpler if I always speak in plurals

November 16, 2015

americanmiles

Ja! veel makkelijker

April 16, 2016

americanmiles

waarom kan ik niet "de paarden drinken het water" zeggen? ik weet dat het is een definite article, maar kan je het hier niet gebruiken?

November 20, 2015

JepJep92

Je kunt 'het' wel gebruiken, maar voor deze zin (of vertaling) is het niet juist. Even in English, there is a difference in meaning between 'the horses drink the water' and 'the horses drink water'.

April 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.