Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horses drink water."

Translation:De paarden drinken water.

3 years ago

10 Comments


spaasie

And between drinkt and drinken?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken
3 years ago

lithjunkie

so it is het paard and de paarden?

3 years ago

kaybekwa

plurals always have de as the definite article

3 years ago

Ebotchl
Ebotchl

So this language will be a lot simpler if I always speak in plurals

2 years ago

americanmiles

Ja! veel makkelijker

2 years ago

shrudaar

Like in german "die"

3 years ago

americanmiles

waarom kan ik niet "de paarden drinken het water" zeggen? ik weet dat het is een definite article, maar kan je het hier niet gebruiken?

2 years ago

JepJep92

Je kunt 'het' wel gebruiken, maar voor deze zin (of vertaling) is het niet juist. Even in English, there is a difference in meaning between 'the horses drink the water' and 'the horses drink water'.

2 years ago