1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horses drink water."

"The horses drink water."

Translation:De paarden drinken water.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


shrudaar

Like in german "die"


spaasie

And between drinkt and drinken?


El2theK
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken

lithjunkie

so it is het paard and de paarden?


kaybekwa

plurals always have de as the definite article


Ebotchl

So this language will be a lot simpler if I always speak in plurals


americanmiles

waarom kan ik niet "de paarden drinken het water" zeggen? ik weet dat het is een definite article, maar kan je het hier niet gebruiken?


JepJep92

Je kunt 'het' wel gebruiken, maar voor deze zin (of vertaling) is het niet juist. Even in English, there is a difference in meaning between 'the horses drink the water' and 'the horses drink water'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.