Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is veel mist deze ochtend."

Translation:There is a lot of mist this morning.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Binyann

deze ochtend = vanochtend?

3 years ago

MaPlom
MaPlom

Yes. Correct.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Is "mist" the accepted word for fog in Dutch? Because in English, I think of mist being very different from fog.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, I think that the Dutch use "mist" for what in English is typically called fog. For the English word "mist", we might use "nevel" (cognate of "nebula").

3 years ago

Joelson00

This makes it all the harder for those learning from German, for fog in German is 'Nebel', and mist 'Dunst'. So many false friends with which to cope!

2 years ago

Ridderzaal

It is very misty this morning would, should be OK, but not. Is there a massive difference?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In terms of meaning, both sentences convey the same idea, but in terms of grammar, their structures are different.

There is a lot of mist this morning.

Er is veel mist...

Whereas:

It is very misty...

Het is zeer mistig...

Do you see the difference now?

1 year ago