1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er is veel mist deze ochtend…

"Er is veel mist deze ochtend."

Translation:There is a lot of mist this morning.

December 1, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Binyann

deze ochtend = vanochtend?

April 24, 2015

MaPlom

Yes. Correct.

October 17, 2015

Fritz760392

Vanochtend is usually past tense

July 27, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

Is "mist" the accepted word for fog in Dutch? Because in English, I think of mist being very different from fog.

December 1, 2014

Simius

Yes, I think that the Dutch use "mist" for what in English is typically called fog. For the English word "mist", we might use "nevel" (cognate of "nebula").

December 1, 2014

Joelson00

This makes it all the harder for those learning from German, for fog in German is 'Nebel', and mist 'Dunst'. So many false friends with which to cope!

March 29, 2016

Ridderzaal

It is very misty this morning would, should be OK, but not. Is there a massive difference?

November 15, 2016

MentalPinball

In terms of meaning, both sentences convey the same idea, but in terms of grammar, their structures are different.

There is a lot of mist this morning.

Er is veel mist...

Whereas:

It is very misty...

Het is zeer mistig...

Do you see the difference now?

June 1, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.