1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er is veel mist deze ochtend…

"Er is veel mist deze ochtend."

Translation:There is a lot of mist this morning.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


Binyann

deze ochtend = vanochtend?


Fritz760392

Vanochtend is usually past tense


DogePamyuPamyu

Is "mist" the accepted word for fog in Dutch? Because in English, I think of mist being very different from fog.


Simius

Yes, I think that the Dutch use "mist" for what in English is typically called fog. For the English word "mist", we might use "nevel" (cognate of "nebula").


Joelson00

This makes it all the harder for those learning from German, for fog in German is 'Nebel', and mist 'Dunst'. So many false friends with which to cope!


Ridderzaal

It is very misty this morning would, should be OK, but not. Is there a massive difference?


MentalPinball

In terms of meaning, both sentences convey the same idea, but in terms of grammar, their structures are different.

There is a lot of mist this morning.

Er is veel mist...

Whereas:

It is very misty...

Het is zeer mistig...

Do you see the difference now?


Daniel741511

It's very foggy this morning should surely be accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.