1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ons eten is uitstekend."

"Ons eten is uitstekend."

Translation:Our food is excellent.

December 1, 2014

32 Comments


pskully

Would "outstanding" be acceptable for "uitstekend"? It sounds so similar already (to my ear)!


Severin_Wanderer

'Outstanding' is the literal translation


TrentNock

So do you know why duo wouldn't put it as one of the hint words? Is there something that may consider it wrong?


forkeke

Actually it is not 100% the literal translation, it's a good example for how it works and feels, but "-stekend" comes from "steken" which means "to stab/sting/insert" or can even be translated as "to stick" in some dialects of English where the meaning of it is more highly conserved. But the word is still being used in this sense in "to stick out". So the even more literal literal translation, that would still make somewhat sense to English speakers today, would be "outsticking". In German the same word is being used: "herausstechen(d)". (With "stechen" having the same meaning as "steken" in Dutch.)

The best part is, I googled my word creation and then got here: https://twitter.com/dutchspeakwords/status/310693732263555072


NCThom

The site that operates that Twitter account is meer dan grappig!


edwardshor3

With apologies to Forkeke, but "ausgezeichnet" might be a better German translation


forkeke

You are definitely right, it's the better translation. I'm not even sure if I would count herausstechend as a translation, even though most people would likely get what you mean. For me, herausstechend served as an example of how standing out and sticking out are, at their core, very similar ideas and can often be used interchangeably, if you ignore semantic narrowing and shifts that is.

Anyway, the main excuse for actually posting my nitpicky response were the Dutch speakwords.


VanitaBalf

I'd say the German equivalent would be "hervorragend".


Rocteur

eten - meal no ? I don't get it. Why do they mark this as wrong ? Our meal is excellent ..


IreneVoskamp

I have the same question.


Joelson00

In addition, it is more polite to speak of one's meal than one's food.


ViefCakes

It is, but strictly speaking meal would be maaltijd, but that's being pedantic, really.


HugoBuddel

What is funny is that "maal" used to denote the time the meal is eaten (same root as "etmaal"). But over time it shifted in meaning to the meal itself, so a new word was needed to denote the time: "maaltijd". Then the same meaning shift happened again!! Now we again need a new word to indicate the time. My proposal is "maaltijduur".


Lonja14

Interesting that you should mention that. I was surprised to have to add 'tijd' to 'maal' as I have always called the meal 'een maal' and still do. Interesting too is that meal and maal come from the same root...oatmeal, wheatmeal and to grind in Dutch is malen. And then again it is used in a few other ways too, twee maal vier enz.

And b.t.w. Duo does accept outstanding for uitstekend, which does have exactly the same meaning...sticking out!


megaspel

How do you know if someone thinks your food is fine or excellent? Is it a word you can use if you want to hide the fact that it's not amazing?


Vortarulo

Wouldn't "To eat us is excellent." be a valid translation? Or would that be Ons te eten is uitstekend.? Actually that was what I first understood. ;)


jgierbo2

No, remember eten in this case is a noun, with ons modifying it, so it means 'food'.


Vortarulo

So how would "To eat us..." be phrased, then? Perhaps ons te eten?


ViefCakes

I feel like it's ambiguous and 'ons eten' in reference to 'to eat us' is correct and doesn't need to be 'ons te eten'.


StanKing1

It's like the old "To Serve Man" problem ☺


semaisil

"Ons eten is uitstekend" --> eten: food. However eten:meal is not accepted. Should this be also accepted?


xMerrie

It's because 'meal' is 'maaltijd' in Dutch. ;)


Lonja14

In my time a meal was 'een maal'; over the years it has changed a few times (and in different places) to maaltijd (which means litereally mealtime), and back again to 'maal'. Either is correct. Personally, "eet ik nooit een maaltijd, veel liever een maal".


Jonjonjohny

So just so I get this concept right: There is only one form adverbs, so in English you have excellent/excellently and the Dutch just have uitsteken. 1. Ons eten is uitstekend (Our food is excellent) 2. Ons eten was uitsekend gekookt (Our food was excellently cooked) Is this correct?


Corvette2001

If one were to follow the logic of the above, the sentence...we buy our food ...would translate into....wij kopen ons eten? Really? I am sure the dutch differentiate between food as a meal, and food as purchased in the supermarket. Anyone?


Joelson00

You are correct. Linguists have the appropriate impossible sentence: "Show me the bouquet you are going to pick." Dutch and German speakers differentiate between levensmiddel(en) (German: Lebensmittel) and the eten (Essen) made from these ingredients. Comparable are the groceries and the food. However, the simplification of the English language has turned the grocery store into a food market.


JPChiUS

Would this sentence be used to respond to a server who stops by after you begin eating and asks how is your food? Or would it be used by a restaurant owner to reply to a customer who questions how good the food is? Or could it be used in either of those situations?


Christiaan596361

Can I use outstanding instead of excellent?


Lonja14

Yes, I used it in all the sentences because it means exactly the same as outstanding.


Lonja14

There are other words to describe a good meal. starting with - tasty = smaakelijk, heerlijk = delicious, prachtig = superb, the last one obviously able to be used for things/events other than meals also.


edwardshor3

It is a bit much to claim that "outstanding" is wrong.


edwardshor3

"meal" might be a better translation, unless it is hogs that are speaking.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.