"Hunden ødelægger sofaen."

Translation:The dog is destroying the sofa.

3 years ago

14 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Can it also mean "ruin"?

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Yup.

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

That's why I'm a fan of cats.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I take it you don't actually own a cat? :-)

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

I do! But now that I think of it, they aren't exactly great with furniture either. :D

3 years ago

Karilighed

You are right, Adam. My cat has ruined our leather couches at home even though he has a cat condo.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

At last, a sentence I can use!

3 years ago

calnick0

I wrote breaks which is technically correct and I was marked wrong

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I don't think "breaks" would be technically correct when talking about a couch. It would be when talking about a glass, ... object.

2 years ago

itaskov
itaskov

What about "devastate"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, why not?

9 months ago

DtLim

Still a good boy though

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Anyone , plz stop that dog from destroying sofa :(

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

so common...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.