1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden ødelægger sofaen."

"Hunden ødelægger sofaen."

Translation:The dog is destroying the sofa.

December 1, 2014

13 Comments


arielkangaroo

Can it also mean "ruin"?


ChristensenAdam

That's why I'm a fan of cats.


LucBE

I take it you don't actually own a cat? :-)


ChristensenAdam

I do! But now that I think of it, they aren't exactly great with furniture either. :D


Karilighed

You are right, Adam. My cat has ruined our leather couches at home even though he has a cat condo.


itaskov

What about "devastate"?


RyagonIV

Sure, why not?


DtLim

Still a good boy though


prabhleen12

Anyone , plz stop that dog from destroying sofa :(


faith46

At last, a sentence I can use!


calnick0

I wrote breaks which is technically correct and I was marked wrong


LucBE

I don't think "breaks" would be technically correct when talking about a couch. It would be when talking about a glass, ... object.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.