1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I går elskede hun ham, i dag…

"I går elskede hun ham, i dag hader hun ham."

Translation:Yesterday she loved him, today she hates him.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


RazorFX

Well, that escaleted quickly.


22decembre

that was the story of their love... :D


ConlonNovak

Why is it "elskede hun ham" and not "hun elskede ham"? Do "i går" and "i dag" invert the subject and the verb?


CroDk

yeah i want to know too :P could it be written the other way around and still be gramatically correct?


KamilZelechowski

It sounds very awkward to say it in this manner - i går hun elskede ham. My guess is that when a sentence is beginning with an adverb then the sentence should be written as an inverted sentence.


CroDk

tusind tak :P


KamilZelechowski

Intet problem ;-), det tog sin tid før du fik svaret på dit spørgsmål :o :D


CroDk

haahhaaha yup, normalt tager mig meget laenger... bare sker jeg var pa duolingo pa det tid


KamilZelechowski

You can write some messages to me if you want further help


ycUvuSap

There are two primary sentences here connected with only a comma, not a word like "men", "og", etc. The Danish sentence is probably wrong due to that, and the English translation as well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.