"Igårelskedehunham,idaghaderhunham."

Translation:Yesterday she loved him, today she hates him.

3 years ago

6 Comments


RazorFX
RazorFX

Well, that escaleted quickly.

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

that was the story of their love... :D

3 years ago

Conlon1

Why is it "elskede hun ham" and not "hun elskede ham"? Do "i går" and "i dag" invert the subject and the verb?

3 years ago

simidanish

yeah i want to know too :P could it be written the other way around and still be gramatically correct?

2 years ago

KamilZelechowski
KamilZelechowski

It sounds very awkward to say it in this manner - i går hun elskede ham. My guess is that when a sentence is beginning with an adverb then the sentence should be written as an inverted sentence.

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

There are two primary sentences here connected with only a comma, not a word like "men", "og", etc. The Danish sentence is probably wrong due to that, and the English translation as well.

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.