Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros comemos en el salón."

Translation:We eat in the hall.

0
5 years ago

85 Comments


StuartGlasgow

salón / sala - I have used "salón" for "living room" in a previous question, and was marked wrong, the correct answer should have been "sala". Can anyone explain the difference?

20
Reply4 years ago

Dakota_Marz

According to my father (who is mexican).

La sala = The living room

El salón = hall (although he gave me some awkward reply like it could mean room in certain situations like a classroom)

El cuarto = room (La habitación is only really used for temporary occupation of rooms by him aka something like a hotel)

El dormitorio = can be a room, but to him he said he would use it if he was living in a dorm.

90
Reply42 years ago

AuntieJenny

Thank you for sharing this. I live in southern CA where we have a very large Hispanic population. I've been wondering which word applies to which type of room.

8
Reply2 years ago

SpookyPeanut

same

1
Reply1 year ago

dtpetry

Curios what word he would use for bedroom. Possibly recamara?

1
Reply11 months ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

Kudos on the Amputechture avatar!

0
Reply1 year ago

angela763177

Thank you so much

0
Reply1 year ago

brianterrel

One of the suggested translations for "salon" is "sitting room", but it marks "We eat in the sitting room" as incorrect.

5
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes indeed. You should report it.

2
Reply4 years ago

c0mp0stela

sitting room=sala de estar

0
Reply2 years ago

carmelod

annoying to get it wrong when one of the translations offered is living room!

4
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Same here, only I used 'sitting room', which was another suggestion.

1
Reply4 years ago

drtweetybird

report it.

1
Reply3 years ago

sam679049
sam679049

No!

0
Reply8 months ago

JR777300

Fixed 13/10/2015

1
Reply2 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

I used drawing room, but it wasn't accepted

1
Reply2 years ago

JR777300

Whats a drawing room?

0
Reply2 years ago

dansmisterdans

Living room or parlour, mainly British usage. It refers to room where guests "withdraw" for informal conversation or relaxation. Sometimes you read that the men retire to the parlour for their brandy and cigars and political talk while the ladies go to the drawing room for their conversations.

4
Reply1 year ago

terryhigh30

I put dining room and got it wrong. Rude to eat in the living room.

0
Reply12 years ago

SGuthrie0

As with any dictionary, you are supposed to select the correct word/ meaning .

0
Reply5 months ago

PeterWilke1

If you said "we eat in the hall" in everyday British English people would look at you rather oddly: 'hall' being the word used for 'hallway' ie the passage-way between (typically, downstairs) rooms. The use of 'hall' in the traditional sense the current translation gives gets little use outside of the fee-paying school system (think Harry Potter).

4
Reply3 years ago

radek_1985

In Spanish a hall (salón) is: http://goo.gl/ODXUTw And a living room is "sala (de estar).

0
Reply3 years ago

falloutshower

Would "we are eating in the hall" be correct?

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Perhaps, in the sense of dining hall, but only Duo knows! ;)

5
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think Falloutshower's question is: can the sentence translate into the present progressive. The answer is DL will mark it wrong.

8
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Trying to put into practice. Puedo decir "comemos de comer en el sálon" For we are eating in the hall?

3
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

No, that is not the correct construction for -ing in Spanish; the construction is: estamos comiendo and it is not used nearly as often in Spanish as it is in English.

11
Reply5 years ago

zombiesue

To clarify a little, the -endo ending is only ever used for things that are happening RIGHT NOW.

In English, you could say "we are eating in the hall next Tuesday." You would NOT use the -endo ending for this sentence. You ONLY EVER use it for things that are happening right now. "We are eating in the hall THIS VERY SECOND."

Maybe that was the reason for the downrate? I don't know.

But we'll be learning more about -endo soon.

Sometimes, you do translate these sentences as -ing endings. There's a little more about it here:

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/present_indic.htm

As they explain, to get the best, most accurate translations you will need a context for the sentence. We don't usually have one on duolingo, and duolingo is a computer program limited by its preset codes.

Sort of an open letter to everyone--if you think it should have taken a translation and it doesn't, report it. The worst they can say is no :)

23
Reply25 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@Daniel-in-BC I second mcgwn's opinion that you are a great help on these discussion pages.

3
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Daniel-In-BC - I didn't give you a -1 but seriously I was testing the water to see if I could create ing using a verb+infinitive. The fact that Spanish speakers wouldn't use this phrase makes my question mute. I as of yet haven't been exposed to endo ending words.

You have much more experience with Spanish obviously and I do appreciate your feedback.

2
Reply5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think you mean "moot," which can mean not worth discussing, rather than "mute." No offence, just too interesting to let go.

9
4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I guess I misunderstood your question. Also, I wasn't just responding directly to you, but to the subject in general and some of the comments/questions above. I'm never quite sure which is best: to respond more than once in an area or all at once. In any case, no offense intended.

I will edit the above response to make it more applicable.

Speaking of the -1 (which I know you did not do in this case), I guess I'm confused about that, too. I thought it was for when a comment was factually incorrect or patently offensive (attacking a person or is obscene, that kind of thing). If it's the former, wouldn't a correction be better for everyone? And if it's the latter, shouldn't it also be reported to DL as abusive?

I'm fairly new to DL and trying to get the picture.

4
5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think people rate responses based on several factors. It may be because they don't agree but may not feel they can express why. Or they don't understand which will happen (and they should ask but for some reason don't). It isn't anything to take to heart. As for offensive we may not know we've offended but I will say I think people on Duo are some of the best I've seen on any forum. Please don't censor yourself because you do a great job helping more people than you know.

4
5 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

It is marked correct

0
Reply3 years ago

nucci9

Very confusing considering a hall (dining hall) and living room are two completely different rooms. Any native speakers have some advice here?

2
Reply5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I think better translations are either "We eat in the dining room" or "We eat in the living room". Salón can refer to either. I have also seen salón comedor used to refer to a dining room.

The first thing that comes to my mind regarding eating in the "hall" is something along the lines of a punishment. Something like: I don't even want to see your face right now. Go eat in the hall! (Hall is short for hallway [corredor, pasillo]) in that sentence.

3
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

At least in my part of the world, "hall" refers to the narrow passageway between rooms. No room for a table there... And houses do not have dining halls. I am confused on how to use this word in real life.

1
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Indeed my mother's house has a 'hall' which is a norrow passageway between rooms, but my college has a 'Hall' which is a large formal dining room. I would usually call the latter the 'Formal Hall'. 'Dining Hall' doesn't really work, since there is also one of those for informal meals!

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Would that I were wealthy enough for that to be a correct phrase!!

3
Reply14 years ago

flint72
flint72

No need to be wealthy, just smart and hard working, and then come to Cambridge! Lord knows I'm poor as dirt!

By the way, I like your Shakespearian!

2
Reply4 years ago

miza713

Doesn't this also mean "We ate in the hall"?

2
Reply4 years ago

MoofyChewbacca

Apparently, it's comimos for preterite. f***in irregulars o.O

0
Reply4 years ago

Inqvisitor1
Inqvisitor1

What is irregular about that? The regular preterite endings for -ir and -er verbs like "comer" are -í, -iste -ió, -imos, -isteis, -ieron. Com- + -imos would be preterite, com- + -emos is present tense.

And imperfect would be comíamos, so "comemos" cannot be translated as anything other than "We eat" or "We are eating" in the present tense.

0
Reply11 months ago

RCLM90

Does anyone know what the difference between salon and sala is?

2
Reply3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

There are some good answers above with links. See the Real Academia Española (which many look to for a definitive answers to such questions) for definitions. It seems that the two terms can be interchangeable ("Habitación principal de la casa"), with a couple of meaning for both words being a large living/entertaining room.

They list "cuarto de estar as a "Pieza que comparten los habitantes de una vivienda para conversar, leer, ver la televisión, etc." which seems closer to the English "living room."

Salón: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=sal%C3%B3n Sala: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=sala

3
Reply3 years ago

RCLM90

Gracias!

0
Reply3 years ago

radek_1985

Why is the progressive aspect wrong?

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

It isn't. Duolingo just hasn't programmed that tense into its answers.

0
Reply1 year ago

Conisbrough

my dictionary gives the meeaning of salon as "drawing room" "assembly room" or "large hall".I put "lounge",to me a drawing room is a lounge.

1
Reply4 years ago

lawrencekid

funny how it said that "eating in the salon" is correct...

1
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Presumably while you're having your hair and nails done!

2
Reply3 years ago

Kayllama

Shh- don't tell mom!

1
Reply2 years ago

themurgas1

I wrote ''sitting room'' and got it right

1
Reply1 year ago

Eejhan

My mother uses "salón" when she's referring to the beauty parlor.

1
Reply1 year ago

WandaJNevills

It just told me I was wrong because salón means hall but now it means living room?

1
Reply1 year ago

MikeyDC65

Just like the word hall in English can refer to different things (a corridor, an entryway, a large room, a seat of municipal government, etc) (e.g. a hall in a house, the front hall, a banquet hall, a concert hall, a mess hall, a dining hall, Town Hall, etc), salón in Spanish can refer to different things as well.

1
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Mikey is right, but in this instance we are just dealing with a buggy program.

1
Reply1 year ago

5teveO
5teveO

The way salon is being used interchangeably to mean lounge or hall is starting to get irritating, surely the Spanish do not use the same word for lounge, hallway and dining hall? Have we just not learned enough words yet? In which case please DL keep it simple and just take the most common meaning here and teach us the other words later

0
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Now I'm really annoyed! Having just lost heart for sitting room on another question, I 'hovered' on this one, and 'sitting room' was there. Put is in and lost my last heart! Reported - sitting room is most definitely correct!

0
Reply4 years ago

ricardopasa

We are eating is an acceptable translation for a sentence in the present tense.

0
Reply3 years ago

radek_1985

Not only time is important but aspect too. In this case Duolingo is right marking Nosotros comemos en el salón / We are eating in the living room as wrong. It should be We eat in the living room, while the progressive aspect would be Estamos comiendo en el salón.

0
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No, radek, this is incorrect - it is explained already above by someone else. Just because Duo does not accept an English translation does not mean it's wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Also I don't know what you mean by "aspect". Please explain.

0
Reply3 years ago

radek_1985

That's aspect in the linguistic context:

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_aspect

0
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

OK, I was not familiar with this term (I wonder how useful it is for others to use language that is not known - I am probably as guilty as others in this regard). In any case, it is still true that the progressive aspect (other than "right now") is correctly translated by the Spanish simple present.

0
3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Well, Johngt44, if an unfamiliar grammatical term is used and you look it up or someone explains it, then you have a new tool for discussing language and that is "useful" indeed. I've been studying language for three-quarters of a century, and I've learned a couple of new terms from DL discussions. I'm not complaining; I'm expressing gratitude.

0
11 months ago

radek_1985

John, have a look at this link, please: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2895619

0
Reply3 years ago