Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is time to return home."

Translation:Es hora de volver a casa.

5 years ago

57 Comments


swoodend

Why can't I say "Es la hora de volver a casa."

4 years ago

da.razo.m

I would rather say, es hora de volver a casa, btw, I'm angry with DL because didn't accept my answer, I wrote "es tiempo de volver a casa" that's the another common way used in MX

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

same! annoying! i put tiempo and it didn't work... that's like WHAT is used in Méx.. smh. heres lingot

4 years ago

bryanviera3320

True... Actually, it is more natural to say: Es tiempo de volver a casa

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

that´s also what I said

3 years ago

RobinJacob4

Report it!

4 years ago

Patmitarn

I also want to know why it was marked wrong to use "la hora" instead of just "hora"

3 years ago

HomesickTourist

Why "es tiempo de volver a casa" is incorrect?

4 years ago

arrisriv

It's accepted as of 4 Dec 2016.

1 year ago

twemerso

I was marked incorrect for "es tiempo de volver a casa"! It said "a casa" should be "de casa"

1 year ago

marilynmymarilyn

Why is the use of "la" not necessary in: Es *la hora de volver a la casa

I was corrected with: Es hora de volver a la casa

Before I couldn't build sentences without these words, now I dont need them? Confusing

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Agreed, I hear: es la hora regularly in conversation likewise with es el tiempo

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

me too, always hear "es LA hora..." for "it's time...."

3 years ago

kylew99

why 'de' needed before regresar? regresar means 'to return'

5 years ago

rspreng

It is the hour of returning home.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I have this sentence a second time and I now see why you replied "hour of returning". This concept of de+ infinitive = *ing now makes sense. And once again we have as I think you (rspreng) said elsewhere "preposition of movement" good quote to explain 'a'. thanks

5 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Is this a general concept, like you would say "el parque es un lugar de jugar" or "el tenedor es una cosa de comer"?

3 years ago

IshtarmuzI

give me a break "Es tiempo de volver a casa. " is correct

4 years ago

friend050

Why is "Es el momento de volver a casa." wrong? Duolingo suggested this as the correct answer before ... when I use it suddenly the "el" is not required

4 years ago

lmarcetic

Is there a reason why "a casa" is accepted, but "a hogar" isn't (only "al hogar")?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Home can be translated as both hogar and casa, but for some reason hogar always has an article and casa never has it.

3 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

"A casa" seems to be the typical expression for "home", while "a la casa" is a more direct translation: "to the house". Hogar seems to be used more for the abstract concept of home than a specific place.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your answer sounds good except that I'm having trouble trying to come up with when I would used "hogar" as an abstract concept. Would you mind supplying an example of a Spanish sentence using "hogar" that way? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

In a supermarket, you would see the "Home" section labeled "Hogar". The Greek goddess of home and hearth, Hestia, comes up as "la diosa del hogar". And "nursing home" = "hogar de enfermos". You can find even more examples by doing an internet search. (BTW, I am also from NJ, near New Gretna.)

1 year ago

Sitnam

'time' is tripping me up. As I understand it, 'tiempo' is used to discuss duration like, 'how much time does it take to cook a pizza.' And 'vez' is used for a specific period, 'what time does the movie start?' What is the deal with 'hora'?

1 year ago

grace780329

En esta frase, está bien usar " tiempo" u "hora". It is en general. Because it say " is moment to return" , nothing specific, can be now or in one hour, but we must go back. Saludos y espero haber ayudado

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Grace, your answers on this page have been very good, but do you mean:

En esta frase, está bien usar "tiempo" u "hora". Porque "it" significa "es momento de regresar," nada tiempo especifia, sino puede volver ahora o puede volver durante una variaded de horas, pero debe regresar. En otras palabras la acción es más importante que la vez, verdad?

1 year ago

grace780329

Linda: Sí, la acción es más importante que la palabra que usamos, de todas maneras, las dos están bien, tanto "tiempo" como "hora". La oración se entiende perfectamente. Creo que esto es lo que me preguntaste. The word "vez" in this sentence is wrong. Example: I jump once (yo salto una vez), I jump twice (yo salto dos veces, I jump 3 veces, etc. Greetings

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

You should probably separate the meaning of "vez" from time as clock time. Think of it as relating to an occasion or occurrence. Using "vez" to characterize the time to return home would mean the event called returning home.

You could ask, "Remember that time we returned home?" - "¿Recuerdas la vez que volvimos a casa?" and "vez" would be the right word to use.

But, if you said, "I just checked the time and it's time to return home" - "Acabo de comprobar el tiempo y es hora de volver a casa." it would not. You would use "tiempo" or "hora" in that case. Likewise, "What time does the movie start?" would use "tiempo" or "hora" (e.g., "¿A qué hora empieza la pelicula?").

Grace will hopefully correct my Spanish....

9 months ago

grace780329

Hi DavidMoore! I will try to answer, if I understood you well. The sentence ¿Recuerdas la vez que volvimos.....? it is ok and "vez" it refers to "one moment in the time" ( un momento en el tiempo), you talk about a specific moment to remember. The sentence: "Acabo de comprobar el tiempo....". Here should be: "Acabo de comprobar la hora (I watched my clock) y es tiempo de volver (o regresar) a casa", when I say "tiempo" I am saying: it is the moment to return home, it is not like an historical time, it is just a moment. And the last phrase it is right to use "hora". Finally, so sorry I not understood well what you mean in the first paragraph. If you need more explanation, with pleasure I help you and I hope you understand what i wrote. Saludos:)

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Thank you Grace. I understood every word you wrote, y gracias por tomarse el tiempo para explicar los errores en mi español.

En ese primero párrafo de mio estaba tratando de decir que la palabra la vez significa un evento más de un tiempo especifico. Entonces escribé la oración "¿Recuerdas la vez...."

Ojalá eso estuvo escrito correctamente en español. Saludos a ti también.

9 months ago

grace780329

Hi DavidMoore! Thank you for your words, they have made me happy. It is correct your explanation about "vez" and just let me say something to improve your Spanish, with all respect, of course. "En ese ""primer"" párrafo ""mío".... Another: "Entonces ""escribí"" la oración....". Last: "Ojalá ""esto esté" escrito......" . You write very good, only a few little mistakes, but the sentence is perfectly understood. If you need something more, just tell me. Thanks again. Greetings:)

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Grace, thank you very much again! The subjunctive continues to be a challenge for me, and the rest of my mistakes were ones I should know not to make. Some day .... Cheers!

9 months ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

In English, there is an archaic usage to refer to time: "It is the hour of ..." --if you think of it that way, you may find it easier to remember. I guess Spanish kept that phrasing, while English went to a new way of saying it.

7 months ago

Souvin7460

Why can't I say, "es tiempo de regresar de casa" for this?

8 months ago

grace780329

Hi Souvin! I speak Spanish. When you say "de" it means that you are coming from somewhere and when you say "a", you go somewhere, in this case you go to your house. For example: You meet a friend on the street and you tell him: I come from my job and now I go to the hospital. (Vengo "de" mi trabajo y ahora voy "al" hospital). Then "es tiempo de regresar: "a" mi casa, "a" mi hogar, "a" mi lugar en el mundo (my place in the world). I hope you can understand this explanation. Greetings:)

8 months ago

rdrdude

Why de? The verb volver = to return?

3 years ago

dlhixson42

Why can't I use para volver instead of de volver?

3 years ago

jcapdvs

why not regresar?

1 year ago

grace780329

Regresar o volver están bien las dos. Se entiende perfectamente. Saludos

1 year ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Can I say "Es tiempo PARA volver a casa"? Was marked wrong.

1 year ago

grace780329

You can say that but not in this sentence. "Para volver" It means para volver to do something in the house, ej: vuelvo para dormir, vuelvo para comer en mi casa, etc.. In this sentence must be " de volver a casa", just for to return to home, for nothing specific. Espero haber ayudado

1 year ago

75savard
75savard

Does anyone know why we have to use 'de' here? Why cant it be es hora volver a casa?

1 year ago

grace780329

"De" in this case it means "Ej: It is time to play, it is time to eat, it is time to return at home. It is time to do something: to return. Espero haber podido ayudar en algo y hacerme entender. I am learning English. "Es hora de volver a casa" It is okay too. Greetings

1 year ago

staygoldnponyboy

Can someone explain to me why "Es tiempo para regresar a casa" is wrong? Is there some grammar rule I'm missing or some other connotation to "tiempo" that I'm unaware of? Thanks in advance.

11 months ago

grace780329

Hi staygoldnponyboy, hablo español and I will try to explain you: we use "para" for one reason, for doing something in the house. e.g. : I return home for dinner, for watching tv. "Es tiempo de regresar a casa" or "es hora de regresar a....." or "es tiempo de volver a ....." all this phrases are good. "De" means that you must return home, no excuses. No matter what is the reason, you must return to place where you live. It is the action of come back home. I hope help you. Greetings :)

11 months ago

Donkie96744

I may be only learning but... es hora para regresar a la casa means - it's time to go back home, which is the same thing as, it's time to return home.

10 months ago

grace780329

Hola Donkie! I am native speaker Spanish and you understand perfectly the sentence, just "es hora de (para) regresar a casa". Better you use "de" instead "para" and "la" in this sentence should not be put. Greetings! Good luck! :)

10 months ago

gary572280

Duolingo translates it to it is the HOUR ... the conversation however, was "la vez" It cannot be determined whether "the time" is moment or hour, therefore, "the time" is a more exact translation. Who the heck is determining the correctness of translations in this program??

10 months ago

gary572280

once again with this one. the question is "It is time to return home." According to several other translation sites, this translates to "It's time to return home" -- yet the program insists on marking that as incorrect, insisting that I choose "Es hora de volver a casa."
Frankly, I find this insistence to be annoying. I have enjoyed learning with duolingo; however, this is not the only online course available. I am on the verge of switching to another.

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo doesn't monitor these discussion threads very closely. Your threat to switch may never be seen. I strongly advise you to use at least one other online learning aid. It may help to lower your frustration.

I'm actually not sure what you're talking about. I reached this discussion from an exercise that asks you to translate from English to Spanish. What exactly is Duo marking incorrect - "Es hora de volver a casa"? Did you come here from a Spanish to English task?

9 months ago

Patricia460976

Es tiempo de regresar a casa.

9 months ago

zsxily
zsxily

Can't 'es el tiempo de volver hacia el hogar.' be correct?

7 months ago

grace780329

Hi zsxily!. Can be "Es el momento de volver hacia el hogar" or "Es tiempo de volver hacia el hogar". But will sound better like that: "Es el momento de volver a casa or al hogar" "Es tiempo de volver al hogar" "Es tiempo de volver a casa" "Es tiempo de regresar al hogar". I hope help you. Saludos:)

7 months ago

Calle47

Why is" de" needed in this sentence? In other examples in this lesson, no preposition is needed before the infinitive form of a verb.

7 months ago

rjfcarr

I did and it was accepted - perhaps thanks to your comment?

2 months ago