"Vem väntar ni på?"

Translation:Who are you waiting for?

December 1, 2014

15 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

"For whom are you waiting?" should be an accepted translation, as that is the grammatically correct version in English.

June 11, 2016

yan_man23

Please report and check, "My answer should be accepted"

June 11, 2016

DuoTaffer

What's the way to say "Who is waiting for you"

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vem väntar på dig/er?

December 1, 2014

jwbards

Could you say "Vem vänter dig på?" I ask, because I thought it said "Vem vänter mig på?" and was wondering if that would have been right (had that been what was said. Tack.

October 7, 2015

m.aster

I guess it should be waiting "vem väntar jag/du på?"

December 4, 2015

jwbards

It's been a while, but I think my question was whether "Vem vänter dig på?" would mean "Who is waiting for you?"

December 4, 2015

m.aster

Oh, then that should be "vem väntar på dig/mig?"

December 4, 2015

LennartdeFraeisk

Obscure I guess, but how would you say "Who are you waiting on", e.g. as a waiter?

May 20, 2017

cynyork

Are there guidelines as to which verb will end in -ar rather than -er?

March 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Most are -ar though. But many common ones are -er...

March 14, 2015

cynyork

thanks. you are always such a help

March 14, 2015

chl03k

Could you say "På vem väntar ni?" as in the English counterpart "For whom are you waiting?"

April 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

You could get away with it as grammatically correct but it just sounds weird.

December 4, 2015

Olicamp

how does it be in Swedish :who is waiting for you ?

September 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.