1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem väntar ni på?"

"Vem väntar ni på?"

Translation:Who are you waiting for?

December 1, 2014

17 Comments


SpockTheLogical7

"For whom are you waiting?" should be an accepted translation, as that is the grammatically correct version in English.


yan_man23

Please report and check, "My answer should be accepted"


DuoTaffer

What's the way to say "Who is waiting for you"


Zmrzlina

Vem väntar på dig/er?


jwbards

Could you say "Vem vänter dig på?" I ask, because I thought it said "Vem vänter mig på?" and was wondering if that would have been right (had that been what was said. Tack.


m.aster

I guess it should be waiting "vem väntar jag/du på?"


jwbards

It's been a while, but I think my question was whether "Vem vänter dig på?" would mean "Who is waiting for you?"


m.aster

Oh, then that should be "vem väntar på dig/mig?"


cynyork

Are there guidelines as to which verb will end in -ar rather than -er?


Zmrzlina

No. Most are -ar though. But many common ones are -er...


cynyork

thanks. you are always such a help


chl03k

Could you say "På vem väntar ni?" as in the English counterpart "For whom are you waiting?"


Zmrzlina

You could get away with it as grammatically correct but it just sounds weird.


LennartdeFraeisk

Obscure I guess, but how would you say "Who are you waiting on", e.g. as a waiter?


Olicamp

how does it be in Swedish :who is waiting for you ?


PeterJacks44531

The person speaking these sentences does not always speak clearly such that, for example, ni sounds like mig. My wife is Swedish and she does not understand some of the statements!


craigchardy

Should be, "Whom are you waiting for?". Yeh, I know a lot of people don't pay attention to correct grammar any more. But still, this should be the preferred translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.