Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag tar helst ett svart paraply."

Translation:I would rather take a black umbrella.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Chris-Butler

Jar tar hellre ett svart paraply

It is my understanding that hellre is the comparative of gärna and helst is the superlative. Only I'm not sure how to use this or even sure of the English superlative for such a concept.

I would've thought that hellre = prefer/rather not helst?

Jar tar gärna ett svart paraply = I would like to take a black umbrella

Jar tar hellre ett svart paraply = I would prefer/rather to take a black umbrella

Jar tar helst ett svart paraply = I would most rather take a black umbrella

I concede the latter still sounds strange in English! My point is that rather doesn't imply superlative whereas helst does

2 years ago

.Storr.
.Storr.

I just came here because I was wondering the same. Can anyone explain this, please?

2 years ago

ThereseSel
ThereseSel

Hellre = rather Helst = most like to

"Jag tar hellre ett svart paraply." = "I would rather take a black umbrella."

"Jag tar helst ett svart paraply." = "I would most like to take a black umbrella."

Sort of. There's no convenient way of saying it in English.

2 years ago

.Storr.
.Storr.

That's exactly what Chris-Butler and I were assuming. So why is Duolingo translating rather to helst? Is it some kind of 'That's just the way Swedish works, unlike English.' ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The Swedish sentences are always written first. In English, you sadly lack the ability to compare 'rather' – you only have the one word. In Swedish, we have all three degrees: gärna, hellre, helst. Therefore, English rather covers both hellre and helst, and this is why Chris-Butler thinks most rather sounds strange in English.

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Hej Arnauti! Making a comparison with Italian, are these translations correct? 1) Jag tar gärna ett svart paraply = Prendo volentieri un ombrello nero; 2) Jag tar hellre ett svart paraply = Prendo più volentieri un ombrello nero (che un ombrello bianco, per esempio); 3) Jag tar helst ett svart paraply = Prendo più volentieri un ombrello nero (in assoluto).

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

@desifromitaly As far as I can tell, thats correct. :)

1 year ago

Liggliluff

more rather and most rather ?

1 year ago

electroman5

Är du svensk?

1 year ago

kidulka
kidulka

Could it be graded in English with the help of 'in the better case' and 'in the best case'? E.g. 'In the best case I'd rather....' Verbatim translation does sound strange indeed but languages have the flexibility to express same things in different ways.

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

PS it might be easier to see in negative statements. When you say 'I would rather not do that' we say Jag skulle helst inte göra det. Since there's no comparison in this case, 'rather' always means helst in this type of sentence.

1 year ago

.Storr.
.Storr.

Thanks a lot for your explanation and for improving both, my Swedish and my English. :D

1 year ago

ThereseSel
ThereseSel

Idk. Duolingo is wrong

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

short "a" in "svart": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svart/
last syllable should be stressed in paraply: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/paraply/

3 years ago

TanMMA
TanMMA

"I'll preferably take a black umbrella" Would this be correct? In hindsight, I think "I'd" would've have been the better answer.

3 years ago

ThePet081
ThePet081

Yes, that's also correct!

2 months ago

Liggliluff

The slow voice can't pronounce things properly. "Svart" is with a short a, not a long.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

There is no slow voice.

1 year ago

Liggliluff

It was available when I wrote my comment, at least on mobile.
It can have been removed due to that error.
Currently, I can't hear any sound from Duolingo (but YouTube works fine in the same browser) – so I can't listen to what anything sounds like now.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Has there ever been a slow version, then? That would be soooo useful to those of us with poor hearing.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There sure has. It seems to have disappeared very recently. Hopefully it's just another A/B test.

1 year ago

AdamSparks

"Gärna - hellre - helst Gladly- would rather - preferably/most of all I will gladly help you. I would rather help my mother. Most of all I would help the poor."

Source: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3394630

2 months ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

I rather take a umbrella?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Nope, that is not correct. You're probably thinking of "I'd rather"

3 years ago

f_isc

Why is the "a" in "tar" a short "a" here? is it just the voice system messing up?

9 months ago

ThereseSel
ThereseSel

Yes. The a should be long in "tar".

9 months ago