1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tar helst ett svart para…

"Jag tar helst ett svart paraply."

Translation:I would rather take a black umbrella.

December 1, 2014

35 Comments


Chris-Butler

Jar tar hellre ett svart paraply

It is my understanding that hellre is the comparative of gärna and helst is the superlative. Only I'm not sure how to use this or even sure of the English superlative for such a concept.

I would've thought that hellre = prefer/rather not helst?

Jar tar gärna ett svart paraply = I would like to take a black umbrella

Jar tar hellre ett svart paraply = I would prefer/rather to take a black umbrella

Jar tar helst ett svart paraply = I would most rather take a black umbrella

I concede the latter still sounds strange in English! My point is that rather doesn't imply superlative whereas helst does


.Storr.

I just came here because I was wondering the same. Can anyone explain this, please?


ThereseSel

Hellre = rather Helst = most like to

"Jag tar hellre ett svart paraply." = "I would rather take a black umbrella."

"Jag tar helst ett svart paraply." = "I would most like to take a black umbrella."

Sort of. There's no convenient way of saying it in English.


.Storr.

That's exactly what Chris-Butler and I were assuming. So why is Duolingo translating rather to helst? Is it some kind of 'That's just the way Swedish works, unlike English.' ?


Arnauti

The Swedish sentences are always written first. In English, you sadly lack the ability to compare 'rather' – you only have the one word. In Swedish, we have all three degrees: gärna, hellre, helst. Therefore, English rather covers both hellre and helst, and this is why Chris-Butler thinks most rather sounds strange in English.


desifromitaly

Hej Arnauti! Making a comparison with Italian, are these translations correct? 1) Jag tar gärna ett svart paraply = Prendo volentieri un ombrello nero; 2) Jag tar hellre ett svart paraply = Prendo più volentieri un ombrello nero (che un ombrello bianco, per esempio); 3) Jag tar helst ett svart paraply = Prendo più volentieri un ombrello nero (in assoluto).


Arnauti

@desifromitaly As far as I can tell, thats correct. :)


Uwe122558

In German we have the same possibility to differentiate / 3 degrees: gärne = gerne hellre = lieber helst = am liebsten


Liggliluff

more rather and most rather ?


kidulka

Could it be graded in English with the help of 'in the better case' and 'in the best case'? E.g. 'In the best case I'd rather....' Verbatim translation does sound strange indeed but languages have the flexibility to express same things in different ways.


Arnauti

PS it might be easier to see in negative statements. When you say 'I would rather not do that' we say Jag skulle helst inte göra det. Since there's no comparison in this case, 'rather' always means helst in this type of sentence.


.Storr.

Thanks a lot for your explanation and for improving both, my Swedish and my English. :D


SebaTinonis

why tar?, "tar"="take " is infinitive, then i thought it was "ta". can you explain?


TanMMA

"I'll preferably take a black umbrella" Would this be correct? In hindsight, I think "I'd" would've have been the better answer.


ThePet081

Yes, that's also correct!


Liggliluff

The slow voice can't pronounce things properly. "Svart" is with a short a, not a long.


HaroldWonh

There is no slow voice.


Liggliluff

It was available when I wrote my comment, at least on mobile.
It can have been removed due to that error.
Currently, I can't hear any sound from Duolingo (but YouTube works fine in the same browser) – so I can't listen to what anything sounds like now.


HaroldWonh

Has there ever been a slow version, then? That would be soooo useful to those of us with poor hearing.


Arnauti

There sure has. It seems to have disappeared very recently. Hopefully it's just another A/B test.


AdamSparks

"Gärna - hellre - helst Gladly- would rather - preferably/most of all I will gladly help you. I would rather help my mother. Most of all I would help the poor."

Source: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3394630


Katja...S

I rather take a umbrella?


CapdeBurro

Nope, that is not correct. You're probably thinking of "I'd rather"


f_isc

Why is the "a" in "tar" a short "a" here? is it just the voice system messing up?


ThereseSel

Yes. The a should be long in "tar".


StephenAte

So in this sentence, would 'hellre' be a more suitable word than 'helst'?


ThereseSel

Yes, if you mean as a translation of "rather". But if you think of this sentence as being translated from Swedish it makes more sense that they've used "rather" to mean "helst" and vice versa.


SusanKreid

How would I say, "I would greatly prefer a black umbrella"?


ThereseSel

If I were translating this sentence to Swedish my first instinct is something like: "Jag skulle föredra ett svart papaply" which translated back would be "I would prefer a black umbrella". (putting a translation of "greatly" in this sentence is difficult, which is why I left it out. If anyone has suggestions please comment them.) But I don’t think that’s a very good translation, because it doesn’t carry the meaning you want it to. Since this thread is mostly about the word "helst" I think the kind of sentence you want would be something like "Jag vill helst ha ett svart paraply" which is translatable to "I would most like a black umbrella" (as in, a black umbrella is preferable to all other umbrellas). (”Helst” carries the implication that, while not necessary, it is ”greatly preferred”.) Hope this answered your question.


ThePet081

You can use the word "verkligen" (really):

Jag skulle verkligen föredra ett svart paraply

or "absolut" (absolutely), although I think it is more confirmative to a question:

Jag skulle absolut föredra ett svart paraply

There are probably more words you can use ("definitivt"/definitely)


kss8

jag tar is in the present tense so I will rather take ... should be accepted. Would implies past tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.