"Jag tar helst ett svart paraply."

Translation:I would rather take a black umbrella.

December 1, 2014

28 Comments


Chris-Butler

Jar tar hellre ett svart paraply

It is my understanding that hellre is the comparative of gärna and helst is the superlative. Only I'm not sure how to use this or even sure of the English superlative for such a concept.

I would've thought that hellre = prefer/rather not helst?

Jar tar gärna ett svart paraply = I would like to take a black umbrella

Jar tar hellre ett svart paraply = I would prefer/rather to take a black umbrella

Jar tar helst ett svart paraply = I would most rather take a black umbrella

I concede the latter still sounds strange in English! My point is that rather doesn't imply superlative whereas helst does

March 16, 2016

.Storr.

I just came here because I was wondering the same. Can anyone explain this, please?

March 19, 2016

ThereseSel

Hellre = rather Helst = most like to

"Jag tar hellre ett svart paraply." = "I would rather take a black umbrella."

"Jag tar helst ett svart paraply." = "I would most like to take a black umbrella."

Sort of. There's no convenient way of saying it in English.

July 23, 2016

.Storr.

That's exactly what Chris-Butler and I were assuming. So why is Duolingo translating rather to helst? Is it some kind of 'That's just the way Swedish works, unlike English.' ?

July 24, 2016

Arnauti

The Swedish sentences are always written first. In English, you sadly lack the ability to compare 'rather' – you only have the one word. In Swedish, we have all three degrees: gärna, hellre, helst. Therefore, English rather covers both hellre and helst, and this is why Chris-Butler thinks most rather sounds strange in English.

January 8, 2017

desifromitaly

Hej Arnauti! Making a comparison with Italian, are these translations correct? 1) Jag tar gärna ett svart paraply = Prendo volentieri un ombrello nero; 2) Jag tar hellre ett svart paraply = Prendo più volentieri un ombrello nero (che un ombrello bianco, per esempio); 3) Jag tar helst ett svart paraply = Prendo più volentieri un ombrello nero (in assoluto).

May 21, 2017

Arnauti

@desifromitaly As far as I can tell, thats correct. :)

May 21, 2017

Liggliluff

more rather and most rather ?

January 9, 2017

electroman5

Är du svensk?

August 13, 2017

kidulka

Could it be graded in English with the help of 'in the better case' and 'in the best case'? E.g. 'In the best case I'd rather....' Verbatim translation does sound strange indeed but languages have the flexibility to express same things in different ways.

November 5, 2017

Arnauti

PS it might be easier to see in negative statements. When you say 'I would rather not do that' we say Jag skulle helst inte göra det. Since there's no comparison in this case, 'rather' always means helst in this type of sentence.

January 10, 2017

.Storr.

Thanks a lot for your explanation and for improving both, my Swedish and my English. :D

January 26, 2017

SebaTinonis

why tar?, "tar"="take " is infinitive, then i thought it was "ta". can you explain?

February 24, 2019

HelenCarlsson

short "a" in "svart": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/svart/
last syllable should be stressed in paraply: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/paraply/

December 1, 2014

TanMMA

"I'll preferably take a black umbrella" Would this be correct? In hindsight, I think "I'd" would've have been the better answer.

January 9, 2015

ThePet081

Yes, that's also correct!

July 9, 2018

Liggliluff

The slow voice can't pronounce things properly. "Svart" is with a short a, not a long.

September 23, 2016

HaroldWonh

There is no slow voice.

January 8, 2017

Liggliluff

It was available when I wrote my comment, at least on mobile.
It can have been removed due to that error.
Currently, I can't hear any sound from Duolingo (but YouTube works fine in the same browser) – so I can't listen to what anything sounds like now.

January 8, 2017

HaroldWonh

Has there ever been a slow version, then? That would be soooo useful to those of us with poor hearing.

January 8, 2017

Arnauti

There sure has. It seems to have disappeared very recently. Hopefully it's just another A/B test.

January 8, 2017

AdamSparks

"Gärna - hellre - helst Gladly- would rather - preferably/most of all I will gladly help you. I would rather help my mother. Most of all I would help the poor."

Source: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3394630

July 13, 2018

Katja...S

I rather take a umbrella?

January 12, 2015

Crutypus

Nope, that is not correct. You're probably thinking of "I'd rather"

March 9, 2015

f_isc

Why is the "a" in "tar" a short "a" here? is it just the voice system messing up?

November 22, 2017

ThereseSel

Yes. The a should be long in "tar".

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.