"To win you have to run faster."

Translation:För att vinna måste ni springa snabbare.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tontonjf

If I think "för att" = "in order to", I get it.


ahoyland2586

Why för out front? I put "att vinna måste du springa snabbare" and got it wrong.


DavidPajzs

It would be like not write "to" in English. "Att vinna" in itself doesn't say for, it is just "win".


Thorfinn1960

"fortare" is faster as well as "snabbare", is it not? Or is there a subtle distinction here?


James704885

I do not understand the word order of this sentence, specifically why måste comes before ni but I know Swedish has about 25,000 rules for word order and I am stupid.


KathyAshby2

Why not tänker du vinna, du måste springa snabbare?


kiasams

Why not "du måste springa snabbare för att vinna.


rusty401767

I had ni måste, why måste ni


Rita675

It's because swedish follows the v2 word order. If you want to know and understand swedish word order read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.