Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To win you have to run faster."

Translation:För att vinna måste ni springa snabbare.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Thorfinn1960

"fortare" is faster as well as "snabbare", is it not? Or is there a subtle distinction here?

1 year ago

ahoyland2586

Why för out front? I put "att vinna måste du springa snabbare" and got it wrong.

2 years ago

DavidPajzs

It would be like not write "to" in English. "Att vinna" in itself doesn't say for, it is just "win".

2 years ago

mad2hat

when at loss "Yoda" it !!

1 year ago

tontonjf
tontonjf

If I think "för att" = "in order to", I get it.

2 months ago

DavidPajzs

You is both "ni" and "du". It didn't work with "du" for me. Kindly fix.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Au contraire, "du" is accepted. What exactly did you write?

2 years ago

DavidPajzs

För att vinna måste du springa snabbare. It might have been "För att vinna du måste springa snabbare", but I'm not sure anymore.

2 years ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

if it was the latter, it had to be wrong because of the v2-rule.

4 months ago