1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "To win you have to run faste…

"To win you have to run faster."

Translation:För att vinna måste ni springa snabbare.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


ahoyland2586

Why för out front? I put "att vinna måste du springa snabbare" and got it wrong.


DavidPajzs

It would be like not write "to" in English. "Att vinna" in itself doesn't say for, it is just "win".


Thorfinn1960

"fortare" is faster as well as "snabbare", is it not? Or is there a subtle distinction here?


tontonjf

If I think "för att" = "in order to", I get it.


mad2hat

when at loss "Yoda" it !!


DavidPajzs

You is both "ni" and "du". It didn't work with "du" for me. Kindly fix.


Zmrzlina

Au contraire, "du" is accepted. What exactly did you write?


DavidPajzs

För att vinna måste du springa snabbare. It might have been "För att vinna du måste springa snabbare", but I'm not sure anymore.


ReinerSelb

if it was the latter, it had to be wrong because of the v2-rule.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.