"Vi är inte populära."

Translation:We are not popular.

December 1, 2014

13 Comments


curtiszimmerman

That's why I'm doing Duolingo at 10pm on a Friday night... So...

March 19, 2016

ajitirj

We may not be popular, but I will be popular - I'm gonna get there (if you get the reference) ;)

January 11, 2015

tinkerbees6

You are correct.

April 2, 2016

HughReed3

Me_irl

September 29, 2017

danielph147

Why do we add an "-a" at the end of populär?

July 10, 2017

Mai738080

I guess because its the adjective is plural as well

July 23, 2017

emmaaalikespizza

i think because it's plural? like, 'vi' refers to a group of people

July 25, 2018

catsins99

Same

July 31, 2016

MattShirle2

FeelsBad

April 3, 2017

gerti.mezi

Story of my life

December 1, 2017

emmaaalikespizza

speaking the truth again

July 25, 2018

myprettyweeper

They were popular! Please, it's all about popular! It's not about aptitude, it's the way you're viewed.

February 2, 2018

ValerieGil17

Unpopular is an English word for not popular

February 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.