1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är inte populära."

"Vi är inte populära."

Translation:We are not popular.

December 1, 2014

14 Comments


curtiszimmerman

That's why I'm doing Duolingo at 10pm on a Friday night... So...


YanVysotsk

This is exactly what I'm doing right now


Finlandia1865

I read this at 10:02. lol


ajitirj

We may not be popular, but I will be popular - I'm gonna get there (if you get the reference) ;)


tinkerbees6

You are correct.


[deactivated user]

danielph147

    Why do we add an "-a" at the end of populär?


Mai738080

    I guess because its the adjective is plural as well


emmaaalikespizza

    i think because it's plural? like, 'vi' refers to a group of people


emmaaalikespizza

    speaking the truth again


myprettyweeper

    They were popular! Please, it's all about popular! It's not about aptitude, it's the way you're viewed.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.