"Yes, it is necessary."

Translation:Ja, det är nödvändigt.

December 1, 2014

11 Comments


FicedulaJones

Why would it be wrong to say "Jo" here instead of "Ja"

November 15, 2015

leofwine

+1 why is "jo" marked as incorrect?

May 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could anyone elaborate on this, please?

    December 15, 2015

Diamorotic

    Exactly. What's the difference between Ja and Jo.

    January 20, 2016

RentaPapp2

    Jo is the spoken language. Just like yeah is more often said than yes, especially amongst younger people

    August 16, 2017

JordanLee965570

    Jo is like the French "si". It means yes in response to someone's saying "the guard is not necessarily".

    February 12, 2018

luchuc

    My understanding of the difference between jo and ja has to do with whether or not the question is asked as a negative. If the question is in the negative then you answer jo. If the question is in the positive you answer ja. Är det din bil? Ja. Är det inte din bil? Jo. There's also the difference if you're uncertain about your answer. If you're certain about the answer in the affirmative you say ja, but if you are uncertain you can answer jo. Vet du honom? Ja. (meaning yes I know him) or Jo (meaning maybe I do know him, but I'm unsure).

    November 16, 2016

Neofish2

    Why is 'Ja, den är nödvändig' not accepted?

    I thought that when the article is unstated the genders are interchangeable, is that not always the case, or just wrong?

    February 21, 2017

DanielePrisco17

    Maybe because you don't know the gender of what Duo talks about,so you just use neuter as convention

    January 1, 2018

rabdan3

    Can someone explain why i need the neuter word nödvändigt instead of the common nödvändig?

    January 18, 2019

DenOrangeMannen

    Because it's describing 'det', which is neuter.

    February 18, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.