1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Himmel ist voll mit Ster…

"Der Himmel ist voll mit Sternen."

Translation:The sky is full of stars.

July 9, 2013

16 Comments


cephalium

'The heavens are full of stars' "Himmel' means heaven as well as sky.


idshanks

Shouldn't that be "Die Himmel sind voll mit Sternen"? I'm not sure myself, just trying to figure out how it works! :P


cephalium

Der Himmel is singular in German. It can be loosely translated 'the heavens' or 'the heaven' in English.


idshanks

Hmm, perhaps. I was potentially misguided by the titles of these Bach pieces.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_Himmel_erz%C3%A4hlen_die_Ehre_Gottes,_BWV_76

'Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (English: The heavens are telling the glory of God)'

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Der_Himmel_lacht!_Die_Erde_jubilieret,_BWV_31

'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde jubilieret (Heaven laughs! The Earth rejoices)'


cephalium

Here is what I found in PONS-Collins. "Heaven" is singular "der Himmel" but there is a literature meaning of 'the heavens' that is also translated as 'der Himmel'. Also, 'in seventh heaven' becomes 'im siebten Himmel' in German. If there is a seventh heaven there must be several heavens and yet I could not find 'die Himmel' there. So, I went to the online dict. cc where i did find both singular and plural for Himmel, translated respectively as heaven and heavens. I accept that even though I remain slightly puzzled. For instance, it would be nice to know if it is a literature term. I am one who listens to Bach!


Duckwing63

Why mit instead of von for a direct translation?


GertjanNL

Cause it is a different language and you shouldn't translate directly?


AfonsoRaphael

Coldplay, I like that!


weirdochristian

Could this also be interpreted as "The sky is filled with stars?"


drdodds4

What would the German be for "The sky is filled with stars"? (That expression is perfectly good English.)


MorenoAlejandro

Can I say "Der Himmel ist voller Sternen"??


lucysneezum

You can say "Der Himmel ist voller Sterne" - I think the -n comes off Sternen because now it is in genitive, not dative.


shivovish

I'm probably missing something here, but why is this sentence in the Household section?


mcnallbe

I agree with you. I also translated "Der Himmel" in this context as "The heavens".


DanielStermer

Can you not say, "Der Himmel ist voll von Sternen"?


tastysquidgey

Coldplay: Du bist ein Himmel, du bist ein Himmel voll mit Sternen. Im ein Himmel, im ein Himmel voll mit Sternen, ich denke dich seh-eh-eh-eh-eh-eh-ehen!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.