1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The kitten is sleeping."

"The kitten is sleeping."

Translation:Het katje slaapt.

December 1, 2014

8 Comments


Peety

Can also be: Het poesje slaapt.


derPolyglott98

Totally random but the other day I bought a candy from this German company called "Katjes". What is odd is that when I buy their stuff usually their packaging is in German (mine were the Euro Münzen if you know what I am talking about) but the company's name is evidently Dutch for Kitten and some of their other stuff is packaged in Dutch and yet they're produced in Germany.


MathNam

All and every ' -je ' diminutives are words in 'het' whatever the original is.


Rosemarielittle

Why is 'an het slapen' wrong


Jersebas

That would be "aan het slapen" (the aan het-continuous)


LJ11Rennes

Why is it het katje? Isn't it de kat? Do many other diminutives use different articles than the words they're diminutives of?


iRBiS

Yes, as far as I noticed, it's also because of this that meid is a de-word but meisje is a het-word. Go to Welk Lijdwoord to find out which article most diminutives use.


xMerrie

All singular diminutives use het, all plural diminutives use de. ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.