Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit gedeelte is leeg."

Translation:This section is empty.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Could someone give some examples of which context we use "gedeelte"?

3 years ago

JaneEmily

I think it's mainly for sections in reports or written work from the context sentences it gives for it over at http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/gedeelte - sort of like "this section of the report.......... etc etc"

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Oh, I got it! So it seems like it can also be used in different contexts, like "een gedeelte van de taart" ("a piece of the pie"), or a section in a workplace, like a library. I wonder if I could also use it to refer to a section/part of a book, or if we could only use "hoofdstuk" in these situations. Bedankt, Jane!

3 years ago

JordanCraw2

Reminds me of when exam papers had the blank pages saying "This section left purposefully empty." Ahh, memories. :-P

3 years ago

Flora_Cheung

I was marked wrong for "This section is blank." How to say that in Dutch when I really mean "this section (of the document) is left blank"?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I was just going to say the same. In the context of education, "blank" seems a far more likely word for a section than "empty".

6 months ago