"Vart går du?"

Translation:Where are you going to?

December 1, 2014

45 Comments


alx_gis

Vart is generally used to ask ''which direction''. And the answer always includes ''till''. Vart går du? jag går till stan.

May 12, 2015

bigswedeej

Ah, so var är du (where are you). And vart går du (where are you going)

September 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes!

September 22, 2015

Teaaaa

Why not "Vart åker du"?

December 1, 2014

mattheworb

as below, går is generally walking, åker is usually by some other method of transportation i.e. bus, car, train, etc

December 2, 2014

Teaaaa

Now it's clear! Thank you both very much.

December 2, 2014

Krzysztof558392

So, In my opinion "Vart går du?" should be translated as: "Where are you walking to?" . Am i right?

July 17, 2018

SheilaMorris

It could be, yes. But it is also used in the context "Where are you going?", when the mode of travel is unspecified or unknown.

July 29, 2018

ex0mo

Thank you for clarifying. After all the comments (above and in other lessons) stating that går is always walk and åker is any other movement except walking I got a little confused here.

November 1, 2018

Lundgren8

That would work as well. ”Vart går du” imo implies going by walking.

December 1, 2014

jolie.ball

What is the -ett word in this

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

There is none. vart is an adverb meaning 'where to', pointing to a direction.

August 2, 2015

amaltamim

why "vart" why not "var"

January 21, 2017

Arnauti

vart with direction, var with location. The question is 'Where are you going to', what's your goal.

January 21, 2017

Davidmenhur

I have reported "where do you walk?" should be accepted. In case I am mistaken, anyone could explain why not?

December 7, 2014

lesliewilman

Var? is "where?" "at what place?" Vart is "to where?", "to what place?" ,"whither? in earlier English. Varifrån is "from what place?", "whence?" in older English. But in English you may drop the "to" and the "from" and in Swedish you may not.

December 9, 2014

Kaens

Please don't omit the "from" in English!

February 1, 2015

Dirack

Any thoughts on the connection between the Swedish var / varts and the Dutch waar / waarts? I'm curious, as waarts in Dutch is used almost exlusively as a suffix (e.g. heenwaarts, bergafwaarts, oostwaarts, neerwaarts) and even then sounds dated. This isn't the case for vart?

November 8, 2015

sotnosen93

No, "vart" is a perfectly normal word in Swedish.

November 8, 2018

Korina418

what the hooty heck is "whither"

March 30, 2018

thorr18

It's an archaic word meaning "to where", like in "To where do you go?"
It's not in the default translation though.

March 30, 2018

i-understandwich

Hey everybody clinging to the crumbling foundation of "proper English": you're not more edgy or intelligent than anyone else and were all here to learn an entirely different language so can y'all sit down and quit clogging up the usually helpful comments with your insufferable pedantry

April 17, 2017

Chickenosis

/r/iamverysmart

April 17, 2017

svenska1227

I have heard "Vart ska du" before. What's the difference?

May 22, 2017

ironhaydn

I also asked this but only got downrated. I've heard it very often from native speakers, especially when talking to their children. Such as my partner and our daughter. She doesn't really have an explanation for the difference, though.

May 23, 2017

sotnosen93

It's hard to explain, but my best estimate is "Vart går du?" is akin to "Where are you currently going?" while "Vart ska du?" is more like "Where are you planning on going?"

November 8, 2018

Mandy85162

Nobody uses the word wither in English these days... should be where?

May 17, 2018

thorr18

It's spelled whither (wither is a completly different word which is still used). It's been explained a few times in other comments on this page but there is a difference between "where" and "to where", just as there is a difference between "var" and "vart". The default translation does not use "whither" and so you need not worry yourself about it. It only suggests it if it thought you typed something close. However, "whither" absolutely does mean "to where" and does not mean just "where", which is why it is accepted as a correct translation for "vart".

May 21, 2018

PienWieman

Can someone explain what the difference is between gör and gar (with the circle :P )

July 16, 2018

thorr18

Do vs Go
Var går du? - Where are you going?
Vad gör du? - What are you doing? (or What are you making?).

August 1, 2018

bynny2015

Shouldn't it be Vart går du instead of Var går du?

November 12, 2018

SheilaMorris

Yes, it should.

November 13, 2018

Flora520984

Difference between gör and går??? Anyone?

September 22, 2018

Korina418

From my understanding, gör is doing, går is going

September 23, 2018

SheilaMorris

Correct. Also see answer above by thorr18.

September 23, 2018

Laderlappen

How am I supposed to hear the difference between "Vart går du?" and "Vad gör du?"

November 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, å is like the vowel sound in "lore", and ö is a little like the sound in "burn". Also, the g in går is hard and the g in gör is soft.

November 23, 2018

Laderlappen

Jag tycker jag förstår det. Tack så mycket!

November 23, 2018

devalanteriel

No problem. :) By the way, you mean tror - tycker means to think as in having an opinion.

November 23, 2018

Laderlappen

Ok, tack för hjälpen ^^

November 23, 2018

Leonardo134681

why did the program not accept the words whither and whereto( those words still have the' to which place' meaning),I believe that vart means literally whereto

December 9, 2015

sotnosen93

Most likely because those words are kind of old-fashioned to say the least, and very few if any native English speakers would use them when "where" is an option.

November 8, 2018

Aquignis

Is there a retroflex sound in "vart" ?

May 30, 2017

TimeLordvagyok

Now one more language I can translate "Quo vadis?" to :D

September 26, 2017

rednaxcs

Why isn't "where are you going" accepted?

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.