1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vart går du?"

"Vart går du?"

Translation:Where are you going to?

December 1, 2014

85 Comments


alx_gis

Vart is generally used to ask ''which direction''. And the answer always includes ''till''. Vart går du? jag går till stan.


bigswedeej

Ah, so var är du (where are you). And vart går du (where are you going)


Teaaaa

Why not "Vart åker du"?


mattheworb

as below, går is generally walking, åker is usually by some other method of transportation i.e. bus, car, train, etc


Teaaaa

Now it's clear! Thank you both very much.


Krzysztof558392

So, In my opinion "Vart går du?" should be translated as: "Where are you walking to?" . Am i right?


SheilaMorris

It could be, yes. But it is also used in the context "Where are you going?", when the mode of travel is unspecified or unknown.


ex0mo

Thank you for clarifying. After all the comments (above and in other lessons) stating that går is always walk and åker is any other movement except walking I got a little confused here.


thoughtful.lime

would går also apply for folks who must travel with temporary or permanent mobility aids? I have often noticed it stated that går is generally walking, but I am also curious if går or åker covers the concept of moving oneself for example with crutches, cane, and/or wheelchair.


devalanteriel

Great question! If you are primarily using your legs in some way, you use går - so that includes crutches (kryckor) and canes (käppar), but you'd use åker for a wheelchair (rullstol).


Lundgren8

That would work as well. ”Vart går du” imo implies going by walking.


jolie.ball

What is the -ett word in this


Arnauti

There is none. vart is an adverb meaning 'where to', pointing to a direction.


amaltamim

why "vart" why not "var"


Arnauti

vart with direction, var with location. The question is 'Where are you going to', what's your goal.


Mau-RM

If it's of any help in Spanish it is like the difference between "dónde (location)" and "adónde (direction)". Hope it's uselful!


svenska1227

I have heard "Vart ska du" before. What's the difference?


ironhaydn

I also asked this but only got downrated. I've heard it very often from native speakers, especially when talking to their children. Such as my partner and our daughter. She doesn't really have an explanation for the difference, though.


sotnosen93

It's hard to explain, but my best estimate is "Vart går du?" is akin to "Where are you currently going?" while "Vart ska du?" is more like "Where are you planning on going?"


Davidmenhur

I have reported "where do you walk?" should be accepted. In case I am mistaken, anyone could explain why not?


lesliewilman

Var? is "where?" "at what place?" Vart is "to where?", "to what place?" ,"whither? in earlier English. Varifrån is "from what place?", "whence?" in older English. But in English you may drop the "to" and the "from" and in Swedish you may not.


Kaens

Please don't omit the "from" in English!


Dirack

Any thoughts on the connection between the Swedish var / varts and the Dutch waar / waarts? I'm curious, as waarts in Dutch is used almost exlusively as a suffix (e.g. heenwaarts, bergafwaarts, oostwaarts, neerwaarts) and even then sounds dated. This isn't the case for vart?


sotnosen93

No, "vart" is a perfectly normal word in Swedish.


stardust_duo

what the hooty heck is "whither"


thorr18

It's an archaic word meaning "to where", like in "To where do you go?"
It's not in the default translation though.


Mandy85162

Nobody uses the word wither in English these days... should be where?


thorr18

It's spelled whither (wither is a completly different word which is still used). It's been explained a few times in other comments on this page but there is a difference between "where" and "to where", just as there is a difference between "var" and "vart". The default translation does not use "whither" and so you need not worry yourself about it. It only suggests it if it thought you typed something close. However, "whither" absolutely does mean "to where" and does not mean just "where", which is why it is accepted as a correct translation for "vart".


PienWieman

Can someone explain what the difference is between gör and gar (with the circle :P )


thorr18

Do vs Go
Var går du? - Where are you going?
Vad gör du? - What are you doing? (or What are you making?).


bynny2015

Shouldn't it be Vart går du instead of Var går du?


Flora520984

Difference between gör and går??? Anyone?


stardust_duo

From my understanding, gör is doing, går is going


SheilaMorris

Correct. Also see answer above by thorr18.


Laderlappen

How am I supposed to hear the difference between "Vart går du?" and "Vad gör du?"


devalanteriel

Well, å is like the vowel sound in "lore", and ö is a little like the sound in "burn". Also, the g in går is hard and the g in gör is soft.


Laderlappen

Jag tycker jag förstår det. Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

No problem. :) By the way, you mean tror - tycker means to think as in having an opinion.


Laderlappen

Ok, tack för hjälpen ^^


CaliforniaNorma

The English is bad grammar, ending in a preposition! To where are you going? would be grammatically correct. In practice, Where are you going? is acceptable and correct.

Please, no prepositions ending sentences!


devalanteriel

We don't really subscribe to that rule of grammar in this course. You'll encounter many sentences ending in prepositions. And though the rule is debated in English, please note that Swedish gladly accepts sentence-final prepositions.


CaliforniaNorma

In any event, nobody I know would ever say, "where are you going to?" It sounds wrong. The [to] is implied by Where.

We do commonly hear, "where are you coming from?"


devalanteriel

I think different natives may have different ideas about that. For instance, the exact phrase "Where are you going to?" has over 18 million hits on Google, which is a huge amount.

But we do accept the prepositionless version as well.


brydeemer

I'm from Southeastern Pennsylvania, and almost everyone ends their sentences in prepositions when asking questions like this. "Where are you going to?" "Where are you at?" "Where should we go to?" These are all everyday phrases around here. It doesn't sound funny and no one would correct you.


CaliforniaNorma

Regional differences! I'm in the SF Bay Area, where it sounds... as though it needs correction.


Leonardo134681

why did the program not accept the words whither and whereto( those words still have the' to which place' meaning),I believe that vart means literally whereto


sotnosen93

Most likely because those words are kind of old-fashioned to say the least, and very few if any native English speakers would use them when "where" is an option.


Aquignis

Is there a retroflex sound in "vart" ?


HunTimeLord

Now one more language I can translate "Quo vadis?" to :D


rednaxcs

Why isn't "where are you going" accepted?


Pam625869

"Where are you going to?" is not a good English translation, although I've heard it used. It identifies the speaker as poorly educated. English it is not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition.


devalanteriel

That is discouraged in formal writing but you describe a largely prescriptivist view that does not match how the everyday language is used by perfectly normal people, whether poorly or well educated. You will find that the course doesn't care much about where prepositions are put - especially if the Swedish sentence does use a sentence-final preposition, in which case it can be pedagogical.


CaliforniaNorma

I'll stick my neck out and agree.

Also, to devalanteriel, just because people do it, doesn't make it right. People throw garbage onto the street regularly. Will I? Never.

Just to check my understanding, Swedish does not care where a preposition lands? Interesting. I shall strive to retain this rule.


i-understandwich

Hey everybody clinging to the crumbling foundation of "proper English": you're not more edgy or intelligent than anyone else and were all here to learn an entirely different language so can y'all sit down and quit clogging up the usually helpful comments with your insufferable pedantry


CaliforniaNorma

Upset? It's important to understand grammar in order to learn a new language.

Even when we don't follow the rules, it's critical to know the rules in order to translate concepts from other languages. Normally English speakers don't need to know nothing 'bout nothing else. Learning languages, knowing parts of speech is essential, not edgy.


ironhaydn

Why not "vart ska du"?


Sara936562

There should be no "to" at the end. Dangling preposition.


SheilaMorris

....which is fine in everyday speech, just not in formal writing. It's based on the belief that English should mirror Latin: https://newrepublic.com/article/113187/grumpy-grammarian-dangling-preposition-myth


CaliforniaNorma

Ah, this may be true, but it's based on the knowledge that this is how English is taught in schools by teachers. Or it was when I was young SO long ago. But since they gave up teaching cursive handwriting, it surprises me not a wit they may have given up on dangling prepositions.

As a former professional writer, when I came up with a sentence which ended with a preposition, I would rewrite the sentence - not just move the preposition.


Elsie804059

"Another translation" says Vart gar du? Means "Where are you going to?" This is grammatically incorrect and almost never used. "Where are you going?" Is the only correct English translation. The "to" on the end is implied and redundant.


thorr18

No, it's not grammatically incorrect. (refer to the other comments)


ravi2024

I typed "where are u going" and it was incorrect. Too bad the checking algorithm is old shcool.


Arnauti

Personally, I sure wish I could type that too. However, typo/variant spelling handling for English is done automatically by Duo, so if you want to campaign for this, do it in the general forums. I'll be sure to upvote u. :)


Chickenosis

Sorry but "u" is not a word in the English language.


Aebleskiver59

"Where are you going to?" is incorrect in proper English.


thorr18

It's fine. Read the other comments.


Aebleskiver59

I read the other comments. It's not fine. It's incorrect.


thorr18

If Oxford can't be considered an authority on "Proper" English, I don't know who can. The comments backed their claims with Oxford references.


Aebleskiver59

Like I said to you before, Oxford also said their word of the year last year was a crying emoji. It's incorrect. Bye now.


thorr18

Shakespeare did it, and so has everyone else who did not mislearn the non-rule against it. I'm sorry that all of them, plus the university that has taught English for a millennium, aren't enough authority to convince you but let's keep this relevant to the forum. Duolingo is correct. If they removed the preposition, it would only serve to add confusion to people learning the difference between var and vart.


SophiaBonita

We were taught not to end a sentence with a preposition.


Zmrzlina

That's nonsense. Ending on a preposition is perfectly fine in contemporary English as well as historically.


SophiaBonita

Perhaps I just went to good schools? I can assure you Miss, that the statement I made was true, regardless of your personal experience or opinion on worldwide contemporary English.


Zmrzlina

It's just a common grammar urban legend really. Even the Oxford Dictionary has debunked it. It's just a remnant of wishful thinking from latin-inspired 17th century brits.


SophiaBonita

I think you read my initital comment too quickly.

"We were taught not to end a sentence with a preposition."

To which you repplied, "That's nonsense."

No, you are incorrect. I was indeed taught that, and no amount of cutting and pasting from a quick Google search on your part will change that. Your argument is based on your opinion and a Google search while mine is a statement made from experience. One can never negate the other. If anything, this has provided insight into language's dynamism.

This was fun! Have a nice day :-)


Kaens

Apart from that the act of mentioning something means you want to bring said something into an argument, maybe? And the fact that "that's nonsense" was referring to what you were taught and not the fact you were taught it? And the fallback to "I never even meant that" when your point is disproven? That's what trolls do, by the way.

...Never mind, this has dragged on long enough either way


Zmrzlina

Alright! Sorry if I came off as rude. Have a good day too. :)


satwita

SophiaBonita. Yeah, I was taught that as well in grammar school and high school in the US. Imagine my surprise when, as a linguistics major in college who studied English historical linguistics, I found that that rule was indeed nonsense. If you read the historical documents, you find that English has always used "prepositions" at the end of sentences, and it was indeed some Latin scholastic pedants who tried to impose Latin grammar on English. Furthermore, a lot of the so called prepositions are actually not functioning as prepositions at all, but rather comprise a two-part verb. For example: "Slow down" and "slow up" BOTH are imperatives to go more slowly, but there is no up or down direction implied in their usage. English has many such verbs, and the pedants of my youth tried to get us to avoid using them as well. I like Winston Churchill's supposed statement on this when he was criticized for ending a sentence with a preposition: "This is the type of errant pedantry up with which I will not put."


Kaens

Do the good schools teach not to put the comma in "you, Miss," as well? That statement was somebody's high-brow joke, no more. To support this: http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/


SophiaBonita

Of course not! That would be a comma splice.


thorr18

Duolingo doesn't require you to end your answer with a preposition; I think you're OK either way. The comma you missed is not a comma-splice, whether it's there or not, but Duolingo doesn't appear to care about commas; perhaps here noone should.
The person you addressed as 'Miss' would require the masculine honorific, if any at all. I think that would be 'Herr' vs 'Fröken' in Svenska. To me, it looks like you read the comment too quickly and wrongly assumed yours had been read too quickly. The moderator was actually being nice by answering you and I don't think you appreciated that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.