Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not need books."

Translation:Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sim_il

why can't "jij hebt niet boeken nodig" be correct?

3 years ago

Svoaree

My gut says if you used that word it would have to be "Jij hebt boeken niet nodig", but don't quote me on that. Let's hope someone comes along who can explain.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

3 years ago

Svoaree

Thanks, that helps!

3 years ago

Le-trois

Anyone?

3 years ago

kleast9
kleast9

"geen" is used for nouns in the plural not proceeded by any article

3 years ago

catarinas5
catarinas5

Why is it 'geen' and not 'niet'? I never know when to use each

1 year ago

Svoaree

If I had to summarize, I'd say "niet" is a general negation of an entire sentence, while "geen" is a negation of a specific noun - basically, the opposite of "een", but also used in the plural.

Here's a longer explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833 Check out this one.

1 year ago