1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You do not need books."

"You do not need books."

Translation:Jullie hebben geen boeken nodig.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


sim_il

why can't "jij hebt niet boeken nodig" be correct?


Svoaree

My gut says if you used that word it would have to be "Jij hebt boeken niet nodig", but don't quote me on that. Let's hope someone comes along who can explain.


Svoaree

Thanks, that helps!


kleast9

"geen" is used for nouns in the plural not proceeded by any article


catarinas5

Why is it 'geen' and not 'niet'? I never know when to use each


Svoaree

If I had to summarize, I'd say "niet" is a general negation of an entire sentence, while "geen" is a negation of a specific noun - basically, the opposite of "een", but also used in the plural.

Here's a longer explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833 Check out this one.


awd853188

Why not 'je hebt boeken niet nodig'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.