"Nossa menina escreve um livro."

Translation:Our girl writes a book.

July 9, 2013

11 Comments


rolosrevenge

"Nossa menina" is another way to say "Our daughter" in European Portuguese. "Our daughter writes a book" should be an acceptable answer.

July 9, 2013

henriquotto

In Brazilian Portuguese, it's commom to say "Nossa menina". Parents usually call female children "menina" instead of "filha". Report the mistake!

April 22, 2014

SariahLily

It just accepted it for me. :)

July 25, 2014

jabramsohn

The system works! :D

August 28, 2014

victoria955272

Do you speak all of those languages? that seems like a little too much for the brain.

September 11, 2017

Desiderata322

henriquotto Portuguese speakers from Brazil and Europe are here united to say it could also be translated as 'our daughter', which is better English too.

September 12, 2019

IsaFaith

I think it's because this course is based on Brazilian Portuguese.

April 22, 2014

Desiderata322

rolosrevenge Obrigado por essa precisão. To tell you the truth, I was wondering whether I could also translate with "daughter' because 'our girl' sounds a bit weird.

September 12, 2019

joshuabote

I wish to learn portugese from portugal, i dont very like this brazillian version

October 31, 2016

rolosrevenge

I was able to learn European Portuguese from this, but I'm married to a Portugesa so she would tell me the "correct" pronunciation as well as grammar and word differences. A lot of the European phrases are accepted on Duo because I reported them repeatedly, especially stuff involving "tu". That used to be virtually non-existent.

October 31, 2016

victoria955272

good for you

September 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.