1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossa menina escreve um livr…

"Nossa menina escreve um livro."

Translation:Our girl writes a book.

July 9, 2013

12 Comments


rolosrevenge

"Nossa menina" is another way to say "Our daughter" in European Portuguese. "Our daughter writes a book" should be an acceptable answer.


henriquotto

In Brazilian Portuguese, it's commom to say "Nossa menina". Parents usually call female children "menina" instead of "filha". Report the mistake!


SariahLily

It just accepted it for me. :)


jabramsohn

The system works! :D


victoria955272

Do you speak all of those languages? that seems like a little too much for the brain.


Desiderata322

henriquotto Portuguese speakers from Brazil and Europe are here united to say it could also be translated as 'our daughter', which is better English too.


IsaFaith

I think it's because this course is based on Brazilian Portuguese.


Desiderata322

rolosrevenge Obrigado por essa precisão. To tell you the truth, I was wondering whether I could also translate with "daughter' because 'our girl' sounds a bit weird.


nick8hunter

"our girl is writing a book" is accepted, but really that should be "nossa menina está escrevendo um livro"


joshuabote

I wish to learn portugese from portugal, i dont very like this brazillian version


rolosrevenge

I was able to learn European Portuguese from this, but I'm married to a Portugesa so she would tell me the "correct" pronunciation as well as grammar and word differences. A lot of the European phrases are accepted on Duo because I reported them repeatedly, especially stuff involving "tu". That used to be virtually non-existent.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.