"Nossa menina escreve um livro."

Translation:Our girl writes a book.

5 years ago

6 Comments


rolosrevenge

"Nossa menina" is another way to say "Our daughter" in European Portuguese. "Our daughter writes a book" should be an acceptable answer.

5 years ago

henriquotto

In Brazilian Portuguese, it's commom to say "Nossa menina". Parents usually call female children "menina" instead of "filha". Report the mistake!

4 years ago

SariahLily

It just accepted it for me. :)

4 years ago

jabramsohn

The system works! :D

4 years ago

IsaFaith

I think it's because this course is based on Brazilian Portuguese.

4 years ago

Angelo700847

Muito obrigado, Sr. ROLO

3 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.