"Vad är hennes ålder?"

Translation:What is her age?

December 1, 2014

35 Comments


jeremyswedish

"Vad är hennes ålder?" sounds like a direct translation from English. As stated by Zmrzlina, it is more common to say "hur gammal är hon/han?" It is very rare to hear the example provided here

January 5, 2015

toast776

how old is he/she is more common in English as well

July 30, 2015

Promethea.b

Yeah. If I heard someone ask what is her age, I would expect to hear "the stone age" as an answer.

September 29, 2015

PLLumsdaine

In most varieties of English “How old is she?” would be much more usual, but in Irish English “What age is she?” is very common (in my experience).

January 8, 2016

kate_irl

Fun fact, Swedes typically don't state their age in years (i.e. I am 26 years years old), but rather by the year they were born. If a Swede asked my age, I would say that I was "born in '88."

January 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

I wouldn't say that we typically do it, but I notice a lot especially with young people.

February 8, 2016

Baba7249

Would that have anything to do with the ever-present person number? And I have to say it's creepy everybody and their grandmother can just see my age at a glance.

February 24, 2016

LenaStorli

No, I don't think it has. However, it is convenient in a way, since you don't have to change it every year as you turn older, or even remember how old you are :-) . Lots of people find it unnatural, though, and you will never be wrong with "jag är X år gammal".

April 17, 2016

lagolas2010

This's useful in fact, should I say that I'm 96 if somebody asks how old am I? :D

September 1, 2018

clayKaboom

Is it the same thing as asking "how old is she"? Or will this sentece come further on?

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Means the same, but "hur gammal är hon?" is more common.

December 1, 2014

lostdrewid

tack!

December 7, 2014

BillofKempsey

I had that translation accepted

June 4, 2015

ThoopidThathe

How old is sheis more common...

September 27, 2017

devalanteriel

True, and we accept that as well. :)

September 27, 2017

Dkenneth

What is the difference between 'gammal' and 'ålder'?

June 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Gammal ("old") is an adjective, ålder ("age") is a noun.

June 7, 2015

korygiles

Hennes kind of reminds me of Hen, because Hen is a female bird.

October 26, 2016

Promethea.b

"Hen" is also the gender neutral pronoun in Swedish, which apparently you won't learn in Duolingo.

October 28, 2016

Rolf778527

Is "hen" used in everyday life? Or is it just used for political reasons by few peoples?

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

It's been gaining acceptance rapidly, and it's not uncommon by now. You'll find it in everyday speech, in newspapers, in legal text, in academia, and so on. But calling it common might be a stretch, and there are also lots of people who do not use it.

August 21, 2018

MarcoisGlucklich

Why "How old is her" is not working? :(

May 24, 2015

Arnauti

she is the subject in this sentence, but her is the object form of she.

May 24, 2015

Amsica

Why isn't it "Vad är sin ålder?"

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sin has to refer back to a third person subject in the sentence, which there is none to be found here.

January 27, 2016

Amsica

Ah, thank you! Now I understand better.

January 27, 2016

L4UW0

And why is it not "henne"? Because henne refers to someone earlier mentioned, which is not the case?

January 22, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly. her happens to have the same form in both cases in English, but if you compare with him instead it gets clearer: you wouldn't say him age.
henne is the object form of the pronoun hon but hennes is the possessive pronoun.

January 22, 2017

Aebleskiver59

I have a really hard time remembering his vs. her. Any tips? Hennes and... what is the other one again? haha

September 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, hans is also a male name ("Hans") so maybe you can connect it to that?

September 9, 2017

Aebleskiver59

Good idea! :)

September 9, 2017

lagolas2010

Han Solo from Star Wars - it is him

September 1, 2018

VilchezEnrique

Hur gammal är hon?

November 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.