"The woman eats apples, if she is a vegetarian."

Translation:Kvinden spiser æbler, hvis hun er vegetar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

When do you use "hvis" as opposed to "om"?

3 years ago

yoelchico
yoelchico

Om is used like 'whether', while hvis is used for conditionals.

Jeg ved ikke om hun spiser kød.

Hvis du er en vegetar, du spiser ikke kød (not a good example but you get it)

3 years ago

mr.mazurkiewicz
mr.mazurkiewicz

Hi , can anybody explain whether it´s Jeg er EN vegetar or just Jeg er vegetar. Is the indefinite article needed here, can it be omitted, or are both forms correct?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Both forms are correct.

3 years ago

KieranFJ

She is a potato

11 months ago

KieranFJ

She is a potato

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.