1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats apples, if sh…

"The woman eats apples, if she is a vegetarian."

Translation:Kvinden spiser æbler, hvis hun er vegetar.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


brjaga

When do you use "hvis" as opposed to "om"?


yoelchico

Om is used like 'whether', while hvis is used for conditionals.

Jeg ved ikke om hun spiser kød.

Hvis du er en vegetar, du spiser ikke kød (not a good example but you get it)


dysharmonica

This sentence make almost no sense in English and is thus very hard to translate to Danish.


mr.mazurkiewicz

Hi , can anybody explain whether it´s Jeg er EN vegetar or just Jeg er vegetar. Is the indefinite article needed here, can it be omitted, or are both forms correct?


M.Ugatu

Both forms are correct.


MeuamP

If they don't know that the woman is a vegetarian, or not, then it should be om NOT hvis.


Lenya_the_Grey

My point excactly. You don't need to be a vegetarian to eat apples


A-bold-one

Yo I'm not vegetarian and I eat apples


davidwill1949

The second sentence in this lesson that makes no sense in English. How can I then trust that the Danish we are learning is correct?


PedroFanti

This one is messy.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.