1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats apples, if sh…

"The woman eats apples, if she is a vegetarian."

Translation:Kvinden spiser æbler, hvis hun er vegetar.

December 1, 2014

10 Comments


brjaga

When do you use "hvis" as opposed to "om"?


yoelchico

Om is used like 'whether', while hvis is used for conditionals.

Jeg ved ikke om hun spiser kød.

Hvis du er en vegetar, du spiser ikke kød (not a good example but you get it)


dysharmonica

This sentence make almost no sense in English and is thus very hard to translate to Danish.


mr.mazurkiewicz

Hi , can anybody explain whether it´s Jeg er EN vegetar or just Jeg er vegetar. Is the indefinite article needed here, can it be omitted, or are both forms correct?


M.Ugatu

Both forms are correct.


jsorensen68

why is the last clause Hvis hun er vegetar, and not Hvis er hun vegetar. Danish is a V2 language?


PierrePoutine

I think that is because it is in a subordinate clause, not the main clause.


geometry667721

I don't understand this. Wouldn't the word order in the main clause be "hun er", just like in this sentence?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.