"Ett halvår"

Translation:A half-year

December 1, 2014

33 Comments


dellabitzke

So halvår would be a combination of the words halv (half) and år (year)? That is actually pretty cool. I do not really hear anyone saying half-year in English. Usually people say six months.

January 5, 2015

Energy94

isn't a semester 6 months ?

November 23, 2015

AshleyHeym

typically at university in the stats a semester or term is about 16 weeks give or take

February 26, 2018

Trilby16

Not really.

June 5, 2018

gaudetmi

I was just thinking this myself, and wondering why a basic Swedish course would bother to teach such a seemingly obscure term. Unless it is often used in Sweden...?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we use it a lot. I rarely ever say sex månader or ett halvt år.

February 10, 2015

markopeter
December 11, 2014

PrauaeBoleti

Is "Half of a year" not correct?

March 24, 2015

Yerrick

I'd say "half a year" instead.

May 8, 2015

ASophiaA

I think in American English, "half a year" would be more common, while British English would be more likely to have "six months."

December 16, 2015

ErixTheRed

I feel like this is the most common way to say it in English.

March 31, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Where I'm from just south of London, we'd definitely go for "six months" over "half of a year". "Half of a year" is a strange construction, and we'd probably use "half a year" instead, but we'd definitely err towards "six months" even over that, eg: "It'll take six months" vs "It'll take half a year". I think it's partly out of laziness—"six months" is a whole syllable shorter than "half a year" and two whole syllables shorter than "half of a year", which as I mentioned above just sounds odd—and partly because of a general tendency to switch to larger units only when you pass the minimum threshold for the next unit up, eg:

  • 6 days
  • a week
  • four weeks
  • one month
  • six months
  • 11 months
  • a year
  • a year and a day
  • a year and three weeks
  • a year-and-a-quarter (I really should find out exactly why it is that I hyphenate this…)
  • a year-and-a-half (and this)

That said, we do say "six weeks" and "12 weeks" instead of "a month and a half" and "three months", I suspect because "six weeks" is three whole syllables shorter than "a month and a half", and "12 weeks" because we're English and we like counting things in twelves.

Yeah, laziness is definitely a common reason for why we do things the way we do in English. o.o

April 27, 2015

telemetry

"Half a year" is a lot easier to say than "six months" though!

I'm gonna disagree and say they're pretty much interchangeable, except when you're being precise it makes sense to use the smaller unit - half a year could easily mean a month either way, six months sounds like you're being more specific. Twenty-six weeks feels like an even more solid, businesslike definition, and so on. Otherwise people seem to just go with whichever they feel like, I haven't noticed any trend either way personally

December 20, 2015

jumpthewalls

I like that Swedish has a word (even if it's just a conjunction) for a half year. It's simpler than in English

January 18, 2015

yarahnaomi

Dutch has it too :D

January 28, 2015

Instrumedley

I hear a "b" sound here instead of "v" Do I hear correctly? And in that case, is that really the sound of "v" in Swedish?

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that is not correct. And no, that is not the case of Swedish V.

March 24, 2015

MalBrood

just the 2 of us in 3 years

March 22, 2019

Birdexplorers

"Six months" is accepted.

December 28, 2014

SalvoLtWor

semester isn't though…

October 17, 2017

edo_farias

A semester should be accepted, shouldn't it?

December 19, 2017

clayKaboom

Should "A semester" be accepted? Originally it refers to the period of six months but I don't know if currently it only refers to an academic period.

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

The normal translation of "semester" into Swedish is "termin". Beware of false friends, the Swedish word semester means holiday (as in paid leave) in English!

December 1, 2014

clayKaboom

Well, if you see it in Latin, it refers to the period of six months (SEX + MENSIS). In Portuguese it is also the period of six months, regardless of institution. Most definitions I see in English, though, refer to the "college period" (e.g. http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/semester?q=semester). That's why I brought the subject

If you refer to trimester, it is the period of three months: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/trimester

June 7, 2016

CFontaine65

yes but we speak of the english word here, and"semester" should be accepted

October 31, 2016

Lundgren8

I’ve only heard semester as in an academic period and then they are not the same thing.

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, ett halvår only refers to a six-month period.

December 1, 2014

Robbzh

A semester does mean a six months period and should be acceppted. It is not only used in an academic context.

June 2, 2016

martin.mk

Just out of curiosity, how would you say trimester? (as in the pregnancy periods) Kvartår? Kvartal?

June 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can say tremånadersperiod (three-month period) I suppose.

Sometimes, kvartal is used in Swedish to refer to three-month periods but that's used mainly with economics and business.

December 16, 2015

Arnauti

I've heard trimester used about pregnancies.

June 7, 2016

CadklZ

So this could either mean 'slippery spring' or 'half year'. Hal = slippery Vår= spring

Halv=half År=year. :)

January 1, 2017

thoscorco

I've encountered ett halvt år much more frequently. Seems like it should be a possible translation here.

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.