Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El animal"

Translation:The animal

5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mixarpro

So we dont pronounce el animal like we do in English, but elanimal?

4 years ago

mitaine56

I don't know what you mean, the animal and el animal are the same

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

I think that he is trying to say that animal is not pronoucen the same in English and Spanish. In English stress is in the first a in Spanish it is in the last a.

4 years ago

CharlesDain

I think you're right. He also seems to be referring to how many Spanish words are blended together.

3 years ago

19KasiJ

I think the voice is just speaking too fast, people don't really blend every other word they say, as far as I can tell from past experience.

3 years ago

spanishlegend27

Well, really, it seems that they are speaking fast, but to native spanish speakers, they are going at a fine temp. Full out Spanish speakers, I find, go at the same pace, if not faster. Its just something we all have to learn how to understand them...

3 years ago

christiella

what's the difference between animal and animale?

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

There's animal and there are animales, not animale.

4 years ago

rspreng

Animale is not in my Spanish dictionary.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Animale is not Spanish

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@christiella - re: what's the difference between animal and animale?

Hola christiella. Like rspreng say, "animale" is not a word. But there is one thing both of those have in common. If you hook an, "s" on to the end of them you'll have the plural for animals in English and the plural for animals in Spanish (animales).

3 years ago

NBloom17

How could anyone get this wrong? Animal in spanish is spelled exactly like its english translation.

Reply if you agree

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Agreed, but only if you are a native English speaker.

3 years ago

RelianCuLan

I agree (with JazziRazzi).

3 years ago

cesarius26

Interesting it's the same form in english español and português lol.

3 years ago

Caleb_Grim.

Haha theyre talkin about THE animal on the muppets. DRUMS!

4 years ago