"A newspaper"

Translation:En avis

December 1, 2014

16 Comments


StaceyShep1

I put 'En aviser' (I know this is slightly wrong) and it corrected me with 'nyhedsavis' which it never taught me before!!

July 14, 2017

Everleylau

Why isn't it "et"? Newspaper is not living things.

December 1, 2014

sumuenkeli

It seems to be a common thought here that 'en' is for animate objects and 'et' for inanimate ones, but that's wrong. It's really just completely random, there is no actual rule

December 13, 2014

Everleylau

Just like in German :(

December 13, 2014

sumuenkeli

Exactly. Besides in german the articles are gendered and there's way more hehe

December 13, 2014

AllaFradki

Why 'en avis' and not 'avisen' wjats the difference between the two, and where each one is used?

September 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I think I replied to a later comment of yours, but I'll answer this one separately just in case others that have the same question see this and not the other sentence.

    "en avis" means "a newspaper", "avisen" means "the newspaper"

    September 30, 2015

Ammad392585

    Avis is Newspaper....and avisen is The Newspaper

    June 3, 2017

julieines

    OK... begin to cry this language is so hard! :)

    June 24, 2015

Madi883610

    Im learning Danish and french and im like "French is too hard, I Danish way better..."

    July 5, 2017

0908mimi

    I thought it is aviser

    May 8, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      "Aviser" is the plural form of "en avis", so means "newspapers" rather than "newspaper"

      May 8, 2017

Tsiakiris

      Is that an x sound that I heard at the end?

      May 16, 2017

Alexis690629

      I dont think this is all that hard. If you have studied spanish you can loosely compare "Avisen" and "En Avis" to the rules regaurding "El" and "la"/ "un" and "una" in Spanish pronouns are genderized. El is the singular masculine term for generalizing single masculine objects both animated and non animated. An example would be El nino or the boy or El libro which means the book. For feminen objects animated or non animated they use "La". Examples for this would be La nina for the girl and La casa for the house. Remember that both "El" and "La" are genderized generalizations. If you want to be more specific you can use "Un" or "Una" both of which come from "Uno" which is that spanish word for one. Gender rules still apply, so from the examples above El nino (the boy) becomes Un nino (a boy or one boy) and La nina (the girl) becomes Una nina (a girl or one girl).
      So if you think about it you can loosely equate Avisen (the newspaper) to El periodico (the newspaper in spanish) and En avis (a newspaper) to Un periodico (A newspaper). There are a couple problems with this so use it at your own risk. Fristly i notice that Avisen can be both "the newspaper" and "newspapers" and that examples like tjis are random and not gender specific in Danish, atg least that ive picked up on. Second Spanish has a different terms for plurals or groups of objects (los ninos = the boys and las ninas = the girls) that are seperate from the singulars, literally the word for the subject will change along with the article. Sorry if I confused anyone more then helped them, it all made sense in my head.

      July 28, 2017

SosaFlorencia

      With the "newspaper" it marks another word instead of the right one which is "avisen" therefore, my lessons are wrong

      August 24, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

      Its purely cheating! it hadn't taught us that before!

      February 7, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.