"Hon är sällan här."

Translation:She is rarely here.

December 1, 2014

16 Comments


HairyChris88

sällan = seldom?

August 14, 2015

makmegs

I wonder why they arent just using the more direct translation of "seldom"?

March 3, 2016

kwonnnn

My guess is, probably because 'rarely' is a more accurate translation than 'seldom'. You see this in other languages too. In French, 'agréable' is more accurately translated as 'nice', and not 'agreeable'.

If anyone knows more, please feel free to correct me!

June 9, 2016

DanSurf

maybe..... I think "seldom" perhaps means a little more rare than "rarely" (MAYBE), but they very much mean the same thing in this example.

June 9, 2016

AmbleH

I suspect because "seldom" in English is more formal than "rarely."

March 28, 2017

Jae_Lejonet

Plus it's seldom used by anyone

July 16, 2019

AbirbhavG

Yes.

October 20, 2015

ekufi

Usually the adverb goes before the verb, but why not in this case?

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

The important rule for Swedish here is that the verb goes in second place in the sentence. So if you start a sentence with the subject, you must have the verb next, and then it will only be possible to have the adverb after the verb.
I wrote some more about word order in general here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

July 10, 2015

skrats

Your links and explanations are always so helpful, thank you!

July 12, 2015

Lundgren8

No, usually the adverb comes after the verb, but there are exceptions. Which did you have in mind?

December 1, 2014

ekufi

I meant that in English the adverb usually goes before the verb, right? "I often go home", "I usually sit her", but not "she rarely is here". Why is that?

December 1, 2014

JY.Yang

I think it actually has to do with the verb phrases. Like you can't split "go home" or "sit here" because going home or sitting here is a single action phrase, so the sentences are either "I often go home" or "I go home often", but not "I go often home".

Whereas in "she is here", "is" the entire action (her state of being), and "here" is just a description so "is" and "here" are separate clauses and can be separated ie "she is rarely here". FWIW I think "she rarely is here" is also acceptable grammatically, just not in common usage so it sounds awkward.

December 9, 2014

Lundgren8

Ah, I can’t answer for English, but in Swedish it usually comes afterwards.

December 1, 2014

xMerrie

I think it is because of the verb 'to be', because you can place 'rarely' before an other verb: 'I rarely go to school', while you don't place an adverb before 'to be': 'I usually am here', but you do say 'I am usually here'.

July 9, 2015

WeLearn2

At first glance, I thought it was: "She is selling hair"

October 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.