1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est sympa."

"Elle est sympa."

Translation:She is nice.

July 9, 2013

59 Comments


cjchem

When is "sympa" used and when is "gentil" used?


LeG-Reg

Gentil is more for when someone gives you something or does something nice for you and you want to tell them how nice/gracious/kind they are, i.e. "that was nice of you." Sympa is more of a general description of a person, i.e. "she is nice/friendly"


JanetDaley

Thanks for clarifying. Don't recall using in Quebec!


damoestice

Sympa - Nice in a SYMPATHETIC way

Gentil - Nice in a GENTLE way.


carolekolb

What does 'agreable' mean, compared to sympa and gentil?


SChalliol

I'm not French so I don't know, but I think they are synonyms like "nice" and "kind." They are very close in meaning.


TheClawMonster

is "sympa" actually used in common language?


saschambaer

In my french classes, it was like the first adjective we learned, so I'd suppose it is rather common. That's in Switzerland, but we're learning parisian french


AabLevellen

Yes, at least in France.


flint72

Very much so. It can mean many things, I mostly hear it for "cute", and less-so "sexy". It did not accept "cute" as a translation however.


gecko_gal

I've heard it used in conversations in Quebec too.


alex_tv80

Is this the same for male and female?


EyeofDeath13

Couldn't sypathetic be used? I put that and it marked me as wrong!!


LeG-Reg

Sympa is a "faux amis" (false friends) of sympathetic -- they sound like they are the the same word in different languages, but they are actually different. Sympa does not mean sympathetic.


KasperRudJ

Sympa is actually a shortening of sympathique, so not really a "faux amis". Its meaning may have received a wider range of uses later, as people don't necessarily consider the origin of the word. But the words are very much related


96fps

Sympathetic can me "pleasant or agreeable" which is what I would think when I hear someone is "nice".


despont

I always figured that Sympa was cool? However I could be wrong!


flint72

Indeed it can be used in this sense. Never fear!


Lafayette94th

Even in English, as an American, I can say that you can refer to someone (or something) as both "cool" and/or "nice", with the same rough meaning (although different nuances).


Gori16

Now sypma is friendly? oh., make up your mind finally about this word Duo


JazzyFrench

Both google translate and reverso indicate "friendly"as a secondary definition.


bhavjain

Sympathique and sympa are the same as far as I know.


LeG-Reg

no, they are not. :(


gecko_gal

Duolingo pronounces "sympa" = sam-pah, but I've heard it pronounced "sim-pah" as well.

Which pronunciation is correct?


arthur0703

Sim-pah is incorrect. There is a nasal sound in the word sympa. It should be pronounced san-pah, where sym is sa-a-an. M isn't pronounced.


[deactivated user]

    I've never heard this word, but it could be because I am from Quebec. Is this a word that is used in france?


mammad99

    The word sympa is a "diminutif" for sympathique (aimable ....) and has been widely used in France for decades.


calvin2507

    Doesn't sympa mean sympathetic? I learned it in my Grade 5 French class, and my teacher always used "sympa" when it was sympathetic.


Ursipie

    Same here, but I guess it's interchangeable?


NicolaeComan

    Why did they introduce this word for learning French??? First they had to introduce ''sympathique''.


SteveJiang1

    French has words that sound like the English words so it makes it so much easier. But still francais is so hard.


Rhonda856158

    I find that the vocabulary is pretty easy, the irregular verbs are harder, and the prepositions will drive one to drink! The nuances of common usage and meaning are difficult on any language, I think.


selteneauster

    "Sympa" is an informal adjective, and it translates to "friendly/nice" when referring to a person, whereas "pleasant" is a possible translation for other cases. Il n'est vraiment pas sympa. (he is not nice, at all) Source: Larousse Dictionnaires


Lafayette94th

    Infinite - that coat of arms is awesome! Where'd you find it?


Jenniferwharned

    I put "she is pleasant" and it marked it as incorrect even though "pleasant" is an option in the drop down menu


DerekSimms

    Yes, this also happened to me. It's frustratingly misleading, and I wrote a post elsewhere about the relevance of drop-down hints if they're not appropriate to the immediate question, as the student is focused on the question at hand, and if the hint means something else...why put it?!


reginald_raymund

    Isn't this short for sympathique? I often think of sympa as slang for that reason.


PeterW1982

    I actually wrote "elle est sympa" and took it wrong. Just for your information


garbagebag

    can you translate it as likeable?


DaleDewar

    You can under usual circumstances but apparently not in duo lingo.


TFlingo

    i thought it said serpent not sympa


caitjem03

    I always say..
    elle ca pa So annoying!! It doesn't sound like it!!!


Typo3000

    It's because 'sympa's 'ym' is actually nasally pronounced.


ghaith415370

    Sitesurf. Sympa=kind ?


CheerioOreo

    I thought you could not say "elle est" only "c'est"?


Typo3000

    You can say the gender pronoun + a form of etre when the sentence contains an adjective (and no nouns).

    Elle est sympa.

    But it becomes c'est when you add a noun in there.

    C'est une sympa femme.

    These articles explain it better than me: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/fl/Learn-the-French-Expressions-Cest-vs-Il-est.htm


EirieV

    Can't this be translated as "she's sweet"?


Delara407027

    Sympa sounds like sympathetic.


EthanBrown945450

    This may just be my hearing, but the 'ym' in 'sympa' isn't nasal is it?


mammad99

    yes it should be nasal. Pronounce exactly like sincère, singulier...


H.E.P.

    wouldn't congenial do too?


BongoCat.

    HA! yeah right...


Henrietta196817

    Again, you've marked me as wrong when I'm right! Very dispiriting..


yvonne550472

    Sympa sounded as super.


SarahDeLaF

    WOW. I pronounce it perfectly every single time and have gotten it wrong 12 times in a row now. This is a very easy sentence to pronounce. WTF?!!!!!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.