1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is the woman's newspaper."

"It is the woman's newspaper."

Translation:Det är kvinnans tidning.

December 1, 2014

27 Comments


Fe2h2o

Why does this use 'det' rather than 'den'? (Given that tidning is an 'en' word...)


Lundgren8

Because det is not referring to the newspaper here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You could say den är kvinnans tidning as well, but then you’re actually like referring to something, e.g. pointing at a newspaper and saying ”that one is the woman’s newspaper”. But here it’s just a neutral subject.


Vintersdrom

In another sentence, someone proposed the example "It's John."

For John you normally would use "he", but you use "it" instead for the same reason.


Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket:-)


Lundgren8

It’s difficult to grasp, I find at least, but think of it as it is not referring to the thing, sort of as in ”it is snowing”, ”it” is not actually referring to anything.


Fe2h2o

I came across another comment likening it to 'il y a' in French—which makes it kind of obvious:-)


nordSPB

no no, french il y a refers to swedish det finns which is there is


Lundgren8

Yeah, that works as a comparison.


seventwelve81

So using 'den' in this example is more specific?


Lundgren8

Then it would be like ”That one is the woman’s newspaper”.


Ungewitig_Wiht

You would likely use den here if you had already pointed out the newspaper, I think; Jag läser en tidning; den är kvinnans tidning. Of course, if I am wrong, please tell me :)


kendall1379

one of the choices for me is pojkar ar kvinnans tidning. Doesnt that mean "the boy is the woman's newspaper"


jameszhou13

Wouldn't it be "Boys are the woman's newspaper," (not that it matters)?


britt668621

Why cant we use dess when we just learned dess means it's. I would like to stop having to type it is all the time


Arnauti

Super late answer to this one and I suppose you've already found out, but in case anyone else wonders: dess doesn't mean it's, it means its. That is, it means "belonging to it". So you can't use it to translate it is.


RogelioAviles100

Kvinnorna versus kvinnans.. Whats the difference?


buddingswede

kvinnorna= the women and kvinnans= the woman's.


Pablet77

I think this is wrong. Despite of what you say, in this case Det/Den is refered to the newspaper. Thus is "en tidning", so it will be Den


Zmrzlina

No. Please see Lundgren8's excellent reasoning to a similar concern in the comments above.


[deactivated user]

    Can somebody tell me which forms there are of woman again? I forget them all the time and then mess them up..


rochypochy

    I mess them up too, but you can find the forms (for all nouns) in the wiktionary: https://sv.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvinna


RodrigoUri

    How would I say "This is the woman's newspapper" in Swedish?


Arnauti

    Det här är kvinnans tidning. Or you could use Detta instead of det här. Same meaning but can be a little more formal.


Tinriss

    Why using a "s" to kvinnan in that sentence?


Sumayyah3030

    late to answer, but "kvinnans" means "the woman's" i think

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.