"It is the woman's newspaper."

Translation:Det är kvinnans tidning.

December 1, 2014

26 Comments


Fe2h2o

Why does this use 'det' rather than 'den'? (Given that tidning is an 'en' word...)

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

Because det is not referring to the newspaper here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You could say den är kvinnans tidning as well, but then you’re actually like referring to something, e.g. pointing at a newspaper and saying ”that one is the woman’s newspaper”. But here it’s just a neutral subject.

December 1, 2014

Vintersdrom

In another sentence, someone proposed the example "It's John."

For John you normally would use "he", but you use "it" instead for the same reason.

April 1, 2016

Lundgren8

Good parallel!

April 1, 2016

Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket:-)

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s difficult to grasp, I find at least, but think of it as it is not referring to the thing, sort of as in ”it is snowing”, ”it” is not actually referring to anything.

December 1, 2014

Fe2h2o

I came across another comment likening it to 'il y a' in French—which makes it kind of obvious:-)

December 1, 2014

nordSPB

no no, french il y a refers to swedish det finns which is there is

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, that works as a comparison.

December 1, 2014

seventwelve81

So using 'den' in this example is more specific?

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Then it would be like ”That one is the woman’s newspaper”.

January 30, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

You would likely use den here if you had already pointed out the newspaper, I think; Jag läser en tidning; den är kvinnans tidning. Of course, if I am wrong, please tell me :)

September 3, 2015

kenbob1

one of the choices for me is pojkar ar kvinnans tidning. Doesnt that mean "the boy is the woman's newspaper"

April 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It does.

June 26, 2015

jameszhou13

Wouldn't it be "Boys are the woman's newspaper," (not that it matters)?

November 24, 2015

britt668621

Why cant we use dess when we just learned dess means it's. I would like to stop having to type it is all the time

December 12, 2015

Arnauti

Super late answer to this one and I suppose you've already found out, but in case anyone else wonders: dess doesn't mean it's, it means its. That is, it means "belonging to it". So you can't use it to translate it is.

May 14, 2017

RogelioAviles100

Kvinnorna versus kvinnans.. Whats the difference?

July 16, 2017

buddingswede

kvinnorna= the women and kvinnans= the woman's.

September 4, 2017

Pablet77

I think this is wrong. Despite of what you say, in this case Det/Den is refered to the newspaper. Thus is "en tidning", so it will be Den

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Please see Lundgren8's excellent reasoning to a similar concern in the comments above.

June 26, 2015

Faloufa

Can somebody tell me which forms there are of woman again? I forget them all the time and then mess them up..

January 2, 2017

rochypochy

I mess them up too, but you can find the forms (for all nouns) in the wiktionary: https://sv.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvinna

April 20, 2017

RodrigoUri

How would I say "This is the woman's newspapper" in Swedish?

May 14, 2017

Arnauti

Det här är kvinnans tidning. Or you could use Detta instead of det här. Same meaning but can be a little more formal.

May 14, 2017

Tinriss

Why using a "s" to kvinnan in that sentence?

April 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.