Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is the woman's newspaper."

Translation:Det är kvinnans tidning.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Why does this use 'det' rather than 'den'? (Given that tidning is an 'en' word...)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because det is not referring to the newspaper here, it’s just a formal subject that is added to the sentence cause it needs a subject. You could say den är kvinnans tidning as well, but then you’re actually like referring to something, e.g. pointing at a newspaper and saying ”that one is the woman’s newspaper”. But here it’s just a neutral subject.

3 years ago

Vintersdrom
Vintersdrom

In another sentence, someone proposed the example "It's John."

For John you normally would use "he", but you use "it" instead for the same reason.

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Good parallel!

2 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Tack så mycket:-)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s difficult to grasp, I find at least, but think of it as it is not referring to the thing, sort of as in ”it is snowing”, ”it” is not actually referring to anything.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

I came across another comment likening it to 'il y a' in French—which makes it kind of obvious:-)

3 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

no no, french il y a refers to swedish det finns which is there is

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah, that works as a comparison.

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

So using 'den' in this example is more specific?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Then it would be like ”That one is the woman’s newspaper”.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

You would likely use den here if you had already pointed out the newspaper, I think; Jag läser en tidning; den är kvinnans tidning. Of course, if I am wrong, please tell me :)

3 years ago

kenbob1

one of the choices for me is pojkar ar kvinnans tidning. Doesnt that mean "the boy is the woman's newspaper"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It does.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Wouldn't it be "Boys are the woman's newspaper," (not that it matters)?

2 years ago

britt668621

Why cant we use dess when we just learned dess means it's. I would like to stop having to type it is all the time

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Super late answer to this one and I suppose you've already found out, but in case anyone else wonders: dess doesn't mean it's, it means its. That is, it means "belonging to it". So you can't use it to translate it is.

1 year ago

RogelioAviles100

Kvinnorna versus kvinnans.. Whats the difference?

1 year ago

buddingswede

kvinnorna= the women and kvinnans= the woman's.

1 year ago

Pablet77

I think this is wrong. Despite of what you say, in this case Det/Den is refered to the newspaper. Thus is "en tidning", so it will be Den

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. Please see Lundgren8's excellent reasoning to a similar concern in the comments above.

3 years ago

Faloufa
Faloufa

Can somebody tell me which forms there are of woman again? I forget them all the time and then mess them up..

1 year ago

rochypochy

I mess them up too, but you can find the forms (for all nouns) in the wiktionary: https://sv.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvinna

1 year ago

RodrigoUri

How would I say "This is the woman's newspapper" in Swedish?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Det här är kvinnans tidning. Or you could use Detta instead of det här. Same meaning but can be a little more formal.

1 year ago

Tinriss
Tinriss

Why using a "s" to kvinnan in that sentence?

5 months ago