"De äter pasta."

Translation:They eat pasta.

December 1, 2014

19 Comments


aliemrahba

Isn't there any "you" in swedish...i only encounter "i" "they" and "we" in the lessons...

January 20, 2015

ZaLoud

For plural "you", it's "ni". For singular "you", it's du. :)

August 22, 2015

kylebacon

Any tips for how "Det äter pasta" would sound different?

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

”De” is actually pronounced ”dom” [dɔm], it is the audio that is incorrect, making it very different from ”det” which is pronounced ”de” [deː].

December 1, 2014

dearprakash

Yes, The pronunciation for "De" in the audio is incorrect! It should be [dɔm]

January 1, 2015

lilikoy

Hum...it is very confusing! So "de" is pronounced [dɔm] and "dem" is also pronounced [dɔm], therefore in "They love them" I would say [dɔm] älskar [dɔm]?

Also if ”det” is pronounced ”de” [deː], how do I distinguish from "de" (They) which is also pronounced [deː]?

March 26, 2015

TobyBartels

They fixed that. And here I was thinking that /dom/ must be a mistake!

February 12, 2015

labradore1

This false trail of "dom" or "don" from the robot voice is.... bad.

November 15, 2018

JDN538746

It definitely speaks 'dom', no doubt about it. But it wants me to type 'de'.

February 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's a TTS bug. Please refer to the FAQ (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20444477) for a little more details.

February 12, 2017

Anja337036

First I wrote "they eat pasta" - it was wrong, it should be "they have pasta". By the second time I wrote so and it is still wrong! Now it shows "they EAT pasta"!!

June 27, 2017

Arnauti

Hopefully a temporary glitch. Both ways are accepted answers, but as you can see on top of this page, the main answer is They eat pasta.

June 27, 2017

mineralarrow

Ohh, that's an easy one :D

June 30, 2018

Amanda_army

why not "en pasta"?

December 22, 2018

devalanteriel

"a pasta" doesn't really make sense in Swedish - we don't use the word to mean a dish. It would be like saying "a spaghetti".

December 22, 2018

BenLtoufaZ

How to know when "äter" means (eat) or (are eating)? Samething for other verbs...?

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so the same thing corresponds to both. All verbs work like this.

January 17, 2019

Tommson667

Funny fact, when you press record and then press the boice button it dosen't regonice it as correct.

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the only advice I can offer is to post in the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647), since course contributors can do absolutely nothing about it.

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.