1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter pasta."

"De äter pasta."

Translation:They eat pasta.

December 1, 2014

26 Comments


tsKiitos

Any tips for how "Det äter pasta" would sound different?


Lundgren8

”De” is actually pronounced ”dom” [dɔm], it is the audio that is incorrect, making it very different from ”det” which is pronounced ”de” [deː].


dearprakash

Yes, The pronunciation for "De" in the audio is incorrect! It should be [dɔm]


lilikoy

Hum...it is very confusing! So "de" is pronounced [dɔm] and "dem" is also pronounced [dɔm], therefore in "They love them" I would say [dɔm] älskar [dɔm]?

Also if ”det” is pronounced ”de” [deː], how do I distinguish from "de" (They) which is also pronounced [deː]?


TobyBartels

They fixed that. And here I was thinking that /dom/ must be a mistake!


labradore1

This false trail of "dom" or "don" from the robot voice is.... bad.


aliemrahba

Isn't there any "you" in swedish...i only encounter "i" "they" and "we" in the lessons...


ZaLoud

For plural "you", it's "ni". For singular "you", it's du. :)


JDN538746

It definitely speaks 'dom', no doubt about it. But it wants me to type 'de'.


Anja337036

First I wrote "they eat pasta" - it was wrong, it should be "they have pasta". By the second time I wrote so and it is still wrong! Now it shows "they EAT pasta"!!


Arnauti

Hopefully a temporary glitch. Both ways are accepted answers, but as you can see on top of this page, the main answer is They eat pasta.


Vera658847

Swedish=pasta Spanish=pasta OMG=Oh my god,gosh,goodness Hahaha


Rashmi110

You should make a exercise so they know what each word means!!


mineralarrow

Ohh, that's an easy one :D


Amanda_army

why not "en pasta"?


devalanteriel

"a pasta" doesn't really make sense in Swedish - we don't use the word to mean a dish. It would be like saying "a spaghetti".


BENLTOUFAZou

How to know when "äter" means (eat) or (are eating)? Samething for other verbs...?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so the same thing corresponds to both. All verbs work like this.


Tommson667

Funny fact, when you press record and then press the boice button it dosen't regonice it as correct.


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the only advice I can offer is to post in the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647), since course contributors can do absolutely nothing about it.


Rashmi110

But keep more easy things : As if what is your name And stuff like that


jbolliger_vafud

It sounds like it is saying down instead of de


devalanteriel

The word is pronounced dom.


BasdeGroot3

I typed 'du' and it was accepted as a good answer. It's supposed to be 'de'? If I'm right


devalanteriel

It's definitely supposed to be de. Unfortunately, the typo system is malfunctioning for "type what you hear" exercises at the moment.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.