Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are the waiter."

Translation:U bent de ober.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Cosmimic_girl

Serveester its not the same??

3 years ago

LianeBond

It's the female form-waitress

2 years ago

filitsa2

why even though he accepts the both answers i still get that i make a mistake? i have chosen both answers and its bith wrong..:/

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then they do not accept both answers. I just had the multiple choice and I chose both U and Jij, but the second one had the wrong verb conjugation so it was wrong.

1 year ago

megaspel

Is 'zijn' only used as 'are' when the subject is plural?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, have a look at the conjugation of zijn: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=zijn

In short applicable here

  • Je/Jij/U bent - You are (singular), and should be used here as the waiter is singular.
  • Jullie zijn - You are (plural)
3 years ago