1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are the waiter."

"You are the waiter."

Translation:U bent de ober.

December 1, 2014

7 Comments


Cosmimic_girl

Serveester its not the same??


LianeBond

It's the female form-waitress


filitsa2

why even though he accepts the both answers i still get that i make a mistake? i have chosen both answers and its bith wrong..:/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then they do not accept both answers. I just had the multiple choice and I chose both U and Jij, but the second one had the wrong verb conjugation so it was wrong.


megaspel

Is 'zijn' only used as 'are' when the subject is plural?


El2theK

Yes, have a look at the conjugation of zijn: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=zijn

In short applicable here

  • Je/Jij/U bent - You are (singular), and should be used here as the waiter is singular.
  • Jullie zijn - You are (plural)

CorwinsTrumps

Why not "U bent ober"? In another thread, I was dinged as wrong for using the article. I couldn't understand why the article was not used in Dutch, but someone said you could drop the article when referring to jobs. Here, however, it's incorrect to leave it out. What's the rule?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.