1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where are we going to go on …

"Where are we going to go on Wednesday?"

Translation:Onde nós vamos na quarta-feira?

July 9, 2013

18 Comments


cathzu

Onde nós vamos and Aonde nós vamos both seem to be correct. What is the difference between these two...? thanks!


Paulenrique

Use aonde to means a destination (when in the answer you use para or a/à/ao)

  • onde você mora?
  • aonde você vai? (Destination)
  • onde você nasceu?
  • não sabemos aonde iremos este fim de semana

cathzu

Ok, so a destination. And what about when there is a movement ? A trip, for example, or anything that requires somebody or something to "move itself" ? Or not necessarily ?


Paulenrique

Would you mind giving me some examples? =)


cathzu

For example when you use some specific verbs : to fly (in a plane), to drive, to walk, even to swim, and not only to go (ir). I don't know if I am clear... :)

Where are you going ? Aonde você vai ? Where are you driving to ? (what would that be?)


pango34

Is "Onde vai a gente na quarta-feira" incorrect?


Paulenrique

It's better to use "aonde a gente vai..." without changing the order.


sterlingwes

I did "Onde a gente vai na quarta-feira?" and it was incorrect


Paulenrique

"Aonde a gente vai..." should be counted as correct. (Aonde*)


Naty_pazify

Isn't correct Onde nós vamos a ir na quarta??, please someone explain me.


Paulenrique

no, you use "vamos+verb" (vamos+a+verb is Spanish).


Costaaa

I put this down, "Para onde estamos indo para ir na quarta-feira?" and I got it wrong. :/


Paulenrique

Yes, it makes no sense...


Masha8888

I wrote "andamos" instead od "vamos".. Is that incorect?


Paulenrique

Andamos = we walk(ed). It does not work here.


Jamesalex1

What´s the difference between "Onde nós vamos na quarta-feira?" and my answer: "Onde nós vamos ir na Quarta-feira?"


Paulenrique

It is not good to use ir twice "vamos ir". Simply "vamos" or "iremos".


bsf44

It was marked correct as "vamos ir," even though "vamos" alone is also accepted. As an English teacher, I can tell you that "where are we going Wednesday" and "where are we going to go Wednesday" mean exactly the same thing (simple future). One may sound better in Portuguese, but it looks like both are still correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.