"Where are we going to go on Wednesday?"

Translation:Onde nós vamos na quarta-feira?

July 9, 2013

18 Comments


cathzu

Onde nós vamos and Aonde nós vamos both seem to be correct. What is the difference between these two...? thanks!

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Use aonde to means a destination (when in the answer you use para or a/à/ao)

  • onde você mora?
  • aonde você vai? (Destination)
  • onde você nasceu?
  • não sabemos aonde iremos este fim de semana
March 2, 2014

cathzu

Ok, so a destination. And what about when there is a movement ? A trip, for example, or anything that requires somebody or something to "move itself" ? Or not necessarily ?

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Would you mind giving me some examples? =)

March 2, 2014

cathzu

For example when you use some specific verbs : to fly (in a plane), to drive, to walk, even to swim, and not only to go (ir). I don't know if I am clear... :)

Where are you going ? Aonde você vai ? Where are you driving to ? (what would that be?)

March 2, 2014

pango34

Is "Onde vai a gente na quarta-feira" incorrect?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

It's better to use "aonde a gente vai..." without changing the order.

July 9, 2013

sterlingwes

I did "Onde a gente vai na quarta-feira?" and it was incorrect

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique

"Aonde a gente vai..." should be counted as correct. (Aonde*)

June 3, 2014

Naty_pazify

Isn't correct Onde nós vamos a ir na quarta??, please someone explain me.

December 6, 2013

Paulenrique

no, you use "vamos+verb" (vamos+a+verb is Spanish).

December 6, 2013

Costaaa

I put this down, "Para onde estamos indo para ir na quarta-feira?" and I got it wrong. :/

January 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it makes no sense...

January 13, 2014

Masha8888

I wrote "andamos" instead od "vamos".. Is that incorect?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Andamos = we walk(ed). It does not work here.

February 6, 2014

Jamesalex1

What´s the difference between "Onde nós vamos na quarta-feira?" and my answer: "Onde nós vamos ir na Quarta-feira?"

March 29, 2014

Paulenrique

It is not good to use ir twice "vamos ir". Simply "vamos" or "iremos".

March 29, 2014

bsf44

It was marked correct as "vamos ir," even though "vamos" alone is also accepted. As an English teacher, I can tell you that "where are we going Wednesday" and "where are we going to go Wednesday" mean exactly the same thing (simple future). One may sound better in Portuguese, but it looks like both are still correct.

June 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.