"Io lavoro."

Translation:I work.

December 1, 2014

25 Comments


S0R0USH

Comes from Latin : labor ---> --> --> English word labour (working)

February 26, 2015

jogaman

Cheers! ;)

October 15, 2015

ellabella196

I thought the Latin for work was laboro,laborare.

January 17, 2016

MichaelaKa873427

In Italien and Spanish the letters "b" and "v" are spoken equally in a lot of words. Slangs and regionally limit the interchangeability of the pronounciation.

In Latin the letters 'v' and "w" were pronounced as "n" and "nn" back to African language roots. Possibly the letter "v" did not exist in words, where the letter "b" is spoken,too. If, then lavare and lavore (ablativi) never existed - but "labore" only.

The most famous words "bibere" and "vivere", as to say "drink" and "live" can hardly be differed on historic papers, because the meaning if both words is interchangeable.

"Lavare" and "labore" mean the same, too.

August 26, 2017

UnderCanada

Laboro, laborare is the verb; labor, laboris is the noun

May 9, 2016

MaxwellSchneider

Not to be confused with the French 'laver' (to clean)

March 15, 2015

tofumond

Indeed! I first thought of the French word "laver", that's why I'm in the comment section - in the hope that someone might give the etymology. :D

March 7, 2016

UnderCanada

"Laver" also comes from latin, but was at that point more distinct. It was "Lavo, lavare" but pronounced as though those v's were English w's.
"Lavoro" comes from "laboro, laborare" and the b turned into the fricative v. In short, they come from two different latin words:

lavo -> (French) laver, laboro -> (Italian) lavorare

May 9, 2016

Yunqi4

But in French, we also have "labeur" (work) and "laborieux" (working) but they are not very common

April 29, 2016

shunskis

Io lavoro when I'm not using Duolingo.

January 15, 2015

wildflamer17

which is what percent of the time?

March 28, 2017

AnikaChauhan

work work

January 14, 2017

IronHorseTamer

I'm hearing "Io ho un lavoro"

March 2, 2017

FilipeBrun8

In portuguese there is the word "lavoura" witch means "work in thw field"

April 13, 2016

TheSecondStain

Wow.! I typed in "I work" and it was declared the wrong answer. I call that being darned awkward, seeing as it is the correct answer.

June 11, 2017

Roberto726850

Will not accept ' lo lavoro ' , I work.

March 7, 2018

3000letters

Io.................. Of the 3 answers given in the multiple choice. None is correct.

June 11, 2018

WalterZAMB4

I'm confused. I thought the ro ending made it "will work" ?

December 2, 2018

Diegovsky

somebody can tell me how is the real thing about the pronouns??? Here in duolingo they teach us that Loro means they, and he/she is Lui/lei, but i have discovered that lui and lei are his and her, and Loro means Them. The correct ones are egli/essa, and They is Essi. And also i donĀ“t know why egli, if you can use Esso....as masculine.

In the outside lessons they indicates you are gonna study some verbs...and inside you study some others. This way is hard to believe what Duolingo teaches, it can be wrong.

March 23, 2016

FilipeBrun8

Possessive adjetive

male

singular/plural

il mio/ i miei

il tuo/ i tuoi

il suo/ i suoi

Il nostro/ i nostri

il vostro / i vostri

Il loro / i loro

femminile

singular / plural

la mia

le mie

la tua

le tue

la sua

le sue

la nostra

le nostre

la vostra

le vostre

la loro

le loro

April 13, 2016

FilipeBrun8

il - pronoun male singular i - pronoun male plural La - female singular Le - pronoun female plural

L' - pronoun male or female that uses in words that starts with vowel

Lo - pronoun male singular for words that starts with SC, SP, ST, PS, Z or Y.

Gli - pronoun male plural of L' e Lo.

April 13, 2016

Biainthesk

A million times thank you for that! Duolingo doesn't explain the difference between il and lo and it was driving me crazy

April 30, 2017

FilipeBrun8

Egli, esse, esso = (male) Ella essa = female Esse / essi = plurare

Egli and lui are used with reference to people (lui, specially in spoken language, can also refer to animals and things); esso is used for animals and things:

Ho parlato con il direttore e egli [but commonlylui] mi ha assicurato il suo interessamento.

I spoke with the director and he assured me of his interest.

April 13, 2016

Talonlcook

Not my stile

December 1, 2014

bastianacook

talon stop posting stuff.

December 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.