1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "How many days do we have?"

"How many days do we have?"

Translation:Quantos dias nós temos?

July 9, 2013

15 Comments


Yvlo

Why not "quantas"? are the only forms of quanto being quanto/quantos?


Paulenrique

No, we have quanta and quantas, but they are used for feminine words, and "dias" is a masculine word.


TilmanMang

I hoped that the ending makes the word masculine or feminine :-/


Paulenrique

oh.. there are few exceptions!


SimonKoch-Sultan

Can you refer me to a list of those exceptions?


dogrow

here is some exceptions:

o dia - o mapa - o telefonema - o cinema - o planeta - o programa - o tema - o problema - o poema - o cometa - o samba

a tribo - a população - a foto - a moto

Can be both, male or female:

a/o jornalista - a/o artista - a/o dentista - a/o motorista - a/o turista


Deniseo6

So you say: 'o dia' ?


pango34

Can't "a gente tem quantos dias?" work?


Paulenrique

Yes, correct too.


cokeramirez

How would that work?


cokeramirez

After two months living in Brasil I can answer my own old question:

"A gente" is used to replace "Nós", so it colloquially means "we", and not the literal "the people".

So "we eat" it's formally "Nós comemos" and colloquially "A gente come".

IT'S SO WEIRD!


FrancoB455

This answer literally says "how many days we have?" Why do we not include "fazem"?


Paulenrique

When "do" works as an auxiliar verb, it has no translation in Portuguese.


ZachAmmerman

Is this similar to the French expression "on est combien aujourd'hui?" ("We are how many today?") which is asking for the date, or does it mean something more literal, like "how many days left do we have?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.