"How many days do we have?"

Translation:Quantos dias nós temos?

July 9, 2013

15 Comments


Yvlo

Why not "quantas"? are the only forms of quanto being quanto/quantos?

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

No, we have quanta and quantas, but they are used for feminine words, and "dias" is a masculine word.

September 18, 2013

TilmanMang

I hoped that the ending makes the word masculine or feminine :-/

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

oh.. there are few exceptions!

March 9, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Can you refer me to a list of those exceptions?

May 26, 2014

dogrow

here is some exceptions:

o dia - o mapa - o telefonema - o cinema - o planeta - o programa - o tema - o problema - o poema - o cometa - o samba

a tribo - a população - a foto - a moto

Can be both, male or female:

a/o jornalista - a/o artista - a/o dentista - a/o motorista - a/o turista

December 24, 2014

Bruno_Henrique0

o sofá.

February 20, 2016

Deniseo6

So you say: 'o dia' ?

August 20, 2014

pango34

Can't "a gente tem quantos dias?" work?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, correct too.

July 9, 2013

cokeramirez

How would that work?

December 26, 2013

cokeramirez

After two months living in Brasil I can answer my own old question:

"A gente" is used to replace "Nós", so it colloquially means "we", and not the literal "the people".

So "we eat" it's formally "Nós comemos" and colloquially "A gente come".

IT'S SO WEIRD!

October 4, 2014

FrancoB455

This answer literally says "how many days we have?" Why do we not include "fazem"?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

When "do" works as an auxiliar verb, it has no translation in Portuguese.

March 28, 2014

ZachAmmerman

Is this similar to the French expression "on est combien aujourd'hui?" ("We are how many today?") which is asking for the date, or does it mean something more literal, like "how many days left do we have?"

October 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.