1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Salt er et krydderi."

"Salt er et krydderi."

Translation:Salt is a spice.

December 1, 2014

13 Comments


MauriceReeves

Not to be all food nerd on everyone, but technically no. Salt is a seasoning, because it is used to season food, but it is not a spice. Spices are typically berries, bark, rhizomes, etc and their powdered equivalents. Herbs are leaves. They all fall under the generic term seasoning. None of this is material to the lesson, I just wanted to share. :-D


KasperFeld

Danish does not distinguish between spice and seasoning, both are krydderi.


Howard

Which means the Danish is correct and the English is wrong.


geometry667721

Did "krydderi" originally mean "herbs"? It is so similar to German "Kräuter" (which only refers to herbs, so it does not include salt).


wojo4hitz

If you live in the Midwestern US, salt is the ONLY spice! ;D


SuzannaWaldorff

why not: salt is a condiment


maarten.va1

Doesn't 'condiment' usually refer to ketchup, mustard, etc? To me, that is different from spices.


prometheuswife

No matter how often I typed the answer in Danish, I was told I had typed the answer in English. This happened even when the question was repeated. I flagged it. Don't know if anyone else has this technical problem.


blargargalarg

What is this, England?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.