"Salt er et krydderi."

Translation:Salt is a spice.

December 1, 2014

20 Comments


MauriceReeves

Not to be all food nerd on everyone, but technically no. Salt is a seasoning, because it is used to season food, but it is not a spice. Spices are typically berries, bark, rhizomes, etc and their powdered equivalents. Herbs are leaves. They all fall under the generic term seasoning. None of this is material to the lesson, I just wanted to share. :-D

January 10, 2015

KasperFeld

Danish does not distinguish between spice and seasoning, both are krydderi.

April 5, 2015

sryelle

Interesting

July 26, 2017

Howard

Which means the Danish is correct and the English is wrong.

March 12, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

It's my first time hearing the word krydderi and it sounds close enough to 'culinary' to cover both.

September 9, 2019

wojo4hitz

If you live in the Midwestern US, salt is the ONLY spice! ;D

May 31, 2016

LasseGudmandKirk

Gut2knw, thx [

August 13, 2019

IngenSkildpadder

salt is a rock, not a seasoning or a spice.

October 25, 2018

Maraplu

Salt er et mineral :)

December 1, 2014

22decembre

begge to synes jeg

December 26, 2014

oppikoppi

Krydderiet skal strømme.

January 17, 2015

LasseGudmandKirk

Det skal det edrsprøjtsileme

August 13, 2019

EmilyJJorgensen

That's how white Danes are

May 18, 2017

xy16j3

What do you mean by that?

July 18, 2019

Olweg

Haha, i thought same as most of you here (that salt isn't a spice), I tried "condiment" instead. wasn't accepted though..

July 25, 2016

SuzannaWaldorff

why not: salt is a condiment

October 8, 2016

maarten.va1

Doesn't 'condiment' usually refer to ketchup, mustard, etc? To me, that is different from spices.

August 31, 2017

PeteMorgan2

Salt is a spice sounds odd in English

July 7, 2019

LucBE

They are minerals!!

May 19, 2016

dumbhoe420

white people be like

September 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.