"Salt er et krydderi."

Translation:Salt is a spice.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Not to be all food nerd on everyone, but technically no. Salt is a seasoning, because it is used to season food, but it is not a spice. Spices are typically berries, bark, rhizomes, etc and their powdered equivalents. Herbs are leaves. They all fall under the generic term seasoning. None of this is material to the lesson, I just wanted to share. :-D

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Danish does not distinguish between spice and seasoning, both are krydderi.

3 years ago

sryelle
sryelle

Interesting

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

If you live in the Midwestern US, salt is the ONLY spice! ;D

2 years ago

NejSkildpadder

salt is a rock, not a seasoning or a spice.

1 month ago

Maraplu
Maraplu

Salt er et mineral :)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

begge to synes jeg

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Krydderiet skal strømme.

3 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

That's how white Danes are

1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

Haha, i thought same as most of you here (that salt isn't a spice), I tried "condiment" instead. wasn't accepted though..

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

They are minerals!!

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

why not: salt is a condiment

2 years ago

maarten.va1

Doesn't 'condiment' usually refer to ketchup, mustard, etc? To me, that is different from spices.

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I've been saying this word perfectly for the past 100 times it's given it to me, yet not ONCE has it ever registered it as such. Something is wrong with this bot. It doesn't actually know what Danish sounds like. Its standards are impossible to meet.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.