1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Salt er et krydderi."

"Salt er et krydderi."

Translation:Salt is a spice.

December 1, 2014

25 Comments


MauriceReeves

Not to be all food nerd on everyone, but technically no. Salt is a seasoning, because it is used to season food, but it is not a spice. Spices are typically berries, bark, rhizomes, etc and their powdered equivalents. Herbs are leaves. They all fall under the generic term seasoning. None of this is material to the lesson, I just wanted to share. :-D


KasperFeld

Danish does not distinguish between spice and seasoning, both are krydderi.


Howard

Which means the Danish is correct and the English is wrong.


geometry667721

Did "krydderi" originally mean "herbs"? It is so similar to German "Kräuter" (which only refers to herbs, so it does not include salt).


FionaOnDuoL

It's my first time hearing the word krydderi and it sounds close enough to 'culinary' to cover both.


wojo4hitz

If you live in the Midwestern US, salt is the ONLY spice! ;D


IngenSkildpadder

salt is a rock, not a seasoning or a spice.


Maraplu

Salt er et mineral :)


22decembre

begge to synes jeg


oppikoppi

Krydderiet skal strømme.


LasseGudmandKirk

Det skal det edrsprøjtsileme


EmilyJJorgensen

That's how white Danes are


xy16j3

What do you mean by that?


Olweg

Haha, i thought same as most of you here (that salt isn't a spice), I tried "condiment" instead. wasn't accepted though..


dumbhoe420

white people be like


PeteMorgan2

Salt is a spice sounds odd in English


SuzannaWaldorff

why not: salt is a condiment


maarten.va1

Doesn't 'condiment' usually refer to ketchup, mustard, etc? To me, that is different from spices.


thegothmimic

by that logic salt is a mineral and the sentence is wrong


wosaer

Salt is a condiment. Anything which you add to your food after it has been served is a condiment (and can include sauces, or dry items such as salt and pepper etc).

Seasoning usually means salt and / or pepper, nothing else.


prometheuswife

No matter how often I typed the answer in Danish, I was told I had typed the answer in English. This happened even when the question was repeated. I flagged it. Don't know if anyone else has this technical problem.


LucBE

They are minerals!!


Isaac_Luna_

I've been saying this word perfectly for the past 100 times it's given it to me, yet not ONCE has it ever registered it as such. Something is wrong with this bot. It doesn't actually know what Danish sounds like. Its standards are impossible to meet.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.