Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is gone!"

Translation:Den är borta!

3 years ago

13 Comments


ekufi
ekufi

Usually when "that" isn't known, it's "det"? But in this case it's den. Is it because of borta?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, you’re right, it is probably known in this context, like if they were talking about an en-word earlier in the conversation. The speaker can also have something specific in mind with of en-gender and is referring to that without it actually having been mentioned.

3 years ago

Coreopsis2943

But how in the world are we supposed to know that here????

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

If you get the sentence "It is gone" both "Det är borta" and "Den är borta" will be accepted.

3 years ago

draugur_ulv

but it is not, I also thought both should be :(

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Then you should report it using the "my answer should be correct"-button. We unfortunately miss some translations at times and we are constantly working on filling in the missing translations.

3 years ago

yan.osh

why is it borta? looks like the plural-definite form.

3 years ago

jletellier
jletellier

It is used as an adverb and "borta" is also the adverbial form.

2 years ago

podgorsk

I would be interested to know why it is adverb. Is there any good parallel example in English that would use adverb rather than adjective. (Typically, one says: It is beautiful not it is beautifully).

1 year ago

SelinAlkan

I mistakenly wrote "Det är bort." and got corrected by "Det är försvunnet." instead of "Det är borta."

Not sure if I have ever seen "försvunnet" anywhere before, but it would have been a lot less confusing to be corrected by 'borta' instead.

Also, I am not sure if it was suggested or tried before, but I believe it would be great to be able to see all the accepted alternative translations of sentences.

1 year ago

mbxtrm01

I also got " försvunnit ".

1 year ago

mbxtrm01

Tapping on the word itself, it shows that both "gått and åkt" are also acceptable.

1 year ago

SelinAlkan

Thanks for the help!

1 year ago