"It is gone!"

Translation:Den är borta!

December 1, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ekufi

Usually when "that" isn't known, it's "det"? But in this case it's den. Is it because of borta?


Lundgren8

No, you’re right, it is probably known in this context, like if they were talking about an en-word earlier in the conversation. The speaker can also have something specific in mind with of en-gender and is referring to that without it actually having been mentioned.


Coreopsis2943

But how in the world are we supposed to know that here????


Anrui
Mod

If you get the sentence "It is gone" both "Det är borta" and "Den är borta" will be accepted.


draugur_ulv

but it is not, I also thought both should be :(


Anrui
Mod

Then you should report it using the "my answer should be correct"-button. We unfortunately miss some translations at times and we are constantly working on filling in the missing translations.


yan.osh

why is it borta? looks like the plural-definite form.


jletellier

It is used as an adverb and "borta" is also the adverbial form.


podgorsk

I would be interested to know why it is adverb. Is there any good parallel example in English that would use adverb rather than adjective. (Typically, one says: It is beautiful not it is beautifully).


afsanehdar

What is the difference between bort and borta?


devalanteriel

Generally, borta is a place and bort is a direction.


James704885

Svenska är inte svårt, svenska är omöjligt.


Salkan27

I mistakenly wrote "Det är bort." and got corrected by "Det är försvunnet." instead of "Det är borta."

Not sure if I have ever seen "försvunnet" anywhere before, but it would have been a lot less confusing to be corrected by 'borta' instead.

Also, I am not sure if it was suggested or tried before, but I believe it would be great to be able to see all the accepted alternative translations of sentences.


mbxtrm01

I also got " försvunnit ".


mbxtrm01

Tapping on the word itself, it shows that both "gått and åkt" are also acceptable.


Salkan27

Thanks for the help!


Najmiesmdr

What is the difference between är and ligger I,m told är=are is and am but ligger does that too


devalanteriel

Swedish often uses spatial verbs to state am/are/is:

  • står = is in a standing position
  • sitter = is in a sitting position
  • ligger = is in a lying position

jennifer856684

why borta and not bort


devalanteriel

Generally, borta is a place and bort is a direction.


CedSgm7N

So, the word "borta" means either 'away' or 'gone' ????


Vitalii279305

Will "Det slut" be a correct translation?


devalanteriel

No, that reads like "it end" in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.