"It is gone!"

Translation:Den är borta!

December 1, 2014

17 Comments


ekufi

Usually when "that" isn't known, it's "det"? But in this case it's den. Is it because of borta?

December 1, 2014

Lundgren8

No, you’re right, it is probably known in this context, like if they were talking about an en-word earlier in the conversation. The speaker can also have something specific in mind with of en-gender and is referring to that without it actually having been mentioned.

December 1, 2014

Coreopsis2943

But how in the world are we supposed to know that here????

December 10, 2014

Anrui
Mod

If you get the sentence "It is gone" both "Det är borta" and "Den är borta" will be accepted.

December 10, 2014

draugur_ulv

but it is not, I also thought both should be :(

December 13, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Then you should report it using the "my answer should be correct"-button. We unfortunately miss some translations at times and we are constantly working on filling in the missing translations.

December 13, 2014

yan.osh

why is it borta? looks like the plural-definite form.

September 10, 2015

jletellier

It is used as an adverb and "borta" is also the adverbial form.

April 18, 2016

podgorsk

I would be interested to know why it is adverb. Is there any good parallel example in English that would use adverb rather than adjective. (Typically, one says: It is beautiful not it is beautifully).

April 29, 2017

afsanehdar

What is the difference between bort and borta?

April 15, 2019

devalanteriel

Generally, borta is a place and bort is a direction.

April 15, 2019

SelinAlkan

I mistakenly wrote "Det är bort." and got corrected by "Det är försvunnet." instead of "Det är borta."

Not sure if I have ever seen "försvunnet" anywhere before, but it would have been a lot less confusing to be corrected by 'borta' instead.

Also, I am not sure if it was suggested or tried before, but I believe it would be great to be able to see all the accepted alternative translations of sentences.

May 28, 2017

mbxtrm01

I also got " försvunnit ".

June 3, 2017

mbxtrm01

Tapping on the word itself, it shows that both "gått and åkt" are also acceptable.

June 3, 2017

SelinAlkan

Thanks for the help!

June 5, 2017

devyn379602

What is the difference between är and ligger I,m told är=are is and am but ligger does that too

June 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish often uses spatial verbs to state am/are/is:

  • står = is in a standing position
  • sitter = is in a sitting position
  • ligger = is in a lying position
June 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.