Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La sopa"

Translation:The soup

5 years ago

58 Comments


ashleemarier

Why is it "La pasta" for 'pasta', but "la sopa" is 'THE soup'. Why is it necessary for one to have "the" and the other not to have it.

5 years ago

islatortug

Teaching you if it is masculine or feminine so u will be able to use it and other words with it correctly

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Sopa is feminine, ends with "a". Just remember it isn't a rule, not all words ended in "a" are feminine, but several.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ashlee- It's a course here, you have to translate what you see. If we talk about a specific soup, we'll say the soup. EX : Did you eat the soup?- Which soup?- the one that I left in the fridge for you.

3 years ago

grace856555

O.k

2 years ago

Samskruthy

The pasta.. Doesn't it sound odd? No one ever says the pasta.. But it still requires addressing

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

Actually people do say " The pasta" it is just rare, example "The pasta looks delicious!"

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

What do you mean no one ever says "the pasta"? - The pasta is in the pantry. "The pasta"=noun phrase

3 years ago

Sandrabigmac5

They don't say "the pasta " is hot? Or needs warming up? Ever in a sentence?

3 years ago

Sandrabigmac5

But la sopa sounds weird, it sounds like the soap, instead of soup, the first time you here it!

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Ashleemarier is not asking why these words are of feminine gender but why "la pasta" is translated as just "pasta" (without the use of the definite article) and "la sopa" is translated as "the soup." I don't think Spanish has any steadfast rule that requires the use of the definite article before a word like "pasta," but it does tend to use a definite article before nouns that are used in a general sense. I wasn't previously aware that Spanish applied this rule to pasta, but perhaps it does. For example, if you wanted to say

"Mexican food is delicious,"

you would write,

"La comida de México es deliciosa.

The example above actually comes straight from SpanishDict. For more, click on the link below:

Articles - Definite

Hope that helped!

2 years ago

minicook827

Yes that's so true

3 years ago

cota834

it doesn't really matter, but "la pasta" means "the pasta" and "pasta" means "pasta"

3 years ago

gibbousmoon

That's often true but not always. The use of definite articles in Spanish and English is not identical, which is why duolingo's insistence that they are (for pedagogical reasons, I recognize, but still misguided) is confusing for so many people. Duolingo needs to add a footnote to those entries for that reason.

EDIT: It turns out that Duolingo can't add such footnotes, for technical reasons. In that case, Duolingo should at least accept idiomatically correct variants which don't include the definite article.

3 years ago

harsh183

I second that!

2 years ago

mikaelah53

Its called a false cognate

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Thats the English rules. In Spanish you usually have the article. Dont try to keep to the same sentence structure thay you know in English or it will confuse you and make it more difficult to learn.

Try and learn how to speak Spanish for right now, and worry about the small details of why they are like that later.

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

It isn't. This is an error in the duolingo program. Both translations are correct, for both entries. The entries for rice and bread have the same mistake.

3 years ago

mitaine56

gibbousmoon- wrong- la sopa, is not a full sentence, just vocabulary words. There's no context, because this isn't a sentence. So, translate what you see.

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

@mitaine56 If a meaning is ambiguous without context, then all correct variations should be accepted. You say, "translate what you see," but people are already doing that (and doing it correctly) when they omit the article in English. I think perhaps what you really mean to say is "translate it literally, not idiomatically," which is indeed excellent advice to getting right answers on duolingo. You are 100% correct in that respect.

Whether duolingo's rejection of non-literal but correct translations is appropriate is a separate question. I personally think that, from both a pedagogical point of view and a translation point of view (and I work in both fields, professionally), this is a HORRIBLE way to go about it. But that's my opinion. Yours may be different. :)

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

makes me want to not eat soup!

3 years ago

grv_1481

Is there any rule of thumb to determine if a thing is masculine or feminine?

3 years ago

duvet_154

Most (not all) nouns that end with "o" are masculine and most (not all) nouns that end with "a" are feminine. Also most nouns that end in "ción" or "sión" are feminine.

3 years ago

purplemonkey1124

Thanks for the information

2 years ago

cota834

if the word starts with "el" it is usually masculine "la" is usually feminine

3 years ago

Anna549901

Ty thats very helpful

2 years ago

TomP671

In spanish of the words "the, a, (ect.)" are more commonly used, and used differnetly

3 years ago

taketeisqueen

So I haven't done this for months and I say 'soap' XD

2 years ago

jake-woodfill

La sopa

3 years ago

StephenSaffrette

can't sopa be soap it would make much more scene.

3 years ago

mitaine56

stephen- soap is jabón

2 years ago

xharia617

I used to think sopa meant sofa .

3 years ago

justcallmesam.

La nina como la sopa is the girl eats the soup right?

3 years ago

MsRogersSpanish

Como is I eat. La niña come.

2 years ago

SilentPhilip

thanks

2 years ago

king.deandre

why is la sopa the soup

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

Why is the soup la sopa?

Why do we say "soup" and not, oh, "giggledysmash?"

Are you looking for a historicolinguistic perspective on where the word came from?

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

lol XD

2 years ago

Anna549901

Why is anything anything!!!!!!!!!!! Just because it is!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

FOODKING1

wait. i moused over la sopa, and sopa said 'female soup'. WHAT?????

2 years ago

Anna549901

Feminine soup

2 years ago

KatrinaG5

I said the exact same thing as what it said i should have done!

2 years ago

Anna549901

So how do you learn masculin and feminine?????

2 years ago

ParkerCass

I meant to put a u but it auto corrected

2 years ago

Sophesther

ever since i learned that soup sounds like soap it has given me a new look on soup

2 years ago

KeziaKristi

What's the difference between la and el?

2 years ago

Natalie.W42

If 'La' means both 'A' and 'the', then why is 'A soup' wrong? My Spanish teacher said I was right.

2 years ago

gibbousmoon

Whoever told you "la" = "a" was wrong, that's why. :) The only correct translations of "la sopa" are "the soup" and "soup." "A soup" in Spanish is "una sopa."

2 years ago

Natalie.W42

Thank you!

2 years ago

mhm18

Why, if i put in the answer for La sopa, "the soup" isn't the right answer?

2 years ago

harsh183

Protip: Always hit repeat at a slower speed because Duolingo cannot enunciate if it's life depended on it.

2 years ago

jaydady

yeah

2 years ago

David903857
David903857

La sopa. La popa (pope).

2 years ago

aramos0229

Why are there so many words forone word

2 years ago

purplemonkey1124

[DELETED]

2 years ago

purplemonkey1124

Check out my vids on YouTube it is called purple monkey slither.io and more

2 years ago

araceli5805

Spanish is my first language and i typed the exact answer and it was counted wrong. I am trying to be fluent

2 years ago

meleah.morris

i put 'the soup' does that not that count?

2 years ago