"Offret har allvarliga skador."

Translation:The victim has serious injuries.

3 years ago

20 Comments


nikkofir

Could offret be translated as the sacrifice?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, although for obvious reasons, that usage is rare. :p

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Similarly "das Opfer" in German and "het slachtoffer" in Dutch

5 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is the new TTS good?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes.

3 years ago

mrfrecklesXX

How can you tell when "sk" at the beginning of a word is going to be pronounced as "fw"? Or is that simply a matter of memorization?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's said as sk before the "hard" vowels a, o, u, å and as that other sound [ɧ] before the "soft" vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.
Some exceptions apply in loan word, e.g. skelett is said with an sk sound just like 'skeleton'.

1 year ago

nikkofir

can you give an example?

1 year ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

skada (damage) = sk, because vowel (a) is 'hard'

skärgården (archipelago) = chw/soft sound like in loch, because vowel (ä) is soft.

1 month ago

Baba7249

What is the relationship between varlig and allvarlig? And an earlier exercise in this section had "mycket allvarlig" - so the "all" in itself doesn't already convey that meaning?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The adjective "varlig" is basically never used anymore.

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I only know of

Björnen sover, björnen sover
i sitt lugna bo
Han är inte farlig
bara man är varlig
Men man kan dock, men man kan dock
honom aldrig tro

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zxUuu6LgCE

2 years ago

levorpro
levorpro

Is "damages" (plural) the right translation here? As far as I know it means rather financial losses than a physical injury - that would be "damage" (singular). English isn't my native language, so I might be wrong through.

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

It depends on context. If the damages are separate, countable things, then the plural form should be used. If you're talking about a damaged object, then the damage isn't countable, and the singular form should be used. The same applies to financial damage -- if they're countable, then use damages.

2 years ago

nikkofir

In the sentence above, I have to say, 'injuries' is a much better translation than 'damage' (or 'damages').

Generally, I would say that even if the items in question are plural, we still use 'damage', when referring to physical damage. e.g. "there was lots of damage to our windows" - damage is being used similarly to 'mud' in the sentence "there was lots of mud on my trousers" or to the way 'milk' is used (as a substance rather than a countable item) "there is lots of milk in the buckets" (you would never say "there are lots of milks in the buckets"). 'Damages' is normally interpreted as a financial term, as you say.

2 years ago

anishilal13

the victims have serious injuries

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The victims = offren

1 year ago

bigswedeej

So un Swedish skadar is both injuries and damages? In English , injuries are to people, damages are to things

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

skador, yes, that's correct.

4 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.