1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Offret har allvarliga skador…

"Offret har allvarliga skador."

Translation:The victim has serious injuries.

December 1, 2014

24 Comments


nikkofir

Could offret be translated as the sacrifice?

January 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, although for obvious reasons, that usage is rare. :p

February 16, 2017

Howard

Similarly "das Opfer" in German and "het slachtoffer" in Dutch

May 4, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is the new TTS good?

September 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

September 4, 2015

mrfrecklesXX

How can you tell when "sk" at the beginning of a word is going to be pronounced as "fw"? Or is that simply a matter of memorization?

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

It's said as sk before the "hard" vowels a, o, u, å and as that other sound [ɧ] before the "soft" vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.
Some exceptions apply in loan word, e.g. skelett is said with an sk sound just like 'skeleton'.

March 12, 2017

nikkofir

can you give an example?

March 12, 2017

Beanybadger

skada (damage) = sk, because vowel (a) is 'hard'

skärgården (archipelago) = chw/soft sound like in loch, because vowel (ä) is soft.

August 30, 2018

Baba7249

What is the relationship between varlig and allvarlig? And an earlier exercise in this section had "mycket allvarlig" - so the "all" in itself doesn't already convey that meaning?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

The adjective "varlig" is basically never used anymore.

December 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I only know of

Björnen sover, björnen sover
i sitt lugna bo
Han är inte farlig
bara man är varlig
Men man kan dock, men man kan dock
honom aldrig tro

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zxUuu6LgCE

December 9, 2015

InvertedGo

As stated by other, varlig is never used in modern swedish except in the song mentioned. But if you're interested, it means "careful" or "cautious".

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

I generally agree with the above posters, but it's actually in some use - you might encourage it in newspapers very rarely, but occasionally. It's practically never in use in speech, though.

May 10, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

So you're saying we should use it.... warily?

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Hurr, hurr. :p Better yet, don't use it at all, I would say.

May 10, 2019

levorpro

Is "damages" (plural) the right translation here? As far as I know it means rather financial losses than a physical injury - that would be "damage" (singular). English isn't my native language, so I might be wrong through.

May 25, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It depends on context. If the damages are separate, countable things, then the plural form should be used. If you're talking about a damaged object, then the damage isn't countable, and the singular form should be used. The same applies to financial damage -- if they're countable, then use damages.

May 25, 2016

nikkofir

In the sentence above, I have to say, 'injuries' is a much better translation than 'damage' (or 'damages').

Generally, I would say that even if the items in question are plural, we still use 'damage', when referring to physical damage. e.g. "there was lots of damage to our windows" - damage is being used similarly to 'mud' in the sentence "there was lots of mud on my trousers" or to the way 'milk' is used (as a substance rather than a countable item) "there is lots of milk in the buckets" (you would never say "there are lots of milks in the buckets"). 'Damages' is normally interpreted as a financial term, as you say.

May 26, 2016

anishilal13

the victims have serious injuries

February 16, 2017

Zmrzlina

The victims = offren

February 16, 2017

bigswedeej

So un Swedish skadar is both injuries and damages? In English , injuries are to people, damages are to things

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

skador, yes, that's correct.

June 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.