1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Offret har allvarliga skador…

"Offret har allvarliga skador."

Translation:The victim has serious injuries.

December 1, 2014

26 Comments


nikkofir

Could offret be translated as the sacrifice?


Zmrzlina

Yes, although for obvious reasons, that usage is rare. :p


Howard

Similarly "das Opfer" in German and "het slachtoffer" in Dutch


mrfrecklesXX

How can you tell when "sk" at the beginning of a word is going to be pronounced as "fw"? Or is that simply a matter of memorization?


Arnauti

It's said as sk before the "hard" vowels a, o, u, å and as that other sound [ɧ] before the "soft" vowels e, i, y, ä, ö.
Some exceptions apply in loan word, e.g. skelett is said with an sk sound just like 'skeleton'.


nikkofir

can you give an example?


Beanybadger

skada (damage) = sk, because vowel (a) is 'hard'

skärgården (archipelago) = chw/soft sound like in loch, because vowel (ä) is soft.


Victoria356865

I just love that sound in Swedish! Do any other Indo-European languages have that exact sound?


Baba7249

What is the relationship between varlig and allvarlig? And an earlier exercise in this section had "mycket allvarlig" - so the "all" in itself doesn't already convey that meaning?


Zmrzlina

The adjective "varlig" is basically never used anymore.


HelenCarlsson

I only know of

Björnen sover, björnen sover
i sitt lugna bo
Han är inte farlig
bara man är varlig
Men man kan dock, men man kan dock
honom aldrig tro

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zxUuu6LgCE


InvertedGo

As stated by other, varlig is never used in modern swedish except in the song mentioned. But if you're interested, it means "careful" or "cautious".


devalanteriel

I generally agree with the above posters, but it's actually in some use - you might encourage it in newspapers very rarely, but occasionally. It's practically never in use in speech, though.


MarkBorkBorkBork

So you're saying we should use it.... warily?


devalanteriel

Hurr, hurr. :p Better yet, don't use it at all, I would say.


levorpro

Is "damages" (plural) the right translation here? As far as I know it means rather financial losses than a physical injury - that would be "damage" (singular). English isn't my native language, so I might be wrong through.


nikkofir

In the sentence above, I have to say, 'injuries' is a much better translation than 'damage' (or 'damages').

Generally, I would say that even if the items in question are plural, we still use 'damage', when referring to physical damage. e.g. "there was lots of damage to our windows" - damage is being used similarly to 'mud' in the sentence "there was lots of mud on my trousers" or to the way 'milk' is used (as a substance rather than a countable item) "there is lots of milk in the buckets" (you would never say "there are lots of milks in the buckets"). 'Damages' is normally interpreted as a financial term, as you say.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It depends on context. If the damages are separate, countable things, then the plural form should be used. If you're talking about a damaged object, then the damage isn't countable, and the singular form should be used. The same applies to financial damage -- if they're countable, then use damages.


ahferroin7

'damage' sounds rather impersonal in modern English, so it's only rarely used when referring to people (and when it is, it's almost always either a direct insult or seriously impolite, as it kind of implies that the speaker views people as objects or property). Because of this, the more common word would be 'injuries', which actually largely follows the same rules for countability that 'damage' does.

In both cases (injury and damage), they're countable if you can enumerate them, but uncountable if you can't (in other words, if you can list every instance that is relevant to what you're discussing, then it's countable).

There's a special exception to this rule in terminology used in many games (both video games and tabletop games) where 'damage' is always treated as uncountable because in standard gaming jargon it's actually short for 'points of damage' (and in that case, 'points' is the part that would be countable, not 'damage').


anishilal13

the victims have serious injuries


Zmrzlina

The victims = offren


bigswedeej

So un Swedish skadar is both injuries and damages? In English , injuries are to people, damages are to things


devalanteriel

skador, yes, that's correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.