"Tisdag är en vardag."

Translation:Tuesday is a work day.

December 1, 2014

12 Comments


sojinjung

Vardag is translated as "workday," but does it have the same meaning as "weekday" in (American) English? I haven't tried the translation for fear of loosing a heart.

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

Both workday and weekday are accepted. En vardag is every day that is not Saturday, Sunday, or some kind of national holiday.

December 1, 2014

NatalieBoa3

I am always trying things that I think they could also mean. Don't be afraid of losing a point - mistakes are the fastest way to learn.

May 14, 2018

lagolas2010

Vardag, sound like a dog of Cratos, the god of war. "The dog of war of the god of war"

September 2, 2018

SabrinaSmi3

I would never say 'work day' unless I meant 'a day to do physical work'. I usually say 'business day'.

June 3, 2015

symmitchry

Where are you from? Canadians never say business day, we would always use weekday. Even "workday" as one word is odd.

January 18, 2018

mwood611

Why can't it be school day? I tried that and it was not accepted...

May 11, 2016

Arnauti

We have a better word for that, skoldag.

June 23, 2016

Jugglern0t

Is there a specific difference between weekday and workday? Would arbetsdag be able to translate to weekday as well?

January 9, 2015

baconmater

Lots of things in languages are from tradition, not logic.

February 4, 2016

DragonRider1000

The only workday!?

June 5, 2018

Mokvinna

"a day of the week" = vardag.
"a weekday" = vardag Your translations need a bit of flexibility.

June 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.