1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tisdag är en vardag."

"Tisdag är en vardag."

Translation:Tuesday is a work day.

December 1, 2014

19 Comments


sojinjung

Vardag is translated as "workday," but does it have the same meaning as "weekday" in (American) English? I haven't tried the translation for fear of loosing a heart.


Arnauti

Both workday and weekday are accepted. En vardag is every day that is not Saturday, Sunday, or some kind of national holiday.


shirki

Actually, "Tuesday is a workday" was not accepted, strangely. I was told the correct answer is "Tuesday is a work day".


Zeitschleifer

The same here. Made me a little bit puzzled for a moment


iBrow.

"Workday" was accepted for me. Perhaps it was a bug or you made a typo.


NatalieBoa3

I am always trying things that I think they could also mean. Don't be afraid of losing a point - mistakes are the fastest way to learn.


lagolas2010

Vardag, sound like a dog of Cratos, the god of war. "The dog of war of the god of war"


SabrinaSmi3

I would never say 'work day' unless I meant 'a day to do physical work'. I usually say 'business day'.


lang_man

Where are you from? Canadians never say business day, we would always use weekday. Even "workday" as one word is odd.


mwood611

Why can't it be school day? I tried that and it was not accepted...


Arnauti

We have a better word for that, skoldag.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a specific difference between weekday and workday? Would arbetsdag be able to translate to weekday as well?


baconmater

    Lots of things in languages are from tradition, not logic.


DragonRider1000

    The only workday!?


Mokvinna

    "a day of the week" = vardag.
    "a weekday" = vardag Your translations need a bit of flexibility.


kreeem0

    Why is the 'dag' in Tisdag and vardag pronounced differently?


Super-Svensk

    They should be pronounced the same.


Arnoud465808

    I find it confusing that "work day" is written with a space, while "workdays" is written without. Or did I remember this incorrectly and is it with a space everywhere?


DMN2020

    Is 'work day' an Americanism, or just a more literal translation of 'vardag'?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.