Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tisdag är en vardag."

Translation:Tuesday is a work day.

3 years ago

17 Comments


sojinjung
sojinjung

Vardag is translated as "workday," but does it have the same meaning as "weekday" in (American) English? I haven't tried the translation for fear of loosing a heart.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both workday and weekday are accepted. En vardag is every day that is not Saturday, Sunday, or some kind of national holiday.

3 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

I am always trying things that I think they could also mean. Don't be afraid of losing a point - mistakes are the fastest way to learn.

5 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Don't fear making errors, for it is thanks to them who one learns.

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

I love how the entire Swedish course pronounces things differently when words are clicked separately, as opposed to them being read in terms of the full sentence.

3 months ago

lagolas2010

It must be sarcasm

1 month ago

SabrinaSmi3
SabrinaSmi3

I would never say 'work day' unless I meant 'a day to do physical work'. I usually say 'business day'.

3 years ago

symmitchry
symmitchry

Where are you from? Canadians never say business day, we would always use weekday. Even "workday" as one word is odd.

8 months ago

mwood611
mwood611

Why can't it be school day? I tried that and it was not accepted...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We have a better word for that, skoldag.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

Vardag, sound like a dog of Cratos, the god of war. "The dog of war of the god of war"

1 month ago

Jugglern0t

Is there a specific difference between weekday and workday? Would arbetsdag be able to translate to weekday as well?

3 years ago

baconmater

Lots of things in languages are from tradition, not logic.

2 years ago

DragonRider1000

The only workday!?

4 months ago

Mokvinna

"a day of the week" = vardag.
"a weekday" = vardag Your translations need a bit of flexibility.

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Is there a way to tell when a letter "g" in Swedish will sound like a "y" and when it will sound like a "g"?

1 month ago

LisetteComtois

I feel like I remember reading someone else's comment where they said that if the syllable is stressed, then the "g" tends to be pronounced more, but if it's in an unstressed syllable then the swedish have a tendency to just kind of skate over it without really pronouncing it as a hard "g". Could anyone confirm?

2 weeks ago