Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Inte särskilt."

Translation:Not especially.

3 years ago

35 Comments


ekufi
ekufi

Could someone give a context or two for this phrase? Where it is used and how?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Tycker du om blodpudding?” (Do you like black pudding?)

”Nej, inte särskilt.” (No, not really.)

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

So, plack pudding is common in Sweden too? Here in Ukraine we have it too, but we consider it is a type of sausage.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It can be a type of sausage here as well, but not necessarily. You hear both blodpudding and blodkorv. I think the sausage-type is more common in southern Sweden but I’m not sure.

3 years ago

Baba7249

That would make sense as it's also widespread in Germany. It's even proverbial - "Rache ist Blutwurst" for "revenge is sweet".

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

It's also an English cultural delicassy. Made with pig blood.

3 years ago

Miss.Lauri

We also have it here in Venezuela, we call it Morcilla.

1 year ago

skrats
skrats

Could it also translate to "not in particular"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think that should work.

3 years ago

SunnySundquist

Or, "Jo, inte särskilt"?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

jo means "yes", so that doesn't really make sense. Compare:

  • Do you like black pudding?
  • Yes I do, not really.
5 months ago

SunnySundquist

Yeah does not make sense, but in another lesson the question was in the negative. Förstår du inte? and the answer was "Jo, jag förstår" As in ...Don´t you understand? ...Yes, I don´t, I understand. The explanation was that "jo" actually refuted the negative question. So, if the question was: Gillar du inte svart pudding? Jo, inte särskilt! (Sorry, I can not find an apostrophe on this Swedish keyboard) May 8, I will be in Sweden again, and put my duolingo studying to the test with friends and family

5 months ago

SunnySundquist

Wow, and my formatting got lost when I entered this reply. I hope it is not as confusing as it looks!

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Right, you can absolutely use jo in response to a negative question - that's its main point. It's the "not really" part that doesn't work in that context.

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

Usually in särskilt, the r is silent or at least very toned down. Pronouncing it as sär-skilt, like the voice does here, is not advisable.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/b397c1e8424c43dda512368333090521.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

1 year ago

mokane3562

For clarification, this is synonymous with "not particularly" right?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

So would särskilt by itself be translated to especially? Or could it mean "very" by itself?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It could actually be both especially and specially when on its own, although specially wouldn't fit in this context as was pointed out before in the thread. I don't think it is ever used for very without a negation, I think that will only ever work when it's not very.

3 years ago

ZacharyHin2

What is the difference between valdigt och särskilt?

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

väldigt = very, an adverb stressing another adverb or adjective, e.g. väldigt mycket = very much. Särskilt = especially, is another adverb, which can stand alone, pointing at different parts of a sentence, e.g. a noun: särskilt pojkar = especially boys (when talking about who does something etc), or with särskilt mycket could be the same as = very much, or another phrase: jag sover mycket, särskilt under helgerna = I sleep a lot, especially during week-ends. And I am sure there are many other possible uses.

2 years ago

ZacharyHin2

This makes a lot of sense know that you have explained it! Thank you!

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

You're welcome !

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

So, 'during' is 'under'? Not sure if that was in the course

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Okay, yes, that is an alternative, på helgerna is just as usual to say

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Tack!

2 years ago

EduZamora1

Would "Not specially" be a valid answer here?

3 years ago

MissZahrah

'specially' and 'especially' are different words in English.

3 years ago

EduZamora1

I know they are different words, but looking at their definitions (http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-s-the-difference-between-specially-and-especially), the usage of 'specially' to convey the meaning of 'in a special manner' seems to me that would fit here (I could be mistaken).

3 years ago

MissZahrah

What I meant by different words is that they actually are used in different contexts. They are similar (but not the same) in meaning but not in usage.

example: "Weren't you angry?" "Not especially." Not specially would not work there, it has a different meaning.

3 years ago

kiteo

I think informally “specially” is sometimes used as a shortened “especially”.

2 months ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

Can you turn this around and specify an object to say 'Especially not dogs' for example? How would the word order go there?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Then I would say: "I synnerhet inte hundar", same word order, but you have to use another adverb.

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

Ok, thanks

3 years ago

SagaStadsm

or "särskilt inte hundar"

3 years ago