1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What does he do with this?"

"What does he do with this?"

Translation:Wat doet hij hiermee?

December 1, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Louma.h

Why can't we translate this sentence as "Wat doet hij ermee" instead of "wat doet hij hiermee".

December 23, 2014

TheDov613

The three words 'ermee', 'hiermee' and 'daarmee' all have slightly different meanings. 'Ermee' means 'with IT', 'hiermee' means 'with this' and 'daarmee' is 'with that'. It's the same for similar words with the prefixes er-, hier- and daar-

December 27, 2014

BenjiMalone

If I understand correctly, "jij" uses the conjugation for first-person singular (ik) when the sentence is a question.

December 9, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

So, why do we say "Wat doe jij hiermee" but keep the "doet" for "hij"?

December 1, 2014

TheDov613

The jij/je form of the present tense is the stem of the verb, 'doe' in this case, with or without an extra -t. The 't' is added when jij/je comes BEFORE the verb (e.g. jij doet het = you do it), but dropped when jij/je comes AFTER the verb (e.g. Wat doe je? = what do you do)

With the 3rd person singular (hij, zie/ze, etc), the -t ending is compulsory. As to why, it just is - sorry! Languages are confusing sometimes :(

December 27, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

That was the kind of "why" I meant, thanks :) I thought I'd picked up on that dropping the "t," but I didn't realize it was only for "jij/je."

December 29, 2014

PedroHFialho

Isn't 'hiermee' allowed in this order: "Wat hiermee doet hij?"?

November 30, 2015

espradberry

Any reason it can't be "Wat doet he hiermee?"

October 23, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.