1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je moet aan de kassa betalen…

"Je moet aan de kassa betalen."

Translation:You have to pay at the checkout counter.

December 1, 2014

19 Comments


guylskiddey

"checkout" and "register" are American. "Till" is English.


Simius

Thanks, I've added it! British English is kind of our weak spot. Let us know if you notice any other missing Britishisms.


guylskiddey

Righto. I'd be interested in helping out more broadly with translations into (British) English from any Duolingo language if that would be useful.


silverthornfire

I'm British English and use counter instead of check-out. Counter was accepted here but hasn't been for other sentences, so I've left a few reports :-)


SeaBear211

I too use counter, I know that counter and till can be regional words like mom and mum, or cob and roll (among others for this word), so I was wondering if you can say counter without "checkout"


belgieman

I usually report and / or comment if there are British words missing where American words are accepted and I get voted down for it.


SimonMayer

"checkout" is also reasonably common in British English, but indeed "register" isn't


Y1iY6

Why "cashier"is not accepted?


Brendanjones1

Because the cashier is the person taking payment, not the place you pay


banichka1

why not, 'you must pay by the counter'


jamesjiao

Report is the magic word


MaureenCG

'by' is wrong, it implies in English a position somewhere beside the counter - you pay AT the counter


Leo327397

I'm British and often lost with American translations, especially Major which is an army rank or the opposite to minor. In the case of paying in a shop, surely the Cash Desk is readily recognised in all dialects of English.


moparmike

If you said "cash desk" to most people I know, they would understand. However, there would be a moment of confusion or a blank-stared "mental gears turning/circuits beeping and booping" as they translated it.


bbbbbbenou

Could "op de kassa" be used in this sentence ? Is "op" only used for something actually ON somewhat ? Or are there actually no rule ?


nedla3

When to use jij and je


IanGarrs

Another English word for kassa is cashier.


ColinSheehan

Cashier or till are valid English terms. Duolingo provides some English alternatives to the American terms, but not in all cases. Cash register is also used in some English speaking countries


malcolmbro149521

Both checkout and counter or till are fine in British English but not checkout counter together.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.