"Je moet aan de kassa betalen."

Translation:You have to pay at the checkout counter.

December 1, 2014

14 Comments


guylskiddey

"checkout" and "register" are American. "Till" is English.

December 1, 2014

Simius

Thanks, I've added it! British English is kind of our weak spot. Let us know if you notice any other missing Britishisms.

December 1, 2014

guylskiddey

Righto. I'd be interested in helping out more broadly with translations into (British) English from any Duolingo language if that would be useful.

December 1, 2014

silverthornfire

I'm British English and use counter instead of check-out. Counter was accepted here but hasn't been for other sentences, so I've left a few reports :-)

November 30, 2015

SeaBear211

I too use counter, I know that counter and till can be regional words like mom and mum, or cob and roll (among others for this word), so I was wondering if you can say counter without "checkout"

May 31, 2016

belgieman

I usually report and / or comment if there are British words missing where American words are accepted and I get voted down for it.

October 6, 2015

SimonMayer

"checkout" is also reasonably common in British English, but indeed "register" isn't

February 17, 2015

Leo327397

I'm British and often lost with American translations, especially Major which is an army rank or the opposite to minor. In the case of paying in a shop, surely the Cash Desk is readily recognised in all dialects of English.

August 2, 2017

moparmike

If you said "cash desk" to most people I know, they would understand. However, there would be a moment of confusion or a blank-stared "mental gears turning/circuits beeping and booping" as they translated it.

August 21, 2017

Y1iY6

Why "cashier"is not accepted?

May 27, 2018

Brendanjones1

Because the cashier is the person taking payment, not the place you pay

May 4, 2019

banichka1

why not, 'you must pay by the counter'

May 16, 2017

jamesjiao

Report is the magic word

May 16, 2017

MaureenCG

'by' is wrong, it implies in English a position somewhere beside the counter - you pay AT the counter

November 21, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.