1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon skriver under brevet."

"Hon skriver under brevet."

Translation:She signs the letter.

December 1, 2014

9 Comments


Sgt.Burden

Just like the German "unterschreiben", only as a compound word!


MariekeSweers

To me it sounds like she is actually saying: 'she writes under the letter' because the stress is on 'under'. Am I correct in thinking that? If so, where should the stress be otherwise?


friswing

The stress is on the particle 'under', because it is a particle-verb, which gets its specific meaning through the particle, in this case 'under'. Skriva under = sign (put your name on, to certify)


friswing

I should also say, IF the sentence is about her 'writing on the table under the letter' - then we stress first 'skriver' and I would probably also have a secondary stress on 'bordet', NO stress on 'under', but some stress on 'brevet' that is the last word in the sentence.


rwhodges

I assume these comments were about the old voice. Unfortunately the new voice incorrectly puts the emphasis on skriver.

I'd thought that didn't sound right, and checked the comments to find out. Thanks friswing for the confirmation.

Incidentally, in formal English documents you sometimes encounter the phrase "We, the undersigned, ..." to refer to the people who've signed it. (And the emphasis in that English word is on under.)


friswing

Yes, you are correct! The new voice has unfortunately the wrong stress.


is_mael

I've just heard 'Hon skriver hundar brevet' XD


Anita239451

It really sounds like what she is saying translates to: she writes under the letter.


ahferroin7

If you look at it literally, it becomes reasonably evident that that's how this phrasing originated (same for the German unterschreiben). When you sign something, your signature goes at the end of whatever you're attaching it to, and is thus under the rest of the document.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.