"Hon skriver under brevet."

Translation:She signs the letter.

December 1, 2014

7 Comments


Sgt.Burden

Just like the German "unterschreiben", only as a compound word!

July 9, 2016

MariekeSweers

To me it sounds like she is actually saying: 'she writes under the letter' because the stress is on 'under'. Am I correct in thinking that? If so, where should the stress be otherwise?

December 16, 2014

friswing

The stress is on the particle 'under', because it is a particle-verb, which gets its specific meaning through the particle, in this case 'under'. Skriva under = sign (put your name on, to certify)

January 1, 2015

friswing

I should also say, IF the sentence is about her 'writing on the table under the letter' - then we stress first 'skriver' and I would probably also have a secondary stress on 'bordet', NO stress on 'under', but some stress on 'brevet' that is the last word in the sentence.

January 1, 2015

rwhodges

I assume these comments were about the old voice. Unfortunately the new voice incorrectly puts the emphasis on skriver.

I'd thought that didn't sound right, and checked the comments to find out. Thanks friswing for the confirmation.

Incidentally, in formal English documents you sometimes encounter the phrase "We, the undersigned, ..." to refer to the people who've signed it. (And the emphasis in that English word is on under.)

April 25, 2015

friswing

Yes, you are correct! The new voice has unfortunately the wrong stress.

April 25, 2015

is_mael

I've just heard 'Hon skriver hundar brevet' XD

August 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.