Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon skriver under brevet."

Translation:She signs the letter.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MariekeSweers

To me it sounds like she is actually saying: 'she writes under the letter' because the stress is on 'under'. Am I correct in thinking that? If so, where should the stress be otherwise?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

The stress is on the particle 'under', because it is a particle-verb, which gets its specific meaning through the particle, in this case 'under'. Skriva under = sign (put your name on, to certify)

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I should also say, IF the sentence is about her 'writing on the table under the letter' - then we stress first 'skriver' and I would probably also have a secondary stress on 'bordet', NO stress on 'under', but some stress on 'brevet' that is the last word in the sentence.

3 years ago

rwhodges

I assume these comments were about the old voice. Unfortunately the new voice incorrectly puts the emphasis on skriver.

I'd thought that didn't sound right, and checked the comments to find out. Thanks friswing for the confirmation.

Incidentally, in formal English documents you sometimes encounter the phrase "We, the undersigned, ..." to refer to the people who've signed it. (And the emphasis in that English word is on under.)

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, you are correct! The new voice has unfortunately the wrong stress.

3 years ago

Sgt.Burden
Sgt.Burden

Just like the German "unterschreiben", only as a compound word!

2 years ago

is_mael
is_mael

I've just heard 'Hon skriver hundar brevet' XD

2 years ago